UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP)

288.52 1.97 (0.69%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:41 EST

The Union Pacific Corporation is an American publicly traded railroad holding company serving as the holding company for the Union Pacific Railroad. Incorporated in 1969 in Utah, it is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska along with its Union Pacific Railroad subsidiary. Along with BNSF Railway, owned by Berkshire Hathaway, the companies have a near-duopoly on freight railroad transportation west of the Mississippi River.

Traded asNYSE: UNP
ISINUS9078181081
CIK0000100885
LEI549300LMMRSZZCZ8CL11
EIN132626465
Sector—
IndustryRailroads, Line-Haul Operating
CEOJim Vena
Employees32,439
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1400 DOUGLAS STREET, OMAHA, NE, 68179
Phone402 544 6763
Websitehttp://up.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
UNPUNION PACIFIC CORP2026-10-15 14:21:41288.521.970.69
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
UNP0000100885UNION PACIFIC CORPUS9078181081549300LMMRSZZCZ8CL11132626465NYSE4011Railroads, Line-Haul Operating1231UT1400 DOUGLAS STREETOMAHANE68179UNITED STATESUS402 544 67631400 DOUGLAS STREET, OMAHA, NE, 681791400 DOUGLAS STREET, OMAHA, NE, 68179——1969Jim Vena32,439http://up.com136,100,000,0001,113,359,575594,075,498The Union Pacific Corporation is an American publicly traded railroad holding company serving as the holding company for the Union Pacific Railroad. Incorporated in 1969 in Utah, it is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska along with its Union Pacific Railroad subsidiary. Along with BNSF Railway, owned by Berkshire Hathaway, the companies have a near-duopoly on freight railroad transportation west of the Mississippi River.2026-10-09 00:37:50
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
UNP Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
UNP Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025136,100,000,000-1,700,000,000-1.2337593,391,460-10,894,918-1.8029
2024137,800,000,00014,800,000,00012.0325604,286,378-5,491,536-0.9006
2023123,000,000,000-8,500,000,000-6.4639609,777,914-2,095,067-0.3424
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Eric J. GehringerEVP2025693,33301,650,0241,031,17553,9455,047,090
Kenny G. RockerEVP2025600,83301,350,0191,031,17521,5634,710,045
V. JamesChief Executive Officer20251,475,00009,000,1303,437,250383,97920,296,362
Jennifer L. HamannEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025707,50001,800,0261,099,92031,0246,054,991
Rahul JalaliEVP, Chief Information Officer2025563,33301,050,015824,94057,6913,195,992
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202432,439
202332,973
202233,179
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue24,510,000,00024,250,000,00024,119,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit24,510,000,00024,250,000,00024,119,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses14,664,000,00014,537,000,00015,037,000,000
Operating Income9,846,000,0009,713,000,0009,082,000,000
Net Income7,138,000,0006,747,000,0006,379,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1211.110.47
Earnings Per Share Diluted11.9811.0910.45
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic595,000,000607,600,000609,200,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted595,900,000608,600,000610,200,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,266,000,0001,016,000,0001,055,000,000
Marketable Securities Current250,000,00020,000,00016,000,000
Accounts Receivable1,860,000,0001,894,000,0002,073,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current392,000,000322,000,000261,000,000
Total Assets Current4,555,000,0004,021,000,0004,148,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment59,645,000,00058,343,000,00057,398,000,000
Other Assets Non Current1,577,000,0001,390,000,0001,338,000,000
Total Assets Non Current65,143,000,00063,694,000,00062,984,000,000
Total Assets69,698,000,00067,715,000,00067,132,000,000
Accounts Payable804,000,000847,000,000856,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,520,000,0001,425,000,0001,423,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current5,014,000,0005,254,000,0005,106,000,000
Long Term Debt31,814,000,00031,192,000,00032,579,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,764,000,0001,728,000,0001,714,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current46,217,000,00045,571,000,00047,238,000,000
Total Liabilities51,231,000,00050,825,000,00052,344,000,000
Common Stock2,783,000,0002,783,000,0002,782,000,000
Retained Earnings69,529,000,00065,628,000,00062,093,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-591,000,000-723,000,000-614,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity18,467,000,00016,890,000,00014,788,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization2,465,000,0002,398,000,0002,318,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense238,000,000191,000,000107,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense0——
Change In Accounts Receivable-34,000,000-179,000,000177,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-25,000,00069,000,00038,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-196,000,000189,000,000-215,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities193,000,00013,000,000132,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities9,290,000,0009,346,000,0008,379,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment3,791,000,0003,452,000,0003,606,000,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-29,000,000-127,000,00061,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-3,762,000,000-3,325,000,000-3,667,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends3,237,000,0003,212,000,0003,173,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock238,000,000191,000,000163,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock2,679,000,0001,505,000,000705,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,995,000,000800,000,0001,599,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,428,000,0002,226,000,0002,190,000,000
Other Financing Activities72,000,00077,000,000-156,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-5,276,000,000-6,067,000,000-4,625,000,000
Change In Cash252,000,000-46,000,00087,000,000
Cash At End Of Period1,266,000,0001,016,000,0001,055,000,000
Income Taxes Paid—1,340,000,000-1,486,000,000
Interest Paid1,311,000,0001,260,000,0001,268,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1211.110.47
Price To Earnings Ratio19.276720.544123.4594
Earnings Growth Rate8.10816.0172-6.8505
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio2.37753.4142-3.4245
Book Value Per Share31.03727.797924.2745
Price To Book Ratio7.4538.203510.1185
Ebitda10,912,000,00011,754,000,0008,551,000,000
Enterprise Value169,703,400,000170,158,104,000182,578,704,000
Dividend Yield0.02350.02320.0212
Dividend Payout Ratio0.45350.47610.4974
Debt To Equity Ratio1.80511.93112.2993
Capital Expenditures3,767,000,0003,343,000,0003,678,000,000
Free Cash Flow5,523,000,0006,003,000,0004,701,000,000
Return On Equity0.38650.39950.4314
One Year Beta0.66690.56710.875
Three Year Beta0.69360.69590.7609
Five Year Beta0.71440.89020.9348
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Edison Sheri H.Director2026-10-01179A3,796
Finley TeresaDirector2026-10-01179A3,679
HOPKINS DEBORAH CDirector2026-10-01229A13,231
Lute Jane HDirector2026-10-01372A12,833
MCCARTHY MICHAEL RDirector2026-10-01839A73,661
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$15,001 - $50,000
John BoozmanSenator2026-03-06Sale (Partial)2026-02-19Joint$1,001 - $15,000
John BoozmanSenator2026-02-15Sale (Partial)2026-01-29Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-02-14Sale (Partial)2024-01-03Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-11-16Sale (Full)2023-10-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Julie Johnson2026-01-15TX32Sale2025-12-18Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-12-11TX32Sale (Partial)2025-11-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Scott Scott Franklin2025-10-22FL18Purchase2025-10-14Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Scott Scott Franklin2025-10-22FL18Purchase2025-10-14—$50,001 - $100,000
Scott Scott Franklin2025-10-22FL18Purchase2025-10-14—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Whitener Capital Management, Inc.2026-09-301,148,1164,219272.1299
Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co2026-09-30247,580910272.0659
R2 Capital Strategies, LLC2026-09-30463,2711,702272.1921
Manuka Financial, LLC2026-09-30241,592888272.0631
NFSG Corp2026-09-30498,7531,833272.0966
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Large Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQLCX53,50016,085,8453.4247
Columbia Funds Series Trust II2026-07-31Columbia Disciplined Value Fund Class ARLCAX1,048306,152.240.1431
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust2026-07-31JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETFJPUS4,5621,332,697.060.2912
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust2026-07-31JPMorgan Managed Futures Plus ETFJPFP25674,785.280.2242
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust2026-07-31JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETFJQUA176,12951,452,564.770.626
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.