POPULAR, INC. (BPOP)

157.12 1.09 (0.7%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:50 EST

Popular, Inc., doing business as Banco Popular de Puerto Rico (BPPR) or simply as Banco Popular in Puerto Rico and the British and U.S. Virgin Islands, and as Popular Bank in the United States, is a full-service financial services conglomerate headquartered at Popular Center in the Milla de Oro financial district in the Hato Rey business center of San Juan, the capital city and municipality of the archipelago and island of Puerto Rico. Founded in 1893, it is the largest banking institution in Puerto Rico in terms of assets and deposits, and it ranks among the largest bank and thrift holding companies in total assets in the United States. In recent years, it has expanded into other areas of the Caribbean and Latin America.

Traded asNasdaq: BPOP
ISINPR7331747001
CIK0000763901
LEI5493008CARDZMVQ3LO89
EIN660667416
SectorFinance and Insurance
IndustryState Commercial Banks
CEO—
Employees9,132
Fiscal Year End1231
Address209 MUNOZ RIVERA AVE, HATO REY, PR, 00918
Phone7877659800
Websitehttps://www.popularbank.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BPOPPOPULAR, INC.2026-10-15 14:20:50157.121.090.7
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BPOP0000763901POPULAR, INC.PR73317470015493008CARDZMVQ3LO89660667416Nasdaq6022State Commercial Banks1231—209 MUNOZ RIVERA AVEHATO REYPR00918PUERTO RICOPR7877659800P.O. BOX 362708, SAN JUAN, PR, 00936-2708209 MUNOZ RIVERA AVE, HATO REY, PR, 00918POPULAR INCFinance and Insurance1893-10-05—9,132https://www.popularbank.com/7,500,000,000104,950,83463,778,501Popular, Inc., doing business as Banco Popular de Puerto Rico (BPPR) or simply as Banco Popular in Puerto Rico and the British and U.S. Virgin Islands, and as Popular Bank in the United States, is a full-service financial services conglomerate headquartered at Popular Center in the Milla de Oro financial district in the Hato Rey business center of San Juan, the capital city and municipality of the archipelago and island of Puerto Rico. Founded in 1893, it is the largest banking institution in Puerto Rico in terms of assets and deposits, and it ranks among the largest bank and thrift holding companies in total assets in the United States. In recent years, it has expanded into other areas of the Caribbean and Latin America.2026-10-09 01:23:25
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BPOP Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BPOP Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20257,500,000,0001,200,000,00019.047665,104,302-4,502,424-6.4684
20246,300,000,0002,000,000,00046.511669,606,726-2,647,289-3.6639
20234,300,000,000-1,500,000,000-25.862172,254,015386,7520.5381
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jorge J. GarcíaChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025606,67925,444682,282653,08127,4671,994,953
Lidio V. SorianoExecutive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer2025599,53125,075664,582642,09215,9521,947,232
Javier D. FerrerChief Executive Officer, President2025914,00043,7502,315,0761,533,88718,5744,825,287
Ignacio AlvarezChief Executive Officer2025634,5386005,085,0001,029,041313,8057,062,984
Manuel ChineaExecutive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer2025574,1260550,192592,18251,9011,770,388
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20259,427
20249,406
20239,237
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income3,783,009,0003,673,263,0003,245,307,000
Net Income833,159,000614,212,000541,342,000
Earnings Per Share Basic12.318.567.53
Earnings Per Share Diluted12.38.567.52
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic67,586,13071,590,75771,710,265
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted67,612,84771,623,70271,791,692
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents402,755,000419,638,000420,462,000
Marketable Securities Current2,560,898,000602,350,000—
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables245,000588,00023,102,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current5,015,727,0007,588,889,000—
Property Plant And Equipment685,820,000601,787,000565,284,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets75,348,267,00073,045,383,00070,758,155,000
Accounts Payable78,998,00091,218,00089,339,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt650,000,000225,000,0000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities69,099,188,00067,432,317,00065,611,202,000
Common Stock1,049,0001,048,0001,048,000
Retained Earnings5,206,497,0004,570,957,0004,194,851,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,182,087,000-1,661,240,000-1,895,531,000
Total Shareholders Equity6,249,079,0005,613,066,0005,146,953,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization53,300,00057,100,00058,500,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-54,935,000-30,043,000-24,200,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-53,218,000-38,795,000-41,410,000
Cash From Operating Activities878,447,000674,722,000686,612,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities36,751,680,00034,339,865,00016,707,264,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities033,789,182,0000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment197,460,000213,412,000208,044,000
Acquisition Of Business——0
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,759,445,000-1,632,474,000-2,613,407,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation8,079,0006,476,0004,089,000
Payments Of Dividends196,207,000183,854,000163,664,000
Issuance Of Common Stock7,118,0006,860,0006,311,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock—217,300,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities864,581,000959,583,0001,878,211,000
Change In Cash-16,417,0001,831,000-48,584,000
Cash At End Of Period402,755,000419,638,000420,462,000
Income Taxes Paid204,174,000186,659,000185,423,000
Interest Paid1,236,290,0001,389,354,0001,093,968,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share12.318.567.53
Price To Earnings Ratio10.115410.988310.8991
Earnings Growth Rate43.808413.6786-48.6007
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.23090.8033-0.2243
Book Value Per Share92.46178.404971.7743
Price To Book Ratio1.34671.19971.1434
Ebitda2,332,439,0002,248,946,0001,899,048,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.02330.02730.0278
Dividend Payout Ratio0.23550.29930.3023
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures137,333,00093,603,000125,073,000
Free Cash Flow741,114,000581,119,000561,539,000
Return On Equity0.13330.10940.1052
One Year Beta0.87921.03781.3316
Three Year Beta1.0221.00161.0283
Five Year Beta0.98951.15921.1561
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
DeVita Betty KDirector2026-10-0159A9,852
Chappuis Bertil E.Director2026-10-0134A5,675
GOODWIN C KIMDirector2026-10-01101A17,002
CARRION RICHARD LDirector2026-10-0199A16,602
Rodriguez Jose RamonDirector2026-10-0199A16,586
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-30724,6574,662155.4391
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-302,17614155.4286
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-301,2448155.5
Cherry Tree Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-3029,536190155.4526
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30209,5471,348155.4503
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX4,758800,248.020.147
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX47079,049.30.0041
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX2,043343,612.170.0307
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW65,19211,422,290.320.5032
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX40070,0840.0161
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.