ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ACAD)

19.62 0.35 (1.82%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:26 EST

Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Del Mar, California.

Traded asNasdaq: ACAD
ISINUS0042251084
CIK0001070494
LEI529900O3044NO0PEA039
EIN061376651
SectorBiopharmaceutical
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations
CEOStephen R. Davis
Employees570
Fiscal Year End1231
Address12830 EL CAMINO REAL, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92130
Phone858-558-2871
Websitehttp://acadia.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ACADACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC2026-10-15 14:06:2619.620.351.82
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ACAD0001070494ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INCUS0042251084529900O3044NO0PEA039061376651Nasdaq2834Pharmaceutical Preparations1231DE12830 EL CAMINO REALSAN DIEGOCA92130UNITED STATESUS858-558-287112830 EL CAMINO REAL, SAN DIEGO, CA, 9213012830 EL CAMINO REAL, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92130—Biopharmaceutical1993Stephen R. Davis570http://acadia.com2,300,000,000172,132,442172,305,518Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Del Mar, California.2026-10-09 02:01:25
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ACAD Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ACAD Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,300,000,000300,000,00015170,494,6133,706,0962.222
20242,000,000,000-900,000,000-31.0345166,788,5172,016,9961.2241
20232,900,000,0001,200,000,00070.5882164,771,5212,541,3371.5665
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025798
2024654
2023598
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,071,505,000957,797,000726,437,000
Cost Of Revenue88,998,00081,841,00041,638,000
Gross Profit982,507,000875,956,000684,799,000
Research And Development Expenses328,802,000303,249,000351,619,000
General And Administrative Expenses548,894,000488,428,000406,559,000
Operating Expenses966,694,000727,003,000799,816,000
Operating Income104,811,000230,794,000-73,379,000
Net Income391,000,000226,451,000-61,286,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.321.37-0.37
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.31.36-0.37
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic168,356,000165,717,000163,819,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted169,919,000166,362,000163,819,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents177,695,000319,589,000188,657,000
Marketable Securities Current641,991,000436,404,000250,208,000
Accounts Receivable121,457,00098,739,00098,267,000
Inventories111,374,00091,690,00040,447,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current59,526,00055,681,00039,091,000
Total Assets Current1,062,113,000938,318,000616,125,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment7,511,0004,215,0004,612,000
Other Assets Non Current3,896,000359,000476,000
Total Assets Non Current502,082,000249,438,000132,831,000
Total Assets1,564,195,0001,187,756,000748,956,000
Accounts Payable10,903,00016,192,00017,543,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current266,211,000378,678,000236,711,000
Total Liabilities Current277,114,000394,870,000254,254,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current19,137,00018,056,00015,147,000
Total Liabilities Non Current59,691,00060,093,00062,947,000
Total Liabilities336,805,000454,963,000317,201,000
Common Stock16,00016,00016,000
Retained Earnings-1,813,386,000-2,204,386,000-2,430,837,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income1,445,000292,00024,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,227,390,000732,793,000431,755,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization871,000920,0001,459,000
Share Based Compensation Expense52,135,00067,049,00066,421,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense0146,515,000—
Change In Accounts Receivable22,718,000472,00036,072,000
Change In Inventories18,197,00049,550,00028,808,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets2,856,000-117,00033,000
Change In Accounts Payable-5,289,000-1,351,0004,797,000
Change In Other Liabilities1,081,0002,909,0006,073,000
Cash From Operating Activities109,836,000157,719,00016,702,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities692,565,000505,095,000369,985,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities493,529,000328,565,000429,780,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment4,690,000523,00050,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-302,564,000-30,538,00031,998,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock49,883,0006,845,00025,129,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities49,883,0006,845,00025,129,000
Change In Cash-142,819,000133,932,00073,811,000
Cash At End Of Period177,695,000319,589,000188,657,000
Income Taxes Paid24,039,00019,521,0005,850,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.321.37-0.37
Price To Earnings Ratio11.512913.3942-84.6216
Earnings Growth Rate69.3431-470.2703-72.3881
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.166-0.02851.169
Book Value Per Share7.29044.4222.6356
Price To Book Ratio3.66374.149711.8798
Ebitda415,910,000246,892,000-53,977,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures4,167,000523,00050,000
Free Cash Flow105,669,000157,196,00016,652,000
Return On Equity0.31860.309-0.1419
One Year Beta0.87930.79861.2241
Three Year Beta0.94251.05930.949
Five Year Beta0.91260.8750.9047
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Schneyer Mark C.EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-0614,292A82,120
Schneyer Mark C.EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-065,000D77,120
Schneyer Mark C.EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-069,292D67,828
Schneyer Mark C.EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-0614,292D60,423
Schneyer Mark C.EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-055,849A73,677
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Christopher L. Jacobs2022-07-28NY27Sale2022-06-16—$1,001 - $15,000
Christopher L. Jacobs2020-11-06NY27Sale (Partial)2020-09-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2019-03-08CA39Sale2019-02-19—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,114,00055,34520.1283
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-306,741,303334,55620.15
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3021121
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-306,20630820.1494
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30258,10112,80920.15
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer WealthShield ETFPWS1,84147,626.670.1979
ETFis Series Trust I2026-07-31Virtus Biotech ETFBBP64,3501,664,734.51.6893
PRUDENTIAL WORLD FUND, INC.2026-07-31Class R6PJRQX69,783731,379.660.1653
PRUDENTIAL WORLD FUND, INC.2026-07-31Class ZPJIZX69,783731,379.660.1653
PRUDENTIAL WORLD FUND, INC.2026-07-31Class CPJRCX69,783731,379.660.1653
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.