CuriosityStream Inc. (CURI)

2.96 0.02 (0.68%)

As of 2026-10-07 14:59:33 EST

Curiosity Stream Inc. (often referred to as Curiosity Stream), formerly branded as CuriosityStream, is an American media company and over-the-top subscription video streaming service which offers documentary programming including films, series, and TV shows. The company offers a video on demand subscription service branded as "Curiosity Stream" and a linear broadcast television channel known as the Curiosity Channel through various services including FuboTV and The Roku Channel.

Traded asNasdaq: CURI
ISINUS23130Q1076
CIK0001776909
LEI549300OF0J20HZJBQM56
EIN—
Sector—
IndustryServices-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production
CEOClint Stinchcomb
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address8484 GEORGIA AVE., SILVER SPRING, MD, 20910
Phone301-755-2050
Websitehttps://curiositystream.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CURICuriosityStream Inc.2026-10-07 14:59:332.960.020.68
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CURI0001776909CuriosityStream Inc.US23130Q1076549300OF0J20HZJBQM56—Nasdaq7812Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production1231DE8484 GEORGIA AVE.SILVER SPRINGMD20910UNITED STATESUS301-755-20508484 GEORGIA AVE., SILVER SPRING, MD, 209108484 GEORGIA AVE., SILVER SPRING, MD, 20910Software Acquisition Group Inc.—2015-03-18Clint Stinchcomb—https://curiositystream.com/179,700,00059,594,00059,338,028Curiosity Stream Inc. (often referred to as Curiosity Stream), formerly branded as CuriosityStream, is an American media company and over-the-top subscription video streaming service which offers documentary programming including films, series, and TV shows. The company offers a video on demand subscription service branded as "Curiosity Stream" and a linear broadcast television channel known as the Curiosity Channel through various services including FuboTV and The Roku Channel.2026-10-01 21:48:32
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CURI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CURI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025179,700,000118,400,000193.148558,974,3381,348,3502.3398
202461,300,00013,500,00028.242757,625,9884,319,6978.1035
202347,800,0000053,306,291345,2240.6518
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Tia CudahySecretary, Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel2025310,00003,577,500465,00014,4004,366,900
Becky ReedGeneral Counsel2025240,0000610,12590,0008,750948,875
Clint StinchcombPresident, Chief Executive Officer2025717,08109,468,0002,400,00018,80712,603,888
P. Brady HaydenChief Financial Officer2025240,0000284,725180,00010,000714,725
Clint StinchcombPresident, Chief Executive Officer2024677,01404,136,100782,12813,2005,608,442
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202544
202447
202357
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue71,658,00051,134,00056,889,000
Cost Of Revenue31,113,00025,363,00035,553,000
Gross Profit40,545,00025,771,00021,336,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses33,821,00024,670,00029,447,000
Operating Expenses78,962,00064,467,000101,360,000
Operating Income-7,304,000-13,333,000-44,471,000
Net Income-6,427,000-12,941,000-48,896,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.11-0.24-0.92
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.11-0.24-0.92
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic57,664,00054,480,00053,044,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted57,664,00054,480,00053,044,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents18,318,0007,826,00037,715,000
Marketable Securities Current8,966,00024,236,0000
Accounts Receivable8,893,0006,103,0004,760,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current1,198,0001,228,0002,315,000
Total Assets Current37,435,00039,518,00045,290,000
Marketable Securities Non Current—7,459,000—
Property Plant And Equipment404,000520,000727,000
Other Assets Non Current461,000257,000358,000
Total Assets Non Current38,296,00046,664,00055,732,000
Total Assets75,731,00086,182,000101,022,000
Accounts Payable9,449,0005,608,0004,765,000
Deferred Revenue8,409,00010,970,00014,521,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current12,094,0007,003,0003,705,000
Total Liabilities Current30,314,00023,863,00023,398,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current470,000496,000651,000
Total Liabilities Non Current3,930,0004,471,0004,978,000
Total Liabilities34,244,00028,334,00028,376,000
Common Stock5,0005,0005,000
Retained Earnings-335,844,000-308,414,000-289,995,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity41,487,00057,848,00072,646,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization164,000339,000496,000
Share Based Compensation Expense14,366,0006,568,0003,999,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable2,790,0001,343,000-6,139,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets194,000-1,131,000-855,000
Change In Accounts Payable3,795,000843,000-1,295,000
Change In Other Liabilities6,070,0001,383,000-4,542,000
Cash From Operating Activities13,057,0008,151,000-16,172,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment102,00005,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities23,148,000-31,405,00014,003,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,768,0002,696,000123,000
Payments Of Dividends21,003,0005,478,000—
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock0251,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-25,778,000-7,010,000-123,000
Change In Cash10,427,000-30,264,000-2,292,000
Cash At End Of Period18,318,0007,826,00037,715,000
Income Taxes Paid-17,00080,000195,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.11-0.24-0.92
Price To Earnings Ratio-34.5455-6.375-0.5871
Earnings Growth Rate-54.1667-73.913-4.1667
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.63780.08620.1409
Book Value Per Share0.71951.06181.3695
Price To Book Ratio5.28171.44090.3944
Ebitda-7,263,000-12,522,000-48,205,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.09590.0657—
Dividend Payout Ratio-3.2679-0.4233—
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures48,000132,000129,000
Free Cash Flow13,009,0008,019,000-16,301,000
Return On Equity-0.1549-0.2237-0.6731
One Year Beta1.23810.57231.2208
Three Year Beta1.07321.40131.6303
Five Year Beta1.41760.75140.7642
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Piche Sean AdamChief Financial Officer2026-09-01150,000A150,000
Stinchcomb Clinton LarryDirector, President and CEO2026-08-2820,000A3,021,260
Stinchcomb Clinton LarryDirector, President and CEO2026-08-2730,000A3,001,260
Cudahy Theresa EllenCOO and Secretary2026-07-28187,500A696,380
Cudahy Theresa EllenCOO and Secretary2026-07-2852,631D643,749
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-301,804,991678,5682.66
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-30217,85481,9002.66
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-30117,83844,3002.66
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM2026-06-301,5355772.6603
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO2026-06-3025,0049,4002.66
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX4,67311,402.120.0014
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL20,01348,831.720.0033
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX234570.960.0002
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31R-6PCSMX3,4098,317.960.0003
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Class JPSIJX3,4098,317.960.0003
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.