MGE ENERGY INC (MGEE)

71.37 0.14 (0.2%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:27:55 EST

MGE Energy: MGE Energy, Inc. (Nasdaq: MGEE) is a utility holding company based in Madison, Wisconsin. Its main subsidiary, Madison Gas and Electric Co., produces and distributes electricity and distributes natural gas.

Traded asNasdaq: MGEE
ISINUS55277P1049
CIK0001161728
LEI—
EIN392040501
Sector—
IndustryElectric, Gas & Sanitary Services
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address133 SOUTH BLAIR STREET, MADISON, WI, 53701-1231
Phone(608) 252-7000
Websitehttp://www.mgeenergy.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MGEEMGE ENERGY INC2026-10-15 14:27:5571.370.140.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MGEE0001161728MGE ENERGY INCUS55277P1049—392040501Nasdaq4900Electric, Gas & Sanitary Services1231WI133 SOUTH BLAIR STREETMADISONWI53701-1231UNITED STATESUS(608) 252-7000133 SOUTH BLAIR STREET, MADISON, WI, 53701-1231133 SOUTH BLAIR STREET, MADISON, WI, 53701-1231—————http://www.mgeenergy.com3,223,355,20736,753,20836,756,422MGE Energy: MGE Energy, Inc. (Nasdaq: MGEE) is a utility holding company based in Madison, Wisconsin. Its main subsidiary, Madison Gas and Electric Co., produces and distributes electricity and distributes natural gas.2026-10-09 02:11:06
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MGEE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MGEE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20253,223,355,207523,813,87219.403836,563,89956,5590.1549
20242,699,541,335-155,448,677-5.444836,507,340339,0300.9374
20232,854,990,01246,020,3551.638336,168,3104,9400.0137
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jared J. BushekTreasurer, Chief Information Officer, Vice President2020253,609126,79186,490034,975506,064
Lynn K. HobbieExecutive Vice President2020326,211181,858159,96808,8861,634,514
Jeffrey M. KeeblerChief Executive Officer, Chairman, President2020620,000432,027420,05208,8862,711,113
Jeffrey C. NewmanExecutive Vice President2020411,073229,530200,9940288,4424,245,112
Cari Anne RenlundGeneral Counsel, Vice President, Secretary2020317,667157,469135,170037,557647,863
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025726
2024717
2023719
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income170,653,000146,262,000146,385,000
Net Income135,889,000120,569,000117,699,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.723.333.25
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.723.333.25
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic36,534,00036,210,00036,163,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted36,571,00036,239,00036,186,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,666,00021,302,00011,140,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable57,558,00051,277,00046,734,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables12,983,00010,067,00015,618,000
Other Assets Current17,201,00014,229,00015,587,000
Total Assets Current228,548,000227,265,000238,197,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment2,572,868,0002,287,346,0002,128,212,000
Other Assets Non Current18,348,00026,285,00020,741,000
Total Assets Non Current2,926,872,0002,600,694,0002,437,261,000
Total Assets3,155,420,0002,827,959,0002,675,458,000
Accounts Payable117,673,00077,466,00065,451,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt94,527,000038,000,000
Other Liabilities Current11,873,0007,418,0008,003,000
Total Liabilities Current296,709,000125,563,000157,156,000
Long Term Debt792,205,000763,697,000718,822,000
Other Liabilities Non Current63,397,00064,553,00043,643,000
Total Liabilities Non Current762,570,000708,561,000659,407,000
Total Liabilities1,851,484,0001,597,821,0001,535,385,000
Common Stock36,542,00036,490,00036,163,000
Retained Earnings832,435,000764,133,000707,160,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity1,303,936,0001,230,138,0001,140,073,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization———
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense—-1,483,000388,000
Change In Accounts Receivable21,754,0006,566,000-11,174,000
Change In Inventories-5,071,000-5,542,000850,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets3,095,000-9,972,000-5,028,000
Change In Accounts Payable8,483,0006,491,000-5,208,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities263,234,000277,784,000237,561,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities4,497,0002,554,000995,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment343,220,000236,925,000222,071,000
Acquisition Of Business9,496,0004,792,0006,995,000
Other Investing Activities-2,155,000-230,000954,000
Cash From Investing Activities-350,561,000-241,487,000-230,020,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends67,587,00063,596,00060,393,000
Issuance Of Common Stock3,750,00031,605,000—
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt50,000,00050,000,000139,300,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt5,285,0005,146,00054,314,000
Other Financing Activities-1,836,000-1,690,000-2,576,000
Cash From Financing Activities71,567,000-26,827,000-10,483,000
Change In Cash-15,760,0009,470,000-2,942,000
Cash At End Of Period5,666,00021,302,00011,140,000
Income Taxes Paid—-13,102,0009,800,000
Interest Paid35,755,00034,306,00029,526,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.723.333.25
Price To Earnings Ratio21.080628.216222.2492
Earnings Growth Rate11.71172.46155.8632
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.811.46283.7947
Book Value Per Share35.69133.972331.526
Price To Book Ratio2.19722.76582.2937
Ebitda———
Enterprise Value3,746,062,2804,144,686,6003,360,628,530
Dividend Yield0.02360.01870.0231
Dividend Payout Ratio0.49740.52750.5131
Debt To Equity Ratio0.680.62080.6638
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.10420.0980.1032
One Year Beta0.25890.41170.5761
Three Year Beta0.36960.44760.4747
Five Year Beta0.41220.82150.8162
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Berbee James GDirector2026-09-09274A10,013
Berbee James GDirector2026-08-19261A9,738
Bushek Jared JosephVP Chief Fin. Off. & Treasurer2026-04-1725,000A35,795
Berbee James GDirector2026-03-11372A9,362
Rieger Angela S.Director2026-03-021,039A1,039
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Goldstein Advisors, LLC2026-09-30711,69210,24869.4469
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30521,0007,51869.3003
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-301,9442869.4286
ZWJ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC2026-09-30244,6723,52369.4499
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-303,2644769.4468
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX4,349345,875.970.0427
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund Institutional SharesUISCX5,099405,523.470.0423
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund SharesUSCAX5,099405,523.470.0423
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ19,9461,586,305.380.0574
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL18,0231,433,369.190.0963
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.