SCHOLASTIC CORP (SCHL)

38.61 -0.16 (-0.41%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:57 EST

Scholastic Corporation is an American multinational publishing, education, and media company that publishes and distributes books, comics, and educational materials for schools, teachers, parents, children, and other educational institutions. Products are distributed via retail and online sales and through schools via reading clubs and book fairs.

Traded asNasdaq: SCHL
ISINUS8070661058
CIK0000866729
LEI—
EIN133385513
SectorPublishing
IndustryBooks: Publishing or Publishing & Printing
CEOPeter Warwick
Employees8,900
Fiscal Year End0531
Address555 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY, 10012
Phone2123436100
Websitehttp://scholastic.com/home
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SCHLSCHOLASTIC CORP2026-10-15 14:59:5738.61-0.16-0.41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SCHL0000866729SCHOLASTIC CORPUS8070661058—133385513Nasdaq2731Books: Publishing or Publishing & Printing0531DE555 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10012UNITED STATESUS2123436100555 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY, 10012555 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY, 10012—Publishing1920-10-22Peter Warwick8,900http://scholastic.com/home707,200,00042,900,00030,975,371Scholastic Corporation is an American multinational publishing, education, and media company that publishes and distributes books, comics, and educational materials for schools, teachers, parents, children, and other educational institutions. Products are distributed via retail and online sales and through schools via reading clubs and book fairs.2026-10-16 03:18:00
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SCHL Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SCHL Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2026707,200,00070,500,00011.0727———
2025636,700,000-288,307,979-31.1682———
2024925,007,979-250,612,545-21.3175———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Iole LuccheseExecutive Vice President, President, Chief Strategy Officer, Chair2026849,0390899,980683,01339,9052,471,936
Jeffrey MathewsExecutive Vice President, President, Chief Growth Officer2026634,808400,000614,982419,99247,5172,117,299
Peter WarwickChief Executive Officer, President20261,079,23101,374,9781,101,80861,9393,742,972
Haji GloverExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2026625,000400,000624,985329,83217,1961,997,013
Sasha QuintonExecutive Vice President, President2026774,0390774,998510,54730,5162,090,100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20266,905
20257,090
20246,660
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue1,581,900,0001,625,500,0001,589,700,000
Cost Of Revenue689,800,000718,800,000705,100,000
Gross Profit892,100,000906,700,000884,600,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses807,200,000822,300,000803,000,000
Operating Expenses1,566,700,0001,609,700,0001,575,200,000
Operating Income15,200,00015,800,00014,500,000
Net Income56,700,000-1,900,00012,100,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.39-0.070.41
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.34-0.070.4
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic23,700,00027,600,00029,600,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted24,200,00027,600,00030,400,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents134,900,000124,000,000113,700,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable236,400,000273,400,000235,000,000
Inventories265,000,000250,200,000264,200,000
Non Trade Receivables28,400,0008,800,00015,200,000
Other Assets Current37,300,00047,900,00048,800,000
Total Assets Current721,300,000725,300,000676,900,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment201,600,000516,300,000511,900,000
Other Assets Non Current2,100,0002,100,0002,100,000
Total Assets Non Current149,200,000464,500,000457,300,000
Total Assets1,728,100,0001,950,100,0001,671,200,000
Accounts Payable144,200,000157,300,000138,500,000
Deferred Revenue179,200,000178,800,000161,100,000
Short Term Debt5,500,0006,200,000—
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current585,500,000626,400,000534,700,000
Long Term Debt75,000,000250,000,0000
Other Liabilities Non Current36,200,00035,700,00029,200,000
Total Liabilities Non Current391,800,000377,200,000118,400,000
Total Liabilities977,300,0001,003,600,000653,100,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings1,037,600,000999,700,0001,023,700,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-35,900,000-41,500,000-52,500,000
Total Shareholders Equity750,800,000946,500,0001,018,100,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization47,500,00054,500,00057,100,000
Share Based Compensation Expense8,500,0009,300,00011,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable-31,400,00026,700,000-38,200,000
Change In Inventories22,500,0002,800,000-50,900,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables19,600,000-6,800,0006,300,000
Change In Other Assets-7,400,000-4,100,0001,700,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities50,900,000124,200,000154,600,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment48,400,00052,200,00058,400,000
Acquisition Of Business0176,200,0008,500,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities405,800,000-252,900,000-89,700,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends18,800,00022,100,00024,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock17,800,000-400,0006,500,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock265,900,00070,000,000158,200,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-100,000200,000—
Cash From Financing Activities-446,000,000137,300,000-176,100,000
Change In Cash10,900,00010,300,000-110,800,000
Cash At End Of Period134,900,000124,000,000113,700,000
Income Taxes Paid43,400,0002,000,00023,700,000
Interest Paid15,200,00018,300,0002,200,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share2.39-0.070.41
Price To Earnings Ratio17.8954-246.714388.4878
Earnings Growth Rate-3,514.2857-117.0732-83.9844
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.00512.1074-1.0536
Book Value Per Share31.679334.293534.3953
Price To Book Ratio1.35010.50361.0548
Ebitda161,700,00072,800,00094,800,000
Enterprise Value959,249,000608,852,000960,188,000
Dividend Yield0.01850.04640.0223
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3316-11.63161.9835
Debt To Equity Ratio0.10720.27070
Capital Expenditures-267,200,00058,900,00047,600,000
Free Cash Flow318,100,00065,300,000107,000,000
Return On Equity0.0755-0.0020.0119
One Year Beta0.73540.6160.5578
Three Year Beta0.63150.58770.5401
Five Year Beta0.58140.62620.7221
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Mathews JeffreyEVP, CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER2026-10-015,921D69,977
Glover HajiEVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-10-011,757D31,774
Hukkanen PaulSVP, CHIEF ACCT OFF2026-10-01594D15,349
Lucchese IoleDirector, EVP & CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER2026-10-012,844D71,442
Quinton SashaEVP, Pres. CBG2026-10-011,503D68,656
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30123,0003,52134.9333
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-303,79710835.1574
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-3014,52141335.1598
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30502,05013,08138.3801
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-3013,15037435.1604
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX2,12481,561.60.015
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW15,774641,213.10.0282
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETFROSC9,433383,451.450.6237
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX1,92878,373.20.0097
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ54,8712,230,506.150.0807
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.