Walker & Dunlop, Inc. (WD)

33.37 1.37 (4.28%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:03:54 EST

Walker & Dunlop, Inc. is one of the largest commercial real estate finance and advisory services firms in the United States and internationally.

Traded asNYSE: WD
ISINUS93148P1021
CIK0001497770
LEI—
EIN—
SectorCommercial Real Estate
IndustryFinance Services
CEOWilly Walker
Employees1,400
Fiscal Year End1231
Address7272 WISCONSIN AVENUE, BETHESDA, MD, 20814
Phone(301) 215-5500
Websitehttps://www.walkerdunlop.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WDWalker & Dunlop, Inc.2026-10-15 14:03:5433.371.374.28
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WD0001497770Walker & Dunlop, Inc.US93148P1021——NYSE6199Finance Services1231MD7272 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814UNITED STATESUS(301) 215-55007272 WISCONSIN AVENUE, BETHESDA, MD, 208147272 WISCONSIN AVENUE, BETHESDA, MD, 20814—Commercial Real Estate1937Willy Walker1,400https://www.walkerdunlop.com/1,700,000,00033,269,00034,325,745Walker & Dunlop, Inc. is one of the largest commercial real estate finance and advisory services firms in the United States and internationally.2026-10-09 02:43:42
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WD Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WD Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,700,000,000-600,000,000-26.08734,060,397262,1450.7756
20242,300,000,000500,000,00027.777833,798,252276,9670.8262
20231,800,000,000-300,000,000-14.285733,521,285470,6771.4241
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Howard W. SmithExecutive Vice President, Director, Chief Operating Officer2010328,977428,977396,400330,0004,5001,488,854
Richard C. WarnerChief Credit Officer, Executive Vice President2010252,652252,652330,340250,0004,5001,090,144
Deborah A. WilsonExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2010252,652301,714330,340250,0004,5001,139,206
Richard M. LucasExecutive Vice President, Secretary, General Counsel201032,19732,197264,27000328,664
William M. WalkerChief Executive Officer, Chairman, President2010405,303405,303495,500430,0004,5001,740,606
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,466
20241,399
20231,326
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,234,306,0001,132,490,0001,054,440,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit1,234,306,0001,132,490,0001,054,440,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses1,155,308,0001,000,989,000916,243,000
Operating Income78,998,000131,501,000138,197,000
Net Income56,247,000108,167,000107,357,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.653.193.2
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.643.193.18
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic33,347,00033,116,00032,697,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted33,369,00033,158,00032,875,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents299,315,000279,270,000328,698,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable419,358,000335,879,000233,563,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment54,409,00048,460,00042,725,000
Other Assets Non Current000
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets5,059,478,0004,381,993,0004,052,347,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,451,117,000600,539,000621,951,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities3,313,616,0002,622,130,0002,306,218,000
Common Stock334,000332,000329,000
Retained Earnings1,282,390,0001,317,945,0001,298,412,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income1,876,000586,000-479,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,735,034,0001,747,863,0001,723,750,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization238,682,000237,549,000226,752,000
Share Based Compensation Expense26,747,00027,326,00027,842,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable83,479,00068,802,00035,309,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-29,203,00042,862,0004,721,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities37,174,00053,363,00016,734,000
Cash From Operating Activities-664,310,000129,359,000-518,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities46,989,00051,400,00012,548,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities26,623,0009,543,00010,679,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment15,772,00012,961,00016,201,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-9,725,000-18,316,000—
Cash From Investing Activities-77,341,000-38,135,000126,869,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends91,802,00088,634,00084,836,000
Issuance Of Common Stock6,303,0006,097,0003,383,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock10,453,00012,381,00020,511,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-2,824,000-1,789,000—
Cash From Financing Activities758,128,000-154,729,0006,769,000
Change In Cash16,477,000-63,505,000133,120,000
Cash At End Of Period299,315,000279,270,000328,698,000
Income Taxes Paid22,622,00032,340,00030,903,000
Interest Paid107,148,000105,412,000114,095,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.653.193.2
Price To Earnings Ratio36.454530.473434.6906
Earnings Growth Rate-48.2759-0.3125-50.2333
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.7551-97.5147-0.6906
Book Value Per Share52.354453.142453.4033
Price To Book Ratio1.14891.82922.0787
Ebitda382,266,000447,742,000415,350,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.04580.02750.0234
Dividend Payout Ratio1.63210.81940.7902
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures244,631,000243,284,000235,549,000
Free Cash Flow-908,941,000-113,925,000-236,067,000
Return On Equity0.03240.06190.0623
One Year Beta0.92661.25381.7752
Three Year Beta1.20661.30171.3228
Five Year Beta1.21171.39191.3705
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Florkowski GregoryEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-0385A333
Groman Daniel JEVP, GC, Secretary & CCO2026-09-03122A505
Pryor Paula A.EVP and Chief HR Officer2026-09-0351A207
Walker William MDirector, Chairman & CEO2026-09-0350A242
THEOBALD STEPHEN PEVP & Chief Operating Officer2026-09-03151A1,707
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30255,0007,28535.0034
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-30211635.1667
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-309,72527735.1083
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30205,4705,97534.3883
GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC2026-09-30176535.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Class IRKSIX43,3781,758,110.341.6781
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Class ARKSAX43,3781,758,110.341.6781
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX3,810189,318.90.0234
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ34,6321,720,864.080.0623
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL16,203805,127.070.0541
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.