NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP (NHC)

243.31 9.94 (4.26%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:10 EST

National HealthCare Corporation is an American healthcare services provider. The company was founded in 1971 and is based in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The services of the company include long-term diverse nursing and rehabilitative care to healthcare centers, facilities and hospitals in 11 states primarily in the southeastern United States. As of December, 2011, the number of the health care centers that are operated by the company reached 75 with a total of 9,456 licensed beds. As of December 2013, the company owns and operates 69 nursing facilities, 15 assisted living centers, 5 living centers with 38 homecare programs.

Traded asNYSE: NHC
ISINUS6359061008
CIK0001047335
LEI254900PTS11LS1JS2752
EIN522057472
Sector—
IndustryServices-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address100 E. VINE ST, MURFREESBORO, TN, 37130
Phone6158902020
Websitehttps://www.nhccare.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
NHCNATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP2026-10-15 14:20:10243.319.944.26
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
NHC0001047335NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPUS6359061008254900PTS11LS1JS2752522057472NYSE8051Services-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities1231DE100 E. VINE STMURFREESBOROTN37130UNITED STATESUS6158902020100 E. VINE ST, MURFREESBORO, TN, 37130100 E. VINE ST, MURFREESBORO, TN, 37130——1971——https://www.nhccare.com900,600,00015,661,39515,661,395National HealthCare Corporation is an American healthcare services provider. The company was founded in 1971 and is based in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The services of the company include long-term diverse nursing and rehabilitative care to healthcare centers, facilities and hospitals in 11 states primarily in the southeastern United States. As of December, 2011, the number of the health care centers that are operated by the company reached 75 with a total of 9,456 licensed beds. As of December 2013, the company owns and operates 69 nursing facilities, 15 assisted living centers, 5 living centers with 38 homecare programs.2026-10-09 02:00:21
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NHC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NHC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025900,600,000134,500,00017.556515,541,30996,0480.6219
2024766,100,000220,100,00040.311415,445,26195,2720.6207
2023546,000,000-173,700,000-24.135115,349,989-5,400-0.0352
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
B. Anderson FlattChief Information Officer, SVP2025270,0000219,417556,00019,9401,292,065
Josh A. MccrearySVP, General Counsel, Secretary2025301,0000238,383604,0004,2711,373,015
Stephen F. FlattChief Executive Officer2025577,0000505,2151,280,00022,6742,685,370
Brian F. KiddChief Financial Officer, SVP2025307,0000246,395624,0003,9811,407,048
R. Michael UsseryChief Operating Officer, President2025521,0000446,8461,132,00031,9272,382,174
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202515,278
202414,962
202313,123
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,517,781,0001,307,382,0001,141,544,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit1,517,781,0001,307,382,0001,141,544,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses27,498,000,000,00026,236,00021,412,000
Operating Expenses1,389,429,0001,221,622,0001,084,410,000
Operating Income128,352,00085,760,00057,134,000
Net Income120,015,000101,927,00066,798,000
Earnings Per Share Basic7.766.624.36
Earnings Per Share Diluted7.676.534.34
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic15,472,18515,393,78215,310,142
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted15,646,33815,598,52815,377,343
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents92,829,00076,121,000107,076,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable139,002,000135,325,000108,545,000
Inventories7,795,0009,039,0007,386,000
Non Trade Receivables—512,000503,000
Other Assets Current5,845,0009,060,0008,855,000
Total Assets Current461,820,000424,408,000406,235,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment673,797,000684,289,000493,329,000
Other Assets Non Current390,802,000415,732,000411,232,000
Total Assets Non Current1,064,599,0001,100,021,000904,561,000
Total Assets1,526,419,0001,524,429,0001,310,796,000
Accounts Payable22,767,00025,493,00019,194,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt7,500,0007,500,000—
Other Liabilities Current25,977,00021,377,00022,991,000
Total Liabilities Current253,632,000234,797,000214,476,000
Long Term Debt40,000,000137,000,000—
Other Liabilities Non Current18,031,00016,911,00026,379,000
Total Liabilities Non Current198,272,000306,469,000185,840,000
Total Liabilities451,904,000541,266,000400,316,000
Common Stock155,000154,000153,000
Retained Earnings832,984,000752,193,000687,599,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-779,000-4,716,000-6,604,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,068,772,000980,161,000908,752,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization44,920,00041,985,00042,034,000
Share Based Compensation Expense4,399,0004,160,0002,782,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense3,606,000——
Change In Accounts Receivable3,677,00026,441,0008,559,000
Change In Inventories-1,244,000599,000298,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-4,574,000-6,283,000669,000
Change In Accounts Payable-2,726,0006,299,0002,236,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities185,078,000107,303,000111,216,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities65,188,00035,057,00029,501,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities72,893,00051,970,00047,396,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment36,446,00027,600,00027,901,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-33,858,000-236,693,000-17,568,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends39,224,00037,333,00035,863,000
Issuance Of Common Stock14,214,00014,268,000313,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock14,730,00013,502,0002,482,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0150,000,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-135,955,000100,344,000-42,545,000
Change In Cash15,265,000-29,046,00051,103,000
Cash At End Of Period92,829,00076,121,000107,076,000
Income Taxes Paid24,719,00017,525,00014,571,000
Interest Paid7,030,0003,416,000290,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share7.766.624.36
Price To Earnings Ratio17.666216.247721.1972
Earnings Growth Rate17.220551.8349198.6301
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.02590.31350.1067
Book Value Per Share69.448263.867559.4691
Price To Book Ratio1.9741.68411.5541
Ebitda196,025,000165,572,000123,727,000
Enterprise Value2,075,752,841.651,724,134,191.92—
Dividend Yield0.01850.02250.0253
Dividend Payout Ratio0.32680.36630.5369
Debt To Equity Ratio0.04440.1474—
Capital Expenditures34,428,000232,945,00028,831,000
Free Cash Flow150,650,000-125,642,00082,385,000
Return On Equity0.11230.1040.0735
One Year Beta0.47821.0850.4643
Three Year Beta0.60830.54350.4858
Five Year Beta0.54710.6560.6109
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Dodson Vicki LSr.VP Patient Srvcs2026-09-224,834D10,725
KIDD BRIAN FSVP, CFO2026-09-116,813D23,183
FLATT BEN ANDERSON SRSenior VP & CIO2026-08-281,000D15,636
Gifford David R.Director2026-08-251,779D1,030
FLATT BEN ANDERSON SRSenior VP & CIO2026-08-251,000D16,636
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-301,089,6484,964219.5101
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-301,0985219.6
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30617,0002,813219.3388
BURNEY CO/2026-09-30375,8011,712219.5099
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-3047,195215219.5116
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX753163,047.090.0299
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX15,7003,548,6710.8165
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX15,7003,548,6710.8165
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX15,7003,548,6710.8165
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R6TSVQX15,7003,548,6710.8165
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.