BlackRock, Inc. (BLK)

1,117.79 42.9 (3.99%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:48 EST

BlackRock, Inc. is an American multinational investment company. Founded in 1988, initially as an enterprise risk management and fixed income institutional asset manager, BlackRock is the largest asset manager worldwide, with $15.3 trillion in assets under management as of 2026. Headquartered in New York City, BlackRock has 70 offices in 30 countries and clients in 100 countries.

Traded asNYSE: BLK
ISINUS09290D1019
CIK0002012383
LEI529900VBK42Y5HHRMD23
EIN991116001
SectorInvestment management
IndustrySecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies
CEOLarry Fink
Employees24,900
Fiscal Year End1231
Address50 HUDSON YARDS, NEW YORK, NY, 10001
Phone(212) 810-5800
Websitehttp://blackrock.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BLKBlackRock, Inc.2026-10-15 14:21:481,117.7942.93.99
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BLK0002012383BlackRock, Inc.US09290D1019529900VBK42Y5HHRMD23991116001NYSE6211Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies1231DE50 HUDSON YARDSNEW YORKNY10001UNITED STATESUS(212) 810-580050 HUDSON YARDS, NEW YORK, NY, 1000150 HUDSON YARDS, NEW YORK, NY, 10001BlackRock, Inc.Investment management1988-03-09Larry Fink24,900http://blackrock.com159,000,000,000156,276,289154,926,181BlackRock, Inc. is an American multinational investment company. Founded in 1988, initially as an enterprise risk management and fixed income institutional asset manager, BlackRock is the largest asset manager worldwide, with $15.3 trillion in assets under management as of 2026. Headquartered in New York City, BlackRock has 70 offices in 30 countries and clients in 100 countries.2026-10-09 00:37:20
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BLK Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BLK Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025159,000,000,00041,000,000,00034.7458———
2024118,000,000,000118,000,000,000100155,253,443155,253,443100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Robert L. GoldsteinManaging Director, Chief Operating Officer2025750,0005,001,8509,746,734—62,35515,560,939
Martin S. SmallManaging Director, Chief Financial Officer2025750,0005,001,8507,874,937—22,50013,649,287
Laurence D. FinkChief Executive Officer, Chairman20251,500,00010,567,50024,600,184—1,081,88537,749,569
Robert S. KapitoPresident20251,250,0007,000,00017,100,006—392,50025,742,506
J. Richard KushelManaging Director2025750,0003,375,0006,824,612—63,85511,013,467
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Revenue24,216,000,00012,794,000,000
Cost Of Revenue——
Gross Profit24,216,000,00020,407,000,000
Research And Development Expenses——
General And Administrative Expenses2,731,000,0002,221,000,000
Operating Expenses17,171,000,00012,833,000,000
Operating Income7,045,000,0007,574,000,000
Net Income5,553,000,0006,369,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic35.8342.45
Earnings Per Share Diluted35.3142.01
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic155,000,000150,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted160,900,000151,600,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents11,468,000,00012,762,000,000
Marketable Securities Current——
Accounts Receivable5,158,000,0004,304,000,000
Inventories——
Non Trade Receivables247,000,000215,000,000
Other Assets Current——
Total Assets Current133,459,000,000111,563,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current——
Property Plant And Equipment1,256,000,0001,103,000,000
Other Assets Non Current20,428,000,00017,528,000,000
Total Assets Non Current36,539,000,00027,052,000,000
Total Assets169,998,000,000138,615,000,000
Accounts Payable1,740,000,0001,536,000,000
Deferred Revenue——
Short Term Debt——
Other Liabilities Current——
Total Liabilities Current——
Long Term Debt12,768,000,00012,314,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current——
Total Liabilities Non Current——
Total Liabilities108,456,000,00089,260,000,000
Common Stock2,000,0002,000,000
Retained Earnings37,899,000,00035,611,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-545,000,000-1,178,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity55,888,000,00047,495,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Depreciation And Amortization297,000,000270,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,307,000,000753,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense——
Change In Accounts Receivable619,000,000443,000,000
Change In Inventories——
Change In Non Trade Receivables——
Change In Other Assets722,000,000-317,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable75,000,000259,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities225,000,000-382,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities3,927,000,0004,956,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,384,000,000818,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities544,000,000766,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment375,000,000255,000,000
Acquisition Of Business3,496,000,0002,936,000,000
Other Investing Activities——
Cash From Investing Activities-4,418,000,000-3,004,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation——
Payments Of Dividends3,265,000,0003,101,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock195,000,0005,904,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock—1,930,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,080,000,0005,474,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt796,000,0001,000,000,000
Other Financing Activities5,000,000-18,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-1,127,000,0002,236,000,000
Change In Cash-1,289,000,0004,026,000,000
Cash At End Of Period11,468,000,00012,762,000,000
Income Taxes Paid2,298,000,0001,699,000,000
Interest Paid482,000,000289,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year2025
Earnings Per Share35.83
Price To Earnings Ratio29.8727
Earnings Growth Rate-15.5948
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.9156
Book Value Per Share397.0452
Price To Book Ratio2.6958
Ebitda8,762,000,000
Enterprise Value167,202,700,000
Dividend Yield0.0197
Dividend Payout Ratio0.588
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2285
Capital Expenditures450,000,000
Free Cash Flow3,477,000,000
Return On Equity0.0994
One Year Beta1.1032
Three Year Beta1.0747
Five Year Beta1.186
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
FORD WILLIAM EDirector2026-09-3034A16,743
Johnson Margaret LDirector2026-09-3033A2,067
LEMKAU GREGGDirector2026-09-3027A311
Daley PamelaDirector2026-09-3027A6,530
Murphy KathleenDirector2026-09-3036A810
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Shelley M CapitoSenator2026-03-04Sale (Partial)2026-02-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2025-09-03Sale (Partial)2025-08-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2025-02-13Sale (Partial)2025-01-17Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-11-01Purchase2023-10-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-10-12Purchase2023-09-13Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Richard Dean Dr McCormick2026-08-14GA06Sale2026-07-30—$1,001 - $15,000
John J Mr McGuire2026-08-10VA05Sale (Partial)2026-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
John J Mr McGuire2026-08-10VA05Sale2026-07-14Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Richard Dean Dr McCormick2026-07-09GA06Sale (Partial)2026-06-12—$1,001 - $15,000
John McGuire2026-07-08VA05Sale (Partial)2026-07-07Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-30100,620951,059.1579
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3044,448421,058.2857
Detalus Advisors, LLC2026-09-30398,7583771,057.7135
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-30541,7235121,058.0527
Murphy, Middleton, Hinkle & Parker, Inc.2026-09-30245,5232321,058.2888
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R6 ClassABCRX39,40045,531,0344.0616
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31Investor ClassABCVX39,40045,531,0344.0616
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R5 ClassABCIX39,40045,531,0344.0616
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31Y ClassABCYX39,40045,531,0344.0616
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31C ClassABECX39,40045,531,0344.0616
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.