BANK OF HAWAII CORP (BOH)

66.81 1.07 (1.63%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:55 EST

The Bank of Hawaii Corporation (Hawaiian: Panakō o Hawaiʻi; abbreviated BOH) is an American regional commercial bank headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii. It is Hawaii's second oldest bank and its largest locally owned bank in that the majority of the voting stockholders reside within the state. Bank of Hawaii has the most accounts, customers, branches, and ATMs of any financial institution in the state (although First Hawaiian Bank holds a greater number of dollars in deposits). The bank consists of four business segments: retail banking, commercial banking, investment services, and treasury. The bank is currently headed by chairman, president and chief executive officer, Peter S. Ho.

Traded asNYSE: BOH
ISINUS0625401098
CIK0000046195
LEI5493006Q8BQ8AD8M2U33
EIN990148992
SectorFinance
IndustryState Commercial Banks
CEOPeter S. Ho
Employees2,122
Fiscal Year End1231
Address130 MERCHANT STREET, HONOLULU, HI, 96813
Phone8886433888
Websitehttp://boh.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BOHBANK OF HAWAII CORP2026-10-15 14:20:5566.811.071.63
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BOH0000046195BANK OF HAWAII CORPUS06254010985493006Q8BQ8AD8M2U33990148992NYSE6022State Commercial Banks1231DE130 MERCHANT STREETHONOLULUHI96813UNITED STATESUS8886433888130 MERCHANT STREET, HONOLULU, HI, 96813130 MERCHANT STREET, HONOLULU, HI, 96813PACIFIC CENTURY FINANCIAL CORPFinance1897-12-17Peter S. Ho2,122http://boh.com2,641,853,01559,020,33639,450,396The Bank of Hawaii Corporation (Hawaiian: Panakō o Hawaiʻi; abbreviated BOH) is an American regional commercial bank headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii. It is Hawaii's second oldest bank and its largest locally owned bank in that the majority of the voting stockholders reside within the state. Bank of Hawaii has the most accounts, customers, branches, and ATMs of any financial institution in the state (although First Hawaiian Bank holds a greater number of dollars in deposits). The bank consists of four business segments: retail banking, commercial banking, investment services, and treasury. The bank is currently headed by chairman, president and chief executive officer, Peter S. Ho.2026-10-09 02:11:12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BOH Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BOH Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,641,853,015406,802,54118.20139,657,257-103,046-0.2592
20242,235,050,474632,815,19639.495839,760,30310,0000.0252
20231,602,235,278-1,325,193,947-45.268239,750,303-35,095-0.0882
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Dean Y. ShigemuraChair, Chief Financial Officer2025474,16800049,545523,713
S. Bradley ShairsonChair, Chief Risk Officer2025457,5270977,758425,00058,8961,919,181
Peter S. HoChief Executive Officer, Chairman Of The Board2025915,30802,635,4632,312,500151,7866,016,006
Bradley S. SatenbergChair, Chief Financial Officer2025445,165100,000435,038425,00040,9381,446,141
Marco A. AbbruzzeseChair, Director2025454,3130977,758425,00065,8131,922,884
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,877
20241,865
20231,899
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue121,925,000122,093,000—
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income887,823,000863,751,000810,375,000
Net Income205,902,000149,994,000171,202,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.673.484.16
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.633.464.14
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic39,618,83039,450,73739,274,291
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted39,934,43139,700,38839,428,912
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents946,520,000763,571,0001,000,944,000
Marketable Securities Current07,272,000714,000
Accounts Receivable15,569,00016,981,00017,073,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment199,747,000184,480,000194,855,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets24,176,364,00023,601,114,00023,733,296,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt50,000,00000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt550,000,000550,000,000550,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities22,325,152,00021,933,340,00022,319,054,000
Common Stock587,000585,000583,000
Retained Earnings2,205,707,0002,133,838,0002,107,569,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-244,438,000-343,389,000-396,688,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,851,212,0001,667,774,0001,414,242,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization18,800,00020,100,00021,300,000
Share Based Compensation Expense16,243,00014,444,00015,656,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities52,932,00032,872,00085,485,000
Cash From Operating Activities218,338,000178,448,000150,221,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,267,183,000470,812,000511,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities208,400,000205,896,000463,442,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment34,055,0009,679,0009,402,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-403,089,00020,989,000562,795,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends112,956,000112,313,000111,795,000
Issuance Of Common Stock5,147,0005,438,0005,878,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock5,001,0005,302,00014,290,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0—1,350,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt0105,0001,200,104,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities367,700,000-436,810,000-113,839,000
Change In Cash182,949,000-237,373,000599,177,000
Cash At End Of Period946,520,000763,571,0001,000,944,000
Income Taxes Paid24,902,00031,240,00052,246,000
Interest Paid362,714,000403,394,000282,025,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.673.484.16
Price To Earnings Ratio14.640320.471317.4183
Earnings Growth Rate34.1954-16.3462-24.3636
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.4281-1.2524-0.7149
Book Value Per Share46.725642.274936.0094
Price To Book Ratio1.46321.68522.0123
Ebitda787,143,000667,914,000558,098,000
Enterprise Value2,362,219,407.12,596,899,503.882,394,871,125.86
Dividend Yield0.04170.040.0393
Dividend Payout Ratio0.54860.74880.653
Debt To Equity Ratio0.32410.32980.3889
Capital Expenditures34,067,0009,725,0009,378,000
Free Cash Flow184,271,000168,723,000140,843,000
Return On Equity0.11120.08990.1211
One Year Beta0.79120.80191.7938
Three Year Beta1.03510.91530.9546
Five Year Beta0.89461.0541.0531
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
WO ROBERT W JRDirector2026-09-30309A65,821
Abbruzzese Marco AVice Chair2026-08-042,441D0
Abbruzzese Marco AVice Chair2026-08-032,000D2,441
Satenberg Bradley StevenVice Chair & CFO2026-07-202,973A4,986
Satenberg Bradley StevenVice Chair & CFO2026-07-20959D4,027
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lois Frankel2023-04-28FL22Sale2023-03-20—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2021-03-26FL21Purchase2021-03-15—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2020-12-28FL21Purchase2020-11-16—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-303,1014568.9111
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30559,0008,13068.7577
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3069169
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30501,3107,27468.9181
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-3040,87059368.9207
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX2,953224,221.290.0412
CALDWELL & ORKIN FUNDS INC2026-07-31Caldwell & Orkin - Gator Capital Long/Short FundCOAGX-10,000-799,000-1.0074
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX4,515360,748.50.0446
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund Institutional SharesUISCX23,9071,910,169.30.1991
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund SharesUSCAX23,9071,910,169.30.1991
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.