HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC (HE)

8.46 0 (0%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:32 EST

Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. (HEI) is the largest supplier of electricity in the U.S. state of Hawaii, supplying power to 95% of Hawaii's population through its electric utilities: Hawaiian Electric Company serving Oahu, Hawai'i Electric Light Company serving The Big Island, and Maui Electric Company serving Maui, Lanai and Molakai.

Traded asNYSE: HE
ISINUS4198701009
CIK0000354707
LEIJJ8FWOCWCV22X7GUPJ23
EIN990208097
Sector—
IndustryElectric Services
CEO—
Employees2,675
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1001 BISHOP STREET, SUITE 2900, HONOLULU, HI, 96813
Phone8085435662
Websitehttps://hei.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
HEHAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC2026-10-15 14:21:328.4600
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
HE0000354707HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INCUS4198701009JJ8FWOCWCV22X7GUPJ23990208097NYSE4911Electric Services1231HI1001 BISHOP STREET, SUITE 2900HONOLULUHI96813UNITED STATESUS8085435662P.O. BOX 730, HONOLULU, HI, 96808-07301001 BISHOP STREET, SUITE 2900, HONOLULU, HI, 96813——1891-10-13—2,675https://hei.com1,834,863,997172,728,004172,728,004Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. (HEI) is the largest supplier of electricity in the U.S. state of Hawaii, supplying power to 95% of Hawaii's population through its electric utilities: Hawaiian Electric Company serving Oahu, Hawai'i Electric Light Company serving The Big Island, and Maui Electric Company serving Maui, Lanai and Molakai.2026-10-09 02:33:03
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
HE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
HE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,834,863,997839,926,91484.4201172,620,476154,8680.0898
2024994,937,083-2,973,002,801-74.9256172,465,60862,313,81056.5709
20233,967,939,884-509,253,422-11.3744110,151,798679,4940.6207
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,086,896,0003,219,850,0003,682,166,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit3,086,896,0003,219,850,0003,682,166,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses2,851,574,0004,926,610,0003,329,562,000
Operating Income235,322,000-1,706,760,000352,604,000
Net Income126,281,000-1,424,119,000201,128,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.71-11.231.82
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.71-11.231.81
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic172,553,000126,927,000109,739,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted173,017,000126,927,000110,038,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents501,778,000750,535,000679,546,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable491,526,000457,171,000575,176,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current305,999,000380,408,000—
Total Assets Current1,884,576,000——
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment6,188,372,0006,134,318,0006,150,126,000
Other Assets Non Current316,040,000368,795,000—
Total Assets Non Current7,038,303,000——
Total Assets8,922,879,0008,931,416,00017,243,821,000
Accounts Payable219,062,000203,452,000247,462,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt048,623,0000
Other Liabilities Current410,458,000430,824,000—
Total Liabilities Current1,427,737,000——
Long Term Debt2,285,016,0002,690,387,0002,842,429,000
Other Liabilities Non Current203,286,000242,957,000—
Total Liabilities Non Current5,889,223,000——
Total Liabilities7,316,960,0007,418,034,00014,864,687,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-665,606,000-788,916,000926,720,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income3,338,0003,461,000-289,350,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,605,919,0001,479,089,0002,344,841,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization298,919,000293,533,000310,797,000
Share Based Compensation Expense3,426,0003,591,00010,532,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable51,351,000-96,700,00075,038,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities43,551,00053,812,000-5,692,000
Cash From Operating Activities391,073,000487,481,000551,471,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities——0
Sales Of Marketable Securities——170,481,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment341,202,000344,251,000448,296,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities-5,246,000-10,330,000-10,319,000
Cash From Investing Activities-322,175,000258,318,000-257,399,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation178,0001,074,0002,371,000
Payments Of Dividends——118,348,000
Issuance Of Common Stock0556,612,0001,223,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt510,000,0005,475,000625,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt733,564,00097,698,000167,080,000
Other Financing Activities-20,004,000-13,867,000-4,662,000
Cash From Financing Activities-331,004,000154,705,000195,575,000
Change In Cash-262,106,000900,504,000489,647,000
Cash At End Of Period501,778,000750,535,000679,546,000
Income Taxes Paid——28,000,000
Interest Paid40,124,00030,972,0006,382,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.71-11.231.82
Price To Earnings Ratio17.3239-0.86647.7967
Earnings Growth Rate-106.3224-717.033-17.2727
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.16290.0012-0.4514
Book Value Per Share9.306811.923221.6799
Price To Book Ratio1.32160.81610.6545
Ebitda542,534,000-1,003,379,000748,254,000
Enterprise Value3,905,639,9003,223,474,7103,720,079,410
Dividend Yield——0.076
Dividend Payout Ratio——0.5884
Debt To Equity Ratio1.42291.85181.2122
Capital Expenditures352,973,000277,725,000773,920,000
Free Cash Flow38,100,000209,756,000-222,449,000
Return On Equity0.0786-0.96280.0858
One Year Beta0.6121-0.1730.8619
Three Year Beta0.48740.43820.5345
Five Year Beta0.47470.63530.6661
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
SCILACCI W JAMESDirector2026-06-309,238A35,723
FOWLER PEGGY YDirector2026-06-309,238A9,238
Flores ElisiaDirector2026-06-309,238A33,996
KANE MICAH A.Director2026-06-309,238A41,514
Taniguchi Toby B.Director2026-06-309,238A25,733
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2025-02-11CA31Purchase2025-01-31—$50,001 - $100,000
Daniel Goldman2023-04-17NY10Sale2023-03-06—$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-30114,43212,8008.94
Summit Financial Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-3092,77010,3778.94
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30309,00034,6968.9059
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-30312358.9143
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-307,0807928.9394
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSASAUX360,000353,351.230.0481
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAAAUX360,000353,351.230.0481
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSASTAX360,000353,351.230.0481
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSAAAIX360,000353,351.230.0481
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACVAX360,000353,351.230.0481
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.