Sezzle Inc. (SEZL)

132.31 9.45 (7.69%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:45 EST

Sezzle is a publicly traded financial technology company headquartered in Minneapolis, U.S, with operations in the United States and Canada. The company provides an alternative payment platform offering interest-free installment plans at selected online stores. As of June 2021, the Sezzle platform had over 10 million user sign-ups and over 48,000 participating merchants.

Traded asNasdaq: SEZL
ISINUS78435P1057
CIK0001662991
LEI9845000CA64541AE3I35
EIN810971660
SectorFinancial technology
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC
CEOCharlie Youakim
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address700 NICOLLET MALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55402
Phone651-240-6001
Website—
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SEZLSezzle Inc.2026-10-15 14:59:45132.319.457.69
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SEZL0001662991Sezzle Inc.US78435P10579845000CA64541AE3I35810971660Nasdaq7389Services-Business Services, NEC1231DE700 NICOLLET MALLMINNEAPOLISMN55402UNITED STATESUS651-240-6001700 NICOLLET MALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55402700 NICOLLET MALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55402Sezzle Inc.Financial technology2016Charlie Youakim——3,165,900,00035,065,00033,675,014Sezzle is a publicly traded financial technology company headquartered in Minneapolis, U.S, with operations in the United States and Canada. The company provides an alternative payment platform offering interest-free installment plans at selected online stores. As of June 2021, the Sezzle platform had over 10 million user sign-ups and over 48,000 participating merchants.2026-10-16 02:00:59
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SEZL Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SEZL Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20253,165,900,0002,922,871,2791,202.685533,801,67528,159,394499.0782
2024243,028,721206,264,104561.03975,642,2819,1090.1617
202336,764,61720,307,352123.39455,633,172-202,634,761-97.2952
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Karen HartjeChief Financial Officer2025303,98700041,135345,122
Amin SabzivandChief Operating Officer2025368,955218,778463,920169,00721,0001,241,660
Paul ParadisDirector, President2025370,99418,6490167,83321,002578,478
Charles YouakimChief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman2025548,65355,1570496,4081851,100,403
Charles YouakimChief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman2024536,5100463,920540,7502912,224,113
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025201
2024408
2023278
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue450,279,000271,127,890159,356,772
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit450,279,000271,127,890159,356,772
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses16,774,00011,403,4688,587,781
Operating Expenses273,490,000188,882,324137,156,371
Operating Income176,789,00082,245,56622,200,401
Net Income133,130,00078,522,3117,098,022
Earnings Per Share Basic3.9313.981.27
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.7213.131.25
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic33,910,0005,618,4975,606,087
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted35,744,0005,981,7955,678,527
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents64,054,00073,185,25267,624,212
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables6,186,0003,629,1821,571,728
Other Assets Current18,316,00011,392,7826,223,274
Total Assets Current351,864,000257,618,643209,044,866
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current620,000330,742625,471
Total Assets Non Current48,365,00040,753,4023,600,417
Total Assets400,229,000298,372,045212,645,283
Accounts Payable56,374,00068,966,66774,135,491
Deferred Revenue5,431,0004,234,2242,643,230
Short Term Debt—094,380,906
Other Liabilities Current6,908,0007,455,4165,261,436
Total Liabilities Current89,766,000105,677,243187,268,687
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current044,7431,083,323
Total Liabilities Non Current140,652,000104,859,3733,282,272
Total Liabilities230,418,000210,536,616190,550,959
Common Stock194,890,0002,0852,085
Retained Earnings-324,000-89,774,658-157,519,880
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-683,000-1,587,793-646,999
Total Shareholders Equity169,811,00087,835,42922,094,324
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,356,000965,404855,803
Share Based Compensation Expense6,520,0005,192,6036,933,718
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables36,021,00012,669,6072,390,165
Change In Other Assets6,794,0004,997,4911,219,639
Change In Accounts Payable-13,036,000-4,344,867-9,115,285
Change In Other Liabilities-572,0001,951,2911,120,852
Cash From Operating Activities209,907,00040,900,038-25,690,433
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment655,00069,76081,609
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-181,569,000-1,463,963-1,365,592
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock3,731,0003,918,46226,996
Repurchase Of Common Stock14,681,0003,634,9321,683,210
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt144,600,00097,426,90124,849,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-25,412,000-10,368,10928,215,188
Change In Cash2,926,00029,067,9661,159,163
Cash At End Of Period64,054,00073,185,25267,624,212
Income Taxes Paid28,065,0004,765,512452,426
Interest Paid15,322,00014,046,83016,362,536
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.9313.981.27
Price To Earnings Ratio16.15143.04962.6929
Earnings Growth Rate-71.88841,000.7874-805.5556
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.22470.003-0.0033
Book Value Per Share5.007715.63333.9411
Price To Book Ratio12.67552.72710.8678
Ebitda176,572,00098,014,87224,374,631
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.7840.8940.3213
One Year Beta2.55083.86740.3655
Three Year Beta2.33361.96911.0246
Five Year Beta1.68861.21190.8475
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Krause JustinSVP FINANCE AND CONTROLLER2026-09-2168D70,773
Sabzivand AminChief Operating Officer2026-09-21342D252,465
Hunt Bryan CecilDirector2026-09-18250A3,985
Youakim CharlesDirector, Executive Chairman and CEO, 10% owner2026-09-021,508,454D0
Brehm Kyle M.Director2026-08-271,000D23,853
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3031,979296108.0372
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,259,00011,667107.9112
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-301081108
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-302162108
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-304,10638108.0526
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX26,2033,158,771.650.1648
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Institutional ClassAPGRX3,950611,262.50.5014
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Class A SharesAFGGX3,950611,262.50.5014
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Class L SharesAPITX3,950611,262.50.5014
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX1,887292,013.250.0361
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.