Arbutus Biopharma Corp (ABUS)

4.26 0.06 (1.43%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:29 EST

Arbutus Biopharma Corporation is a publicly traded Canadian (NASDAQ: ABUS) biopharmaceutical company with an expertise in liposomal drug delivery and RNA interference, and is developing drugs for hepatitis B infection.

Traded asNasdaq: ABUS
ISINUS03879J1007
CIK0001447028
LEI25490064CESONAUIAS23
EIN980597776
SectorBiotechnology
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address701 VETERANS CIRCLE, WARMINSTER, PA, 18974
Phone604-419-3200
Websitehttps://arbutusbio.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ABUSArbutus Biopharma Corp2026-10-15 14:06:294.260.061.43
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ABUS0001447028Arbutus Biopharma CorpUS03879J100725490064CESONAUIAS23980597776Nasdaq2834Pharmaceutical Preparations1231A1701 VETERANS CIRCLEWARMINSTERPA18974UNITED STATESUS604-419-3200701 VETERANS CIRCLE, WARMINSTER, PA, 18974701 VETERANS CIRCLE, WARMINSTER, PA, 18974TEKMIRA PHARMACEUTICALS CORPBiotechnology2007——https://arbutusbio.com/472,133,611197,634,118197,847,835Arbutus Biopharma Corporation is a publicly traded Canadian (NASDAQ: ABUS) biopharmaceutical company with an expertise in liposomal drug delivery and RNA interference, and is developing drugs for hepatitis B infection.2026-10-09 03:11:44
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ABUS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ABUS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025472,133,61117,733,9983.9027195,478,0683,997,8802.0879
2024454,399,613166,270,80257.7071191,480,18811,987,9896.6788
2023288,128,811-2,295,867-0.7905179,492,19916,921,21010.4085
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael McelhaughChief Executive Officer, President2025109,6580582,33001,030,6673,578,150
David C. HastingsChief Financial Officer2025138,6130296,4290839,0522,218,362
Lindsay AndroskiChief Executive Officer, President2025437,75000216,51201,369,013
Tuan NguyenChief Financial Officer2025359,84900159,75617,5002,416,995
Michael J. SofiaChief Scientific Officer2024512,0000262,800204,80025,6361,820,054
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202519
202444
202373
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue14,083,0006,171,00018,141,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit14,083,0006,171,00018,141,000
Research And Development Expenses25,241,00054,037,00073,700,000
General And Administrative Expenses15,893,00022,108,00022,475,000
Operating Expenses52,243,00082,490,00096,244,000
Operating Income-38,160,000-76,319,000-78,103,000
Net Income-33,501,000-69,920,000-72,849,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.17-0.38-0.44
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.17-0.38-0.44
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic191,599,600185,608,874165,960,379
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted191,599,600185,608,874165,960,379
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents18,008,00036,330,00026,285,000
Marketable Securities Current73,463,00086,293,00099,718,000
Accounts Receivable1,447,0002,409,0001,776,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current1,538,0002,284,0004,248,000
Total Assets Current94,456,000127,316,000132,027,000
Marketable Securities Non Current006,284,000
Property Plant And Equipment32,0003,309,0004,674,000
Other Assets Non Current130,00034,0000
Total Assets Non Current162,0004,391,00012,374,000
Total Assets94,618,000131,707,000144,401,000
Accounts Payable1,173,0002,316,0003,223,000
Deferred Revenue07,571,00011,791,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current6,006,00015,618,00022,487,000
Long Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current12,036,00018,723,00015,896,000
Total Liabilities18,042,00034,341,00038,383,000
Common Stock1,421,429,0001,410,025,0001,349,821,000
Retained Earnings-1,380,073,000-1,346,572,000-1,276,652,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-48,098,000-48,135,000-48,421,000
Total Shareholders Equity76,576,00097,366,000106,018,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization363,0001,380,0001,404,000
Share Based Compensation Expense6,953,0008,986,0009,301,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense674,000020,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-1,375,000633,000424,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-1,698,000-2,298,000943,000
Change In Accounts Payable-2,105,000-2,707,000-5,758,000
Change In Other Liabilities-557,000-430,000-444,000
Cash From Operating Activities-39,637,000-64,850,000-85,936,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities140,061,000141,509,00080,509,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities155,277,000164,639,000132,270,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment0182,0001,008,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities15,580,00022,948,00050,773,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock181,000396,000535,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities5,721,00051,996,00030,647,000
Change In Cash-18,322,00010,045,000-4,491,000
Cash At End Of Period18,008,00036,330,00026,285,000
Income Taxes Paid———
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.17-0.38-0.44
Price To Earnings Ratio-28.2941-8.6053-5.6818
Earnings Growth Rate-55.2632-13.6364-4.3478
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.5120.63111.3068
Book Value Per Share0.39970.52460.6388
Price To Book Ratio12.0356.23363.9135
Ebitda-33,041,000-68,403,000-70,986,000
Enterprise Value903,586,076570,611,017.98388,615,947.5
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio000
Capital Expenditures-2,914,00015,0001,008,000
Free Cash Flow-36,723,000-64,865,000-86,944,000
Return On Equity-0.4375-0.7181-0.6871
One Year Beta0.86580.79991.0183
Three Year Beta0.88121.09661.0305
Five Year Beta0.96080.94481.0053
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Androski LindsayDirector, President and CEO2026-10-0124,655D47,682
Sawhney RogerDirector2026-10-0117,142D13,683
Nguyen TuanChief Financial Officer2026-10-0148,081D111,882
Beardsley Robert ADirector2026-10-0117,948D14,328
Roivant Sciences Ltd.Director, 10% owner2026-10-018,967,383D29,880,079
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3047,00010,0154.693
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-302,967,027620,7174.78
BAILARD, INC.2026-09-3087,54118,3144.78
HARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORY, LLC2026-09-302,3905004.78
Ledgewood Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-301,330,924278,4364.78
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer WealthShield ETFPWS1,7067,404.040.0308
ETFis Series Trust I2026-07-31Virtus Biotech Clinical Trials ETFBBC72,962316,655.080.6826
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ122,438531,380.920.0192
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL76,843333,498.620.0224
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX8833,832.220.0011
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.