CSX CORP (CSX)

48.75 0.44 (0.91%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:19 EST

CSX Corporation is an American holding company focused on rail transportation and real estate in North America, among other industries. The company was established in 1980 as part of the Chessie System and Seaboard Coast Line Industries merger. The various railroads of the former Chessie System and Seaboard Coast Line Industries that are now owned by CSX Corporation were eventually merged into a single line in 1986 and it became known as CSX Transportation. CSX Corporation currently has a number of subsidiaries beyond CSX Transportation. Previously based in Richmond, Virginia after the merger, the corporation moved its headquarters to Jacksonville, Florida, in 2003. CSX is a Fortune 500 company.

Traded asNasdaq: CSX
ISINUS1264081035
CIK0000277948
LEI549300JVQR4N1MMP3Q88
EIN621051971
Sector—
IndustryRailroads, Line-Haul Operating
CEOSteve Angel
Employees23,500
Fiscal Year End1231
Address500 WATER STREET, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32202
Phone9043593200
Websitehttp://csx.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CSXCSX CORP2026-10-15 14:05:1948.750.440.91
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CSX0000277948CSX CORPUS1264081035549300JVQR4N1MMP3Q88621051971Nasdaq4011Railroads, Line-Haul Operating1231VA500 WATER STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32202UNITED STATESUS9043593200500 WATER STREET, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32202500 WATER STREET, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32202——1980-11-01Steve Angel23,500http://csx.com61,000,000,0001,860,000,0001,852,474,917CSX Corporation is an American holding company focused on rail transportation and real estate in North America, among other industries. The company was established in 1980 as part of the Chessie System and Seaboard Coast Line Industries merger. The various railroads of the former Chessie System and Seaboard Coast Line Industries that are now owned by CSX Corporation were eventually merged into a single line in 1986 and it became known as CSX Transportation. CSX Corporation currently has a number of subsidiaries beyond CSX Transportation. Previously based in Richmond, Virginia after the merger, the corporation moved its headquarters to Jacksonville, Florida, in 2003. CSX is a Fortune 500 company.2026-10-09 00:43:29
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CSX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CSX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202561,000,000,000-4,000,000,000-6.15381,859,556,799-35,059,783-1.8505
202465,000,000,000-3,000,000,000-4.41181,894,616,582-64,517,760-3.2932
202368,000,000,0006,000,000,0009.67741,959,134,342-103,471,092-5.0165
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Edmond L. HarrisExecutive Vice President2018589,130250,0002,824,3101,060,435154,6216,513,646
Mark K. WallaceExecutive Vice President2018550,00003,367,141990,000118,1995,948,163
James M. FootePresident, Chief Executive Officer20181,220,83305,310,2043,052,083221,86313,770,601
Frank A. LonegroChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2018500,00001,180,057900,00020,7413,741,059
Nathan D. GoldmanChief Legal Officer, Executive Vice President, Corporate Secretary2018500,00001,180,057900,00036,5233,582,282
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202523,000
202423,500
202323,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue14,092,000,00014,540,000,00014,657,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income4,521,000,0005,245,000,0005,561,000,000
Net Income2,889,000,0003,470,000,0003,715,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.541.791.85
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.541.791.85
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic1,870,000,0001,939,000,0002,008,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted1,873,000,0001,943,000,0002,013,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents670,000,000933,000,0001,353,000,000
Marketable Securities Current5,000,00072,000,00083,000,000
Accounts Receivable1,298,000,0001,326,000,0001,393,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current187,000,00075,000,000109,000,000
Total Assets Current2,550,000,0002,820,000,0003,384,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment36,811,000,00035,658,000,00034,935,000,000
Other Assets Non Current956,000,000846,000,000688,000,000
Total Assets Non Current41,132,000,00039,944,000,00039,024,000,000
Total Assets43,682,000,00042,764,000,00042,408,000,000
Accounts Payable1,149,000,0001,290,000,0001,237,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt708,000,000606,000,000558,000,000
Other Liabilities Current272,000,000243,000,000243,000,000
Total Liabilities Current3,133,000,0003,276,000,0003,224,000,000
Long Term Debt18,165,000,00017,897,000,00017,975,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current536,000,000560,000,000543,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current27,389,000,00026,981,000,00027,051,000,000
Total Liabilities30,522,000,00030,257,000,00030,275,000,000
Common Stock1,860,000,0001,900,000,0001,959,000,000
Retained Earnings10,560,000,0009,988,000,0009,790,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-213,000,000-232,000,000-312,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity13,160,000,00012,507,000,00012,133,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,680,000,0001,658,000,0001,611,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense—11,000,00034,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-88,000,000-82,000,00051,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets87,000,000-45,000,000120,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable40,000,000-5,000,00083,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities4,613,000,0005,247,000,0005,549,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities066,000,000104,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities80,000,00091,000,000153,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment2,902,000,0002,529,000,0002,281,000,000
Acquisition Of Business16,000,00070,000,00031,000,000
Other Investing Activities91,000,00097,000,00076,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-2,851,000,000-2,605,000,000-2,287,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends972,000,000930,000,000882,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,396,000,0002,237,000,0003,482,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt900,000,000550,000,000600,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt613,000,000558,000,000153,000,000
Other Financing Activities56,000,000113,000,00050,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-2,025,000,000-3,062,000,000-3,867,000,000
Change In Cash-263,000,000-420,000,000-605,000,000
Cash At End Of Period670,000,000933,000,0001,353,000,000
Income Taxes Paid1,102,000,0001,076,000,000630,000,000
Interest Paid870,000,000850,000,000806,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.541.791.85
Price To Earnings Ratio23.53918.027918.7405
Earnings Growth Rate-13.9665-3.2432-5.1282
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.6854-5.5586-3.6544
Book Value Per Share7.03746.45026.0423
Price To Book Ratio5.1515.00295.7379
Ebitda6,515,000,0007,036,000,0005,147,000,000
Enterprise Value85,990,500,00080,141,530,00086,797,360,000
Dividend Yield0.01430.01490.0127
Dividend Payout Ratio0.33640.2680.2374
Debt To Equity Ratio1.43411.47941.5275
Capital Expenditures2,833,000,0002,381,000,0002,304,000,000
Free Cash Flow1,780,000,0002,866,000,0003,245,000,000
Return On Equity0.21950.27740.3062
One Year Beta0.68350.7120.8621
Three Year Beta0.7310.8150.8667
Five Year Beta0.80141.01691.0423
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
ANGEL STEPHEN FDirector, President & CEO2026-10-01194A2,588
Cory Michael A.EVP & COO2026-09-2512,611D85,150
WHISLER J STEVENDirector2026-09-15771A98,377
ANGEL STEPHEN FDirector, President & CEO2026-09-01185A2,387
ANGEL STEPHEN FDirector, President & CEO2026-08-03181A2,202
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Sale (Full)2025-04-15Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-07-16Sale (Full)2026-06-08Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-12-05Sale (Full)2025-11-10Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-06-11Purchase2025-05-13Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Kevin Hern2026-09-25OK01Sale (Partial)2026-08-27—$1,001 - $15,000
Kevin Hern2026-09-25OK01Sale (Partial)2026-08-31—$1,001 - $15,000
Dan Newhouse2026-07-17WA04Sale (Partial)2026-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Kevin Hern2025-11-16OK01Sale (Partial)2025-10-28—$15,001 - $50,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-10-10OR04Sale2025-09-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Roof Eidam Maycock Peralta, LLC2026-09-30650,90713,99546.51
VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS II, LLC2026-09-30645,64713,88246.5097
HCR Wealth Advisors2026-09-30428,0789,20446.51
Citadel Investment Advisory, Inc.2026-09-301,790,00038,48546.5116
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-301,660,36535,69946.5101
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Ultimus Managers Trust2026-08-31Institutional ClassHVEIX6,350320,738.50.5811
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX455,07622,985,888.760.6976
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX92,6004,677,2260.4177
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETFADME58,9682,971,987.21.0134
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETFACIO485,51524,469,9561.0398
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.