PINTEREST, INC. (PINS)

22.82 1.07 (4.92%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:13 EST

Pinterest is an American social media service for publishing and discovery of information in the form of digital pinboards. This includes recipes, home, style, motivation, and inspiration on the Internet using image sharing. Pinterest, Inc. was founded by Ben Silbermann, Paul Sciarra, and Evan Sharp, and is headquartered in San Francisco.

Traded asNYSE: PINS
ISINUS72352L1061
CIK0001506293
LEI529900Y043CEBGO4HB65
EIN263607129
SectorInternet
IndustryServices-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.
CEOBill Ready
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address651 BRANNAN STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94107
Phone4157627100
Websitehttps://pinterest.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PINSPINTEREST, INC.2026-10-15 14:06:1322.821.074.92
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PINS0001506293PINTEREST, INC.US72352L1061529900Y043CEBGO4HB65263607129NYSE7370Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.1231DE651 BRANNAN STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94107UNITED STATESUS4157627100651 BRANNAN STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94107651 BRANNAN STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94107Cold Brew Labs Inc.Internet2009Bill Ready—https://pinterest.com18,700,000,0000—Pinterest is an American social media service for publishing and discovery of information in the form of digital pinboards. This includes recipes, home, style, motivation, and inspiration on the Internet using image sharing. Pinterest, Inc. was founded by Ben Silbermann, Paul Sciarra, and Evan Sharp, and is headquartered in San Francisco.2026-10-09 01:20:08
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PINS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PINS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202518,700,000,000-4,400,000,000-19.0476———
202423,100,000,0009,300,000,00067.3913———
202313,800,000,0004,100,000,00042.268———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Matthew MadrigalChief Technology Officer2025620,833021,148,797605,0006,28322,380,913
Julia Brau DonnellyChief Financial Officer2025620,833015,653,735605,00023,14816,902,716
Bill ReadyChief Executive Officer2025620,833037,928,927756,2506,00039,312,010
Julia Brau DonnellyChief Financial Officer2024600,00003,882,97501,009,3955,492,370
Bill ReadyChief Executive Officer2024600,000017,537,03106,00018,143,031
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20255,265
20244,666
20234,014
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue4,221,767,0003,646,166,0003,055,071,000
Cost Of Revenue841,521,000750,355,000688,760,000
Gross Profit3,380,246,0002,895,811,0002,366,311,000
Research And Development Expenses1,427,447,0001,240,564,0001,068,416,000
General And Administrative Expenses466,211,000463,658,000512,407,000
Operating Expenses3,901,884,0003,466,349,0003,180,749,000
Operating Income319,883,000179,817,000-125,678,000
Net Income416,855,0001,862,106,000-35,610,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.622.74-0.05
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.612.67-0.05
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic674,706,000678,831,000674,641,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted687,771,000698,376,000674,641,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents969,342,0001,136,460,0001,361,936,000
Marketable Securities Current1,497,811,0001,376,409,0001,149,148,000
Accounts Receivable997,849,000893,403,000763,159,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current90,735,00078,435,00064,316,000
Total Assets Current3,555,737,0003,484,707,0003,338,559,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment66,451,00045,624,00032,225,000
Other Assets Non Current21,082,00013,820,00014,040,000
Total Assets Non Current216,850,000131,491,000124,344,000
Total Assets5,492,132,0005,342,660,0003,594,405,000
Accounts Payable129,810,00084,026,00079,058,000
Deferred Revenue47,467,00023,387,000—
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current335,663,000314,107,000238,032,000
Total Liabilities Current465,473,000398,133,000317,090,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current60,840,00042,009,00026,019,000
Total Liabilities Non Current281,421,000193,373,000186,635,000
Total Liabilities746,894,000591,506,000503,725,000
Common Stock7,0007,0007,000
Retained Earnings128,693,000-288,162,000-2,150,268,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income4,333,000-130,000-1,013,000
Total Shareholders Equity4,745,238,0004,751,154,0003,090,680,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization25,151,00021,266,00021,509,000
Share Based Compensation Expense880,463,000765,795,000647,860,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-7,848,000-2,320,0002,438,000
Change In Accounts Receivable104,398,000128,946,00080,782,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets3,502,00017,187,000-18,102,000
Change In Accounts Payable42,902,0003,828,000-9,261,000
Change In Other Liabilities15,359,00091,632,000-43,544,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,284,264,000964,594,000612,961,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,566,944,0001,510,013,0001,308,020,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities31,475,00022,040,00035,850,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment32,375,00024,606,0008,063,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-134,482,000-221,017,000-36,993,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation398,982,000390,254,000335,019,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock8,053,00022,142,0008,499,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock927,013,000600,198,000500,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities——0
Cash From Financing Activities-1,317,942,000-968,319,000-826,763,000
Change In Cash-165,859,000-227,311,000-249,128,000
Cash At End Of Period969,342,0001,136,460,0001,361,936,000
Income Taxes Paid22,376,00025,018,00019,173,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.622.74-0.05
Price To Earnings Ratio41.758110.5839-740.8
Earnings Growth Rate-77.3723-5,580-64.2857
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.5397-0.001911.5236
Book Value Per Share7.0336.9994.5812
Price To Book Ratio3.68124.14348.0852
Ebitda464,382,0001,908,390,0005,072,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures45,978,00034,665,000-5,841,000
Free Cash Flow1,238,286,000929,929,000618,802,000
Return On Equity0.08780.3919-0.0115
One Year Beta1.40790.94921.3681
Three Year Beta1.29131.68261.7852
Five Year Beta1.59481.5371.5623
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Silbermann BenjaminDirector, 10% owner2026-10-1446,875A46,875
Silbermann BenjaminDirector, 10% owner2026-10-1446,875D0
Silbermann BenjaminDirector, 10% owner2026-10-1446,875D34,049,388
Silbermann BenjaminDirector, 10% owner2026-10-1346,875A46,875
Silbermann BenjaminDirector, 10% owner2026-10-1346,875D0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
John W HickenlooperSenator2023-05-15Sale (Full)2023-04-28Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
John W HickenlooperSenator2021-08-09Purchase2021-07-30Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Christian D. Menefee2026-08-07TX18Sale2026-08-07Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Christian D. Menefee2026-06-01TX18Sale2026-02-23—$15,001 - $50,000
Christian D. Menefee2026-06-01TX18Sale2026-05-28Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Christian D. Menefee2026-06-01TX18Sale2026-06-11—$15,001 - $50,000
Christian D. Menefee2026-06-01TX18Sale2026-02-17—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-3044,5802,36018.8898
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3041,3072,18718.8875
CHIRON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2026-09-30209,67911,10018.89
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30819,00043,36118.8879
Fulcrum Capital LLC2026-09-302,606,650137,99118.89
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Mid Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQMGX74,0001,606,5401.5758
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX14,356311,668.760.0278
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Transformers ETFTRFM24,570589,925.70.2381
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31US Vegan Climate ETFVEGN3,30879,425.080.0447
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer S&P World 3AI Top 300 ETFWDAI3207,683.20.6946
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.