Veritone, Inc. (VERI)

0.56 0.03 (6.06%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:32:40 EST

Veritone, Inc. is an American artificial intelligence technology company based in Irvine, California founded in 2014. The company provides software services to the public and private sectors, including media, government, and law enforcement.

Traded asNasdaq: VERI
ISINUS92347M1009
CIK0001615165
LEI549300XTAS2FCSL4EL89
EIN471161641
Sector—
IndustryServices-Computer Processing & Data Preparation
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5291 CALIFORNIA AVENUE, IRVINE, CA, 92617
Phone8885071737
Website—
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VERIVeritone, Inc.2026-10-15 14:32:400.560.036.06
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
VERI0001615165Veritone, Inc.US92347M1009549300XTAS2FCSL4EL89471161641Nasdaq7374Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation1231DE5291 CALIFORNIA AVENUEIRVINECA92617UNITED STATESUS88850717375291 CALIFORNIA AVENUE, IRVINE, CA, 926175291 CALIFORNIA AVENUE, IRVINE, CA, 92617——————55,100,00099,078,000100,457,068Veritone, Inc. is an American artificial intelligence technology company based in Irvine, California founded in 2014. The company provides software services to the public and private sectors, including media, government, and law enforcement.2026-10-09 04:53:13
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VERI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VERI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202555,100,000-19,100,000-25.741292,953,66648,119,204107.3264
202474,200,000-51,800,000-41.111144,834,4627,702,30120.7429
2023126,000,000-77,800,000-38.174737,132,161574,5091.5715
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Ryan SteelbergChief Executive Officer, President, Chairman Of The Board2025665,000166,2501,675,200002,506,450
Michael L. ZemetraExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2025428,00064,200575,850035,5871,103,837
Michael L. ZemetraExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2024400,00079,500912,300031,5781,423,378
Ryan SteelbergChief Executive Officer, President, Chairman Of The Board2024525,00079,5003,116,122084,0433,804,665
Michael L. ZemetraExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2023400,00050,000711,332039,2991,200,561
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025446
2024487
2023696
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue92,192,00092,637,000127,560,000
Cost Of Revenue29,608,00027,254,00028,256,000
Gross Profit62,584,00065,383,00099,304,000
Research And Development Expenses20,711,00026,817,00042,090,000
General And Administrative Expenses53,264,00058,425,00073,811,000
Operating Expenses173,446,000180,843,000219,896,000
Operating Income-81,254,000-88,206,000-92,336,000
Net Income-111,732,000-37,384,000-58,625,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-1.76-0.98-1.59
Earnings Per Share Diluted-1.76-0.98-1.59
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic63,316,00038,034,54636,909,919
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted63,316,00038,034,54636,909,919
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents27,426,00016,911,00079,439,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable36,768,00031,997,00069,266,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables121,000854,0001,805,000
Other Assets Current1,159,000760,0007,114,000
Total Assets Current73,914,00059,406,000182,770,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment9,582,00010,052,0008,656,000
Other Assets Non Current5,600,00015,585,00019,851,000
Total Assets Non Current108,366,000138,654,000193,044,000
Total Assets182,280,000198,060,000375,814,000
Accounts Payable16,487,00011,023,00032,756,000
Deferred Revenue12,290,000—15,452,000
Short Term Debt—7,750,0005,813,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current103,780,00060,957,000188,825,000
Long Term Debt041,176,00077,500,000
Other Liabilities Non Current10,376,00011,300,00013,625,000
Total Liabilities Non Current10,376,000123,651,000148,842,000
Total Liabilities114,156,000184,608,000337,667,000
Common Stock93,00041,00038,000
Retained Earnings-579,012,000-467,280,000-429,896,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income1,081,000214,000-10,000
Total Shareholders Equity68,124,00013,452,00038,147,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization27,174,00028,510,00026,102,000
Share Based Compensation Expense546,0008,127,00010,826,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable5,686,000-948,0005,720,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-2,334,000-180,0002,204,000
Change In Accounts Payable5,356,000-5,461,000-5,449,000
Change In Other Liabilities-60,0002,504,000-1,820,000
Cash From Operating Activities-53,205,000-24,723,000-76,421,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment4,978,0006,098,0005,120,000
Acquisition Of Business——50,268,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-4,978,000-1,608,000-54,884,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation622,000943,0001,153,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock125,640,0004,501,0001,064,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities69,424,000-37,062,00026,329,000
Change In Cash10,397,000-62,988,000-104,976,000
Cash At End Of Period27,426,00016,911,00079,439,000
Income Taxes Paid2,008,000563,0002,648,000
Interest Paid6,299,00011,366,0002,630,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-1.76-0.98-1.59
Price To Earnings Ratio-2.642-3.3469-1.1384
Earnings Growth Rate79.5918-38.3648123.9437
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.03320.0872-0.0092
Book Value Per Share1.07590.35371.0335
Price To Book Ratio4.32189.2741.7513
Ebitda-82,550,000-20,382,000-32,322,000
Enterprise Value266,993,400156,768,310.8870,680,953.39
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio03.63712.184
Capital Expenditures26,704,00029,906,00029,467,000
Free Cash Flow-79,909,000-54,629,000-105,888,000
Return On Equity-1.6401-2.7791-1.5368
One Year Beta1.88412.80093.2944
Three Year Beta2.42352.53922.44
Five Year Beta2.33761.78811.6928
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Steelberg RyanDirector, PRESIDENT AND CEO2026-08-21148,810A730,284
Steelberg RyanDirector, PRESIDENT AND CEO2026-07-14925,000A2,200,868
Steelberg RyanDirector, PRESIDENT AND CEO2026-07-14925,000A925,000
Taketa Richard HDirector2026-07-07120,000A349,416
Keithley MichaelDirector2026-07-07120,000A180,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-304103441.1919
Balefire, LLC2026-09-3011,90010,0001.19
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC2026-09-3052,36044,0001.19
GAMMA Investing LLC2026-09-302,6352,2141.1902
ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC2026-09-3073611.1967
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX9,0849,901.560.0012
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL40,26543,888.850.0029
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX499543.910.0001
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31R-6PCSMX3,1363,418.240.0001
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Class JPSIJX3,1363,418.240.0001
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.