BEAZER HOMES USA INC (BZH)

33.42 0.09 (0.29%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:16:52 EST

Beazer Homes USA, Inc. is a home construction company based in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2016, the company was the 11th largest home builder in the United States based on the number of homes closed. The company operates in 13 states.

Traded asNYSE: BZH
ISINUS07556Q8814
CIK0000915840
LEI549300DUPYT2T0F60I45
EIN582086934
SectorHome construction
IndustryOperative Builders
CEO—
Employees1,100
Fiscal Year End0930
Address2002 SUMMIT BLVD NE, ATLANTA, GA, 30319
Phone7708293916
Websitehttps://www.beazer.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BZHBEAZER HOMES USA INC2026-10-15 14:16:5233.420.090.29
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BZH0000915840BEAZER HOMES USA INCUS07556Q8814549300DUPYT2T0F60I45582086934NYSE1531Operative Builders0930DE2002 SUMMIT BLVD NEATLANTAGA30319UNITED STATESUS77082939162002 SUMMIT BLVD NE, ATLANTA, GA, 303192002 SUMMIT BLVD NE, ATLANTA, GA, 30319—Home construction——1,100https://www.beazer.com/574,670,72027,330,79126,679,623Beazer Homes USA, Inc. is a home construction company based in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2016, the company was the 11th largest home builder in the United States based on the number of homes closed. The company operates in 13 states.2026-10-09 02:56:55
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BZH Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BZH Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025574,670,720-404,797,599-41.328329,759,950-1,290,277-4.1555
2024979,468,319504,561,817106.244531,050,227-272,762-0.8708
2023474,906,50214,537,4823.157831,322,989442,8511.4341
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael A. DunnGeneral Counsel, Senior Vice President2025350,000115,777201,75921,42057,989752,593
David I. GoldbergChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President2025645,950385,179994,661406,28460,1332,497,780
Allan P. MerrillChief Executive Officer, President20251,064,525705,2923,278,4921,211,280107,6256,367,213
Michael A. DunnGeneral Counsel, Senior Vice President2024280,6090149,69597,5179,296537,117
David I. GoldbergChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President2024623,7400792,096741,82459,9372,217,597
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,018
20241,158
20231,067
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,371,555,0002,330,197,0002,206,785,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit337,514,000424,294,000442,695,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses204,830,000186,345,000179,794,000
Operating Expenses300,909,000281,268,000265,442,000
Operating Income36,605,000143,026,000177,253,000
Net Income45,588,000140,175,000158,611,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.534.595.23
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.524.535.16
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic29,758,00030,548,00030,353,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted30,011,00030,953,00030,747,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents218,571,000242,610,000386,289,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable78,145,00065,423,00045,598,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables——0
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment47,945,00038,628,00031,144,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets2,609,708,0002,591,527,0002,411,033,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities1,360,802,0001,359,416,0001,308,214,000
Common Stock30,00031,00031,000
Retained Earnings423,773,000378,185,000238,010,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity1,248,906,0001,232,111,0001,102,819,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization19,168,00014,867,00012,198,000
Share Based Compensation Expense7,338,0007,391,0007,275,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense301,000——
Change In Accounts Receivable12,722,00019,825,0009,708,000
Change In Inventories-2,763,000282,061,00014,749,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables00-9,987,000
Change In Other Assets9,680,000-341,0002,784,000
Change In Accounts Payable-20,908,00010,133,00010,615,000
Change In Other Liabilities1,313,000-20,892,000-19,624,000
Cash From Operating Activities31,981,000-137,545,000178,057,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,031,0008,087,0009,779,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities9,556,000——
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment28,501,00022,353,00020,334,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities002,000
Cash From Investing Activities-19,659,000-30,012,000-29,670,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,161,0005,366,0002,615,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock01,000262,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock33,077,00012,929,0000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0250,000,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt450,000,000280,000,0000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-36,361,00023,878,000-13,926,000
Change In Cash-24,039,000-143,679,000134,461,000
Cash At End Of Period218,571,000242,610,000386,289,000
Income Taxes Paid11,751,00011,359,0001,956,000
Interest Paid82,172,00075,226,00067,342,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.534.595.23
Price To Earnings Ratio16.04587.44444.7629
Earnings Growth Rate-66.6667-12.2371-27.8621
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.2407-0.6084-0.1709
Book Value Per Share41.968740.333636.3331
Price To Book Ratio0.5850.84720.6856
Ebitda76,507,000166,401,000172,765,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures28,485,00022,351,00018,776,000
Free Cash Flow3,496,000-159,896,000159,281,000
Return On Equity0.03650.11380.1438
One Year Beta1.02021.95481.7222
Three Year Beta1.43881.66871.6506
Five Year Beta1.52251.62361.5438
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Dunn Michael AnthonySVP, GC and Corp Secretary2026-08-01328D22,557
SHEPHERD DANNY RDirector2026-02-04500A92,419
HECKES HOWARD CDirector2025-12-085,988A5,988
Dunn Michael AnthonySVP, GC and Corp Secretary2025-11-2073D22,885
Goldberg David ISVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-11-202,164D184,181
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3038,0001,14133.3041
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-3068,2342,04633.35
MATHER GROUP, LLC.2026-09-3023,24569733.3501
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-3033133
JAMISON PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC.2026-09-303,104,61993,09233.35
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX2,81590,361.50.0112
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ53,7131,724,187.30.0624
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL11,901382,022.10.0257
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX1575,039.70.0014
COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I2026-07-31Columbia Small Cap Value Discovery Fund Class SCSCQX246,8507,923,8850.3174
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.