iHeartMedia, Inc. (IHRT)

1.77 0.04 (2.31%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:58 EST

iHeartMedia, Inc., or CC Media Holdings, Inc., is an American mass media corporation headquartered in San Antonio, Texas. It is the holding company of iHeartCommunications, Inc., formerly Clear Channel Communications, Inc., a company founded by Lowry Mays and Red McCombs in 1972, and later taken private by Bain Capital and Thomas H. Lee Partners in a leveraged buyout in 2008.

Traded asNasdaq: IHRT
ISINUS45174J5092
CIK0001400891
LEI—
EIN260241222
SectorRadio broadcasting
IndustryRadio Broadcasting Stations
CEOBob Pittman
Employees9,550
Fiscal Year End1231
Address20880 STONE OAK PARKWAY, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78258
Phone210-822-2828
Websitehttps://www.iheartmedia.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
IHRTiHeartMedia, Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:581.770.042.31
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
IHRT0001400891iHeartMedia, Inc.US45174J5092—260241222Nasdaq4832Radio Broadcasting Stations1231—20880 STONE OAK PARKWAYSAN ANTONIOTX78258UNITED STATESUS210-822-282820880 STONE OAK PARKWAY, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 7825820880 STONE OAK PARKWAY, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78258CC Media Holdings IncRadio broadcasting1972Bob Pittman9,550https://www.iheartmedia.com/145,900,0005,039,3230iHeartMedia, Inc., or CC Media Holdings, Inc., is an American mass media corporation headquartered in San Antonio, Texas. It is the holding company of iHeartCommunications, Inc., formerly Clear Channel Communications, Inc., a company founded by Lowry Mays and Red McCombs in 1972, and later taken private by Bain Capital and Thomas H. Lee Partners in a leveraged buyout in 2008.2026-10-09 03:52:06
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
IHRT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
IHRT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025145,900,00056,200,00062.6533———
202489,700,000-200,300,000-69.069———
2023290,000,000-335,600,000-53.6445———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael B. McguinnessExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025925,000—1,000,000818,62502,743,625
Robert W. PittmanChief Executive Officer, Chairman20251,800,000—8,000,0022,867,400304,41212,971,814
Richard J. BresslerPresident, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer20251,800,000—8,000,0022,867,400124,96912,792,371
Richard J. BresslerPresident, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer20241,800,000—7,936,0002,882,203012,618,203
Robert W. PittmanChief Executive Officer, Chairman20241,800,000—7,936,0002,882,203330,51712,948,720
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20259,550
202410,100
202310,800
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,864,991,0003,854,532,0003,751,025,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit1,592,786,000825,823,0002,257,116,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,687,616,0001,693,679,0001,656,171,000
Operating Expenses1,613,426,0001,588,931,0003,054,427,000
Operating Income-20,640,000-763,108,000-797,311,000
Net Income-472,866,000-1,009,941,000-1,102,660,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-3.06-6.68-7.39
Earnings Per Share Diluted-3.06-6.68-7.39
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic154,295,000151,272,000149,255,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted154,295,000151,272,000149,255,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents270,921,000259,580,000346,382,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable959,446,000993,328,0001,041,214,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current38,577,00011,602,00026,189,000
Total Assets Current1,459,327,0001,361,842,0001,506,916,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment398,240,000489,843,000558,865,000
Other Assets Non Current221,935,000209,180,000173,166,000
Total Assets Non Current3,666,676,0004,209,854,0005,445,695,000
Total Assets5,126,003,0005,571,696,0006,952,611,000
Accounts Payable271,429,000253,264,000236,162,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt73,429,00022,501,000340,000
Other Liabilities Current297,296,000348,119,000317,575,000
Total Liabilities Current967,419,000870,280,000848,436,000
Long Term Debt5,053,091,0005,071,469,0005,215,150,000
Other Liabilities Non Current245,056,000204,744,000171,535,000
Total Liabilities Non Current5,985,595,0006,073,196,0006,488,933,000
Total Liabilities6,953,014,0006,943,476,0007,337,369,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-4,812,949,000-4,340,083,000-3,330,142,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,878,000-1,885,000-1,128,000
Total Shareholders Equity-1,827,011,000-1,371,780,000-384,758,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization360,047,000409,582,000428,483,000
Share Based Compensation Expense19,551,00028,610,00034,598,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense869,000-1,594,000-347,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-16,783,000-28,388,00031,091,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-852,000-814,000-7,269,000
Change In Accounts Payable18,597,00018,593,000—
Change In Other Liabilities-14,583,000-1,985,000-55,108,000
Cash From Operating Activities92,583,00071,429,000213,062,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities59,050,00049,635,000341,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment81,672,00097,594,000102,670,000
Acquisition Of Business——4,939,000
Other Investing Activities7,763,0006,808,0004,545,000
Cash From Investing Activities-66,240,000508,000-51,334,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock19,551,00028,610,00034,598,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock24,600,0003,700,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt62,360,000151,357,000148,433,000
Other Financing Activities-1,314,000-2,433,000-3,725,000
Cash From Financing Activities-15,313,000-158,345,000-152,158,000
Change In Cash11,341,000-86,802,0009,721,000
Cash At End Of Period270,921,000259,580,000346,382,000
Income Taxes Paid16,330,00013,394,00014,006,000
Interest Paid361,175,000427,467,000392,687,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-3.06-6.68-7.39
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.3595-0.2964-0.3613
Earnings Growth Rate-54.1916-9.6076312.8492
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.02510.0309-0.0012
Book Value Per Share-11.841-9.0683-2.5779
Price To Book Ratio-0.3513-0.2183-1.0357
Ebitda-96,489,000-586,965,000-660,171,000
Enterprise Value5,497,466,2005,133,908,5605,267,618,850
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-2.806-3.7134-13.5552
Capital Expenditures268,444,000340,560,000292,506,000
Free Cash Flow-175,861,000-269,131,000-79,444,000
Return On Equity0.25880.73622.8659
One Year Beta1.15821.7672.4358
Three Year Beta1.60441.86641.6971
Five Year Beta1.5691.5361.4393
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
MILLARD ROBERT BDirector2026-07-29137,734D0
MILLARD ROBERT BDirector2026-07-29137,734A137,734
Englebardt Samuel EliDirector2026-06-0435,629A691,297
Monteagudo GracielaDirector2026-06-0435,629A382,822
Englebardt Samuel EliDirector2026-06-0435,629A726,926
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-3027132.0769
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-307143402.1
Krilogy Financial LLC2026-09-3040,40021,1521.91
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-3034,21517,3681.97
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-302,2161,0552.1005
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX13,46748,346.530.006
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ94,565339,488.350.0123
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL58,883211,389.970.0142
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX5982,146.820.0006
Dunham Funds2026-07-31Dunham Floating Rate Bond Fund Class NDNFRX14,90561,483.130.0261
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.