Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

609.27 16.69 (2.82%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:31:41 EST

Ulta Beauty, Inc., formerly known as Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc. and before 2000 as Ulta3, is an American chain of cosmetic stores headquartered in Bolingbrook, Illinois. Ulta Beauty carries both high- and low-end cosmetics, fragrances, nail products, bath and body products, beauty tools and haircare products. Nearly every Ulta Beauty store features a full-service salon.

Traded asNasdaq: ULTA
ISINUS90384S3031
CIK0001403568
LEI529900CIV6HN8M28YM82
EIN384022268
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Retail Stores, NEC
CEOKecia Steelman
Employees66,800
Fiscal Year End0130
Address1000 REMINGTON BLVD, BOLINGBROOK, IL, 60440
Phone630-410-4800
Websitehttp://ulta.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ULTAUlta Beauty, Inc.2026-10-15 14:31:41609.2716.692.82
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ULTA0001403568Ulta Beauty, Inc.US90384S3031529900CIV6HN8M28YM82384022268Nasdaq5990Retail-Retail Stores, NEC0130—1000 REMINGTON BLVDBOLINGBROOKIL60440UNITED STATESUS630-410-48001000 REMINGTON BLVD, BOLINGBROOK, IL, 604401000 REMINGTON BLVD, BOLINGBROOK, IL, 60440Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc.—1990Kecia Steelman66,800http://ulta.com16,866,064,00043,707,00042,757,471Ulta Beauty, Inc., formerly known as Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc. and before 2000 as Ulta3, is an American chain of cosmetic stores headquartered in Bolingbrook, Illinois. Ulta Beauty carries both high- and low-end cosmetics, fragrances, nail products, bath and body products, beauty tools and haircare products. Nearly every Ulta Beauty store features a full-service salon.2026-10-09 01:02:56
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ULTA Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ULTA Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202516,866,064,0004,128,439,00032.411443,736,630-1,572,858-3.4714
202412,737,625,000-4,809,602,000-27.409545,309,488-2,959,256-6.1308
202317,547,227,0001,430,904,0008.878648,268,744-1,926,345-3.8377
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Rene G. CásaresChief Legal Officer2025599,5231,250,000634,4211,078,00714,5004,210,828
Anita J. RyanChief Human Resources Officer2025715,92801,225,343980,98740,0924,187,481
Kecia L. SteelmanChief Executive Officer, President20251,350,00304,792,8774,383,97284,25515,403,663
Christopher J. DeloreficeChief Financial Officer2025154,5401,000,0003,300,658013,9004,469,098
Paula M. OyiboChief Financial Officer2025315,1900791,72601,227,0323,125,714
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202665,000
202018,000
201916,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue12,392,820,00011,295,654,00011,207,303,000
Cost Of Revenue7,547,596,0006,908,401,0006,826,203,000
Gross Profit4,845,224,0004,387,253,0004,381,100,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses3,296,411,0002,808,592,0002,694,561,000
Operating Expenses3,312,232,0002,822,281,0002,703,071,000
Operating Income1,532,992,0001,564,972,0001,678,029,000
Net Income1,153,479,0001,201,118,0001,291,005,000
Earnings Per Share Basic25.7225.4426.18
Earnings Per Share Diluted25.6425.3426.03
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic44,842,00047,207,00049,304,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted44,991,00047,404,00049,596,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents424,243,000703,201,000766,594,000
Marketable Securities Current70,000,000——
Accounts Receivable296,217,000223,334,000207,939,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current169,361,000129,113,000115,598,000
Total Assets Current3,144,146,0003,028,808,0002,836,518,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment1,434,062,0001,239,295,0001,182,335,000
Other Assets Non Current124,912,00064,695,00058,732,000
Total Assets Non Current3,855,148,0002,972,885,0002,870,493,000
Total Assets6,999,294,0006,001,693,0005,707,011,000
Accounts Payable685,887,000563,761,000544,001,000
Deferred Revenue8,343,0007,678,0007,803,000
Short Term Debt62,287,000——
Other Liabilities Current551,380,000380,241,000382,468,000
Total Liabilities Current2,224,342,0001,779,478,0001,658,191,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current59,632,00056,149,00056,300,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,971,501,0001,733,862,0001,769,492,000
Total Liabilities4,195,843,0003,513,340,0003,427,683,000
Common Stock450,000468,000491,000
Retained Earnings1,736,929,0001,473,909,0001,286,765,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income3,760,000——
Total Shareholders Equity2,803,451,0002,488,353,0002,279,328,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization300,772,000267,042,000243,840,000
Share Based Compensation Expense37,426,00042,787,00048,246,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-10,998,000-11,566,000-11,419,000
Change In Accounts Receivable71,375,00015,395,0008,517,000
Change In Inventories135,801,000226,078,000138,685,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets25,607,00013,515,000-14,648,000
Change In Accounts Payable89,061,00030,297,000-20,873,000
Change In Other Liabilities27,597,000-2,241,00015,084,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,502,780,0001,338,605,0001,476,266,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities70,000,000——
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment434,829,000374,458,000435,267,000
Acquisition Of Business386,813,000——
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-931,346,000-383,089,000-441,425,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock901,388,0001,003,328,000995,738,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—199,700,000195,400,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt—199,700,000195,400,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-850,666,000-1,018,909,000-1,006,124,000
Change In Cash-278,958,000-63,393,00028,717,000
Cash At End Of Period424,243,000703,201,000766,594,000
Income Taxes Paid381,812,000386,059,000328,215,000
Interest Paid9,673,0004,159,0003,327,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share25.7225.4426.18
Price To Earnings Ratio25.169516.200919.3021
Earnings Growth Rate1.1006-2.82668.3161
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio22.8683-5.73162.3211
Book Value Per Share62.518452.711546.2301
Price To Book Ratio10.35477.81910.9308
Ebitda1,836,063,0001,854,219,0001,863,060,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures495,539,000324,002,000416,902,000
Free Cash Flow1,007,241,0001,014,603,0001,059,364,000
Return On Equity0.41140.48270.5664
One Year Beta0.87370.82380.5812
Three Year Beta0.79090.87080.9518
Five Year Beta0.91681.13021.1385
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Steelman KeciaPresident and CEO2026-09-172,000D40,489
Olson Brieane LeeDirector2026-09-01271A271
MRKONIC GEORGE R JRDirector2026-06-15383D2,404
Brok MartinDirector2026-06-10404A1,681
GARCIA KELLY EDirector2026-06-10404A2,150
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-09-22Sale (Full)2023-08-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-09-18Sale (Full)2023-08-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-02-13Sale (Partial)2023-01-10Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Maria Elvira Salazar2026-04-21FL27Purchase2026-03-19—$15,001 - $50,000
Dan Newhouse2026-01-15WA04Sale (Partial)2025-12-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-10-10OR04Sale2025-09-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Greg Landsman2024-09-23OH01Sale2024-08-14Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Greg Landsman2024-08-14OH01Purchase2024-05-29Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-309,569,44517,521546.17
Courant Investment Management LLC2026-09-3011,837,14221,673546.17
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30272,774499546.6413
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3080,833148546.1689
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30229,393420546.1738
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX36,65119,685,252.10.5975
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX7,0043,761,848.40.3359
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31APCMVX763391,289.290.0158
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Class JPVEJX763391,289.290.0158
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Institutional ClassPVMIX763391,289.290.0158
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.