MIDDLESEX WATER CO (MSEX)

54.26 0.82 (1.53%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:14:51 EST

Middlesex Water Company is a water utility based in the U.S. state of New Jersey that was first incorporated in 1897. The company declared an annual net income of $33.8M, with a revenue of $135.5M for fiscal year 2019.

Traded asNasdaq: MSEX
ISINUS5966801087
CIK0000066004
LEI—
EIN221114430
Sector—
IndustryWater Supply
CEODennis W. Doll
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address485C ROUTE 1 SOUTH, ISELIN, NJ, 08830
Phone7326341500
Websitehttps://www.middlesexwater.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MSEXMIDDLESEX WATER CO2026-10-15 14:14:5154.260.821.53
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MSEX0000066004MIDDLESEX WATER COUS5966801087—221114430Nasdaq4941Water Supply1231NJ485C ROUTE 1 SOUTHISELINNJ08830UNITED STATESUS7326341500485C ROUTE 1 SOUTH, ISELIN, NJ, 08830485C ROUTE 1 SOUTH, ISELIN, NJ, 08830——1897Dennis W. Doll—https://www.middlesexwater.com/954,602,89218,843,00018,843,946Middlesex Water Company is a water utility based in the U.S. state of New Jersey that was first incorporated in 1897. The company declared an annual net income of $33.8M, with a revenue of $135.5M for fiscal year 2019.2026-10-09 02:52:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MSEX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MSEX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025954,602,89248,100,4765.306218,521,933634,4793.5471
2024906,502,416-489,118,110-35.046617,887,45465,7840.3691
20231,395,620,526-109,450,689-7.272117,821,670179,5231.0176
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Gregory S. SorensenChief Operating Officer, Vice President2025494,00000165,09837,416696,514
Mohammed G. ZerhouniTreasurer, Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025587,6000200,000199,90537,1911,024,696
Nadine LeslieChair, Chief Executive Officer, President2025754,0000678,000427,52546,4991,906,024
Mohammed G. ZerhouniTreasurer, Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2024271,63481,731105,0000209,829668,194
Nadine LeslieChair, Chief Executive Officer, President2024574,423390,385250,000034,7681,249,576
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025395
2024360
2023355
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue194,694,000191,877,000166,131,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit194,694,000191,877,000166,274,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses140,318,000138,667,000127,051,000
Operating Income54,376,00053,210,00039,223,000
Net Income42,822,00044,351,00031,524,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.362.481.77
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.362.471.76
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic18,096,00017,842,00017,732,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted18,137,00017,946,00017,847,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,800,0004,226,0002,390,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable19,213,00018,842,00018,172,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current2,843,0002,422,0001,833,000
Total Assets Current41,766,00042,973,000108,536,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current6,151,0003,863,00062,000
Total Assets Non Current1,323,971,0001,212,201,0001,127,516,000
Total Assets1,365,737,0001,255,174,0001,236,052,000
Accounts Payable31,326,00028,050,00027,618,000
Deferred Revenue497,0001,476,0001,390,000
Short Term Debt7,850,000359,386,00042,800,000
Other Liabilities Current6,569,0007,759,0004,421,000
Total Liabilities Current93,795,00082,888,000103,829,000
Long Term Debt378,874,000352,822,000364,736,000
Other Liabilities Non Current229,000344,000592,000
Total Liabilities Non Current777,911,000727,023,000709,232,000
Total Liabilities871,706,000809,911,000813,061,000
Common Stock279,148,000248,202,000246,764,000
Retained Earnings214,883,000197,061,000176,227,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity494,031,000445,263,000422,991,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization32,495,00028,038,00029,442,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,237,0001,537,0002,214,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable371,000670,0002,154,000
Change In Inventories830,000-253,000795,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable1,296,0002,574,0002,771,000
Change In Other Liabilities6,580,0001,219,000677,000
Cash From Operating Activities62,596,00058,730,00052,782,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment—74,622,00090,179,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-100,961,000-74,622,000-90,179,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation371,000——
Payments Of Dividends24,924,00023,408,00022,441,000
Issuance Of Common Stock30,454,000974,00012,115,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock—1,468,000619,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt33,615,0002,296,00075,812,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt7,317,0007,646,00017,463,000
Other Financing Activities2,792,0003,258,0001,566,000
Cash From Financing Activities38,614,00017,728,00035,959,000
Change In Cash249,0001,836,000-1,438,000
Cash At End Of Period2,800,0004,226,0002,390,000
Income Taxes Paid1,639,0003,169,0002,962,000
Interest Paid13,459,00014,485,00012,762,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.362.481.77
Price To Earnings Ratio21.364421.221837.0734
Earnings Growth Rate-4.838740.113-26.25
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-4.41530.529-1.4123
Book Value Per Share27.300624.955923.8547
Price To Book Ratio1.84682.10892.7508
Ebitda91,251,00089,581,00077,071,000
Enterprise Value1,296,324,3201,647,006,4601,568,719,840
Dividend Yield0.02730.02490.0193
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5820.52780.7119
Debt To Equity Ratio0.78281.59950.9635
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.08670.09960.0745
One Year Beta-0.15750.57720.7941
Three Year Beta0.23980.60110.5946
Five Year Beta0.40.77860.7733
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Bershad JoshuaDirector2026-08-116,900D223,798
Ginegaw Lorrie BethVP, Human Resources2026-08-07615D3,978
Bershad JoshuaDirector2026-04-01865A1,567
Cosgrove James F. Jr.Director2026-04-01865A865
Hanemann Kim CDirector2026-04-01865A3,367
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-30317,8206,00052.97
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30199,0003,76952.7992
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-301,107,33820,90552.97
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-30159353
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30302,4045,70952.9697
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX3,752217,6160.04
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX25,9511,505,1580.0785
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX2,037116,720.10.0144
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ17,6951,013,923.50.0367
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL8,911510,600.30.0343
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.