STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. (LAB)

0.66 0.03 (4.17%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:04:33 EST

Standard BioTools Inc., previously known as Fluidigm Corp., is an American life science tools company that offers analytical mass cytometry systems for flow cytometry and tissue imaging, along with associated assays and reagents, as well as an automated genomic analysis instrument and a variety of microfluidic arrays, or integrated fluidic circuits (IFCs), and consumables with fully kitted reagents. Custom assays and services are available with all systems and applications.

Traded asNasdaq: LAB
ISINUS34385P1084
CIK0001162194
LEI549300GX8Y96GSB6YP89
EIN770513190
Sector—
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations
CEOMichael Egholm
Employees615
Fiscal Year End1231
Address50 MILK STREET, BOSTON, MA, 02109
Phone6502666000
Websitehttps://standardbio.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
LABSTANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.2026-10-15 14:04:330.660.034.17
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
LAB0001162194STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.US34385P1084549300GX8Y96GSB6YP89770513190Nasdaq2834Pharmaceutical Preparations1231DE50 MILK STREETBOSTONMA02109UNITED STATESUS650266600050 MILK STREET, BOSTON, MA, 0210950 MILK STREET, BOSTON, MA, 02109FLUIDIGM CORP—1999Michael Egholm615https://standardbio.com290,900,000410,701,000392,578,808Standard BioTools Inc., previously known as Fluidigm Corp., is an American life science tools company that offers analytical mass cytometry systems for flow cytometry and tissue imaging, along with associated assays and reagents, as well as an automated genomic analysis instrument and a variety of microfluidic arrays, or integrated fluidic circuits (IFCs), and consumables with fully kitted reagents. Custom assays and services are available with all systems and applications.2026-10-09 03:58:36
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
LAB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
LAB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025290,900,000-142,200,000-32.8331390,071,50611,085,1442.9249
2024433,100,000300,400,000226.3753378,986,362125,6760.0332
2023132,700,0006,852,3175.4449378,860,686299,796,758379.1827
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Stephen ChristopherPresident, CEO2022153,257200,000001,285,3441,638,601
Bradley KregerSenior Vice President2021344,7600546,58603,000894,346
Stephen ChristopherPresident, CEO2021595,00002,677,147039,5153,311,663
Vikram JogChief Financial Officer2021384,3000718,36403,0001,105,664
Colin MccrackenChief Commercial Officer2021387,8660943,584054,9031,386,353
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025389
2024818
2023928
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue85,331,000174,432,000106,340,000
Cost Of Revenue42,788,00090,170,00055,890,000
Gross Profit42,543,00084,262,00050,450,000
Research And Development Expenses25,987,00062,411,00025,948,000
General And Administrative Expenses109,861,000156,608,00087,541,000
Operating Expenses152,792,000259,498,000127,050,000
Operating Income-110,249,000-175,236,000-76,600,000
Net Income-74,896,000-138,885,000-74,656,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.2-0.52-0.94
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.2-0.52-0.94
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic381,623,000353,245,00079,160,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted381,623,000353,245,00079,160,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents120,863,000166,728,00051,704,000
Marketable Securities Current66,712,000126,146,00063,191,000
Accounts Receivable13,431,00033,608,00019,660,000
Inventories19,981,00040,737,00020,533,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current4,871,0008,661,0003,127,000
Total Assets Current454,264,000375,880,000158,215,000
Marketable Securities Non Current25,701,000——
Property Plant And Equipment19,275,00042,556,00024,187,000
Other Assets Non Current3,154,0006,301,0002,285,000
Total Assets Non Current46,007,00071,384,00054,850,000
Total Assets567,754,000612,344,000323,067,000
Accounts Payable5,407,00012,282,0009,236,000
Deferred Revenue38,949,00013,118,00011,607,000
Short Term Debt——5,000,000
Other Liabilities Current29,783,00030,739,0009,152,000
Total Liabilities Current108,308,00065,894,000109,327,000
Long Term Debt299,000299,00063,513,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,215,0006,962,0001,065,000
Total Liabilities Non Current35,155,00074,728,00050,538,000
Total Liabilities143,463,000140,622,000159,865,000
Common Stock404,000396,00083,000
Retained Earnings-1,260,547,000-1,185,651,000-1,000,752,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,492,0001,225,000-2,221,000
Total Shareholders Equity424,291,000471,722,000-148,051,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization9,262,00012,300,00012,673,000
Share Based Compensation Expense29,613,00031,732,00013,123,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable1,361,000-8,967,0002,991,000
Change In Inventories11,524,0009,879,0004,914,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-1,143,0001,935,000-960,000
Change In Accounts Payable2,437,000-12,975,0001,618,000
Change In Other Liabilities-208,000-4,184,0003,212,000
Cash From Operating Activities-74,343,000-143,454,000-43,287,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities6,857,000256,119,00094,896,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment8,303,0008,355,0002,831,000
Acquisition Of Business01,385,0006,485,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities27,409,000363,174,00020,237,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation484,000459,000139,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock531,000450,097,00081,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock040,490,0005,414,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities570,000-102,616,000-6,809,000
Change In Cash-45,522,000116,319,000-29,825,000
Cash At End Of Period120,863,000166,728,00051,704,000
Income Taxes Paid-73,000607,000801,000
Interest Paid15,0003,088,0003,819,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.2-0.52-0.94
Price To Earnings Ratio-6.4-3.3654-2.3511
Earnings Growth Rate-61.5385-44.6809-61.3169
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.1040.07530.0383
Book Value Per Share1.11181.33542.0617
Price To Book Ratio1.15131.31051.0719
Ebitda-65,707,000-125,978,000-56,615,000
Enterprise Value367,913,440451,749,750191,752,600
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.00070.0006-0.4628
Capital Expenditures-14,019,00030,669,00011,208,000
Free Cash Flow-60,324,000-174,123,000-54,495,000
Return On Equity-0.1765-0.29440.5043
One Year Beta1.52321.63031.5298
Three Year Beta1.54411.57471.4819
Five Year Beta1.50521.35431.3154
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Egholm MichaelDirector, President & CEO2026-08-2097,627D6,137,704
Kim Hanjoon AlexChief Financial Officer2026-08-2028,195D2,534,859
Mackay SeanSVP & Chief Business Officer2026-08-2025,729D1,480,823
Egholm MichaelDirector, President & CEO2026-08-03362,625D6,235,331
Kim Hanjoon AlexChief Financial Officer2026-07-23202,476D2,563,054
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
DLK Investment Management, LLC2026-09-3010,65014,3800.7406
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC2026-09-302,7313,6870.7407
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-301,268,9971,542,4780.8227
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust2026-06-301652000.825
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-3012,09414,7000.8227
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX45,81830,180.320.0055
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX305,252201,069.490.0105
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX43,40537,675.540.0047
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ129,890112,744.520.0041
RUSSELL INVESTMENT CO2026-07-31Class MRUNTX87,37175,838.030.0078
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.