Voya Financial, Inc. (VOYA)

95.27 0.14 (0.14%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:32 EST

Voya Financial is an American financial, retirement, investment and insurance company based in New York City. Voya began as ING U.S., the United States operating subsidiary of ING Group, which was spun off in 2013 and established independent financial backing through an initial public offering. In April 2014, the company rebranded itself as Voya Financial. Voya's predecessors had first entered the U.S. market in the 1970s.

Traded asNYSE: VOYA
ISINUS9290891004
CIK0001535929
LEI549300T065Z4KJ686G75
EIN521222820
SectorFinancial services
IndustryLife Insurance
CEOHeather Lavallee
Employees9,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address200 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10166
Phone212-309-8200
Websitehttp://voya.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VOYAVoya Financial, Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:3295.270.140.14
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
VOYA0001535929Voya Financial, Inc.US9290891004549300T065Z4KJ686G75521222820NYSE6311Life Insurance1231DE200 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10166UNITED STATESUS212-309-8200200 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10166200 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10166ING U.S., Inc.Financial services1991Heather Lavallee9,000http://voya.com6,800,000,000108,606,23790,596,349Voya Financial is an American financial, retirement, investment and insurance company based in New York City. Voya began as ING U.S., the United States operating subsidiary of ING Group, which was spun off in 2013 and established independent financial backing through an initial public offering. In April 2014, the company rebranded itself as Voya Financial. Voya's predecessors had first entered the U.S. market in the 1970s.2026-10-09 01:27:25
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VOYA Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VOYA Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20256,800,000,000-200,000,000-2.857192,763,060-2,763,218-2.8926
20247,000,000,000-600,000,000-7.894795,526,278-6,082,135-5.9859
20237,600,000,0001,800,000,00031.0345101,608,4134,315,8704.436
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jay KadusonCEO2025598,95807,090,9323,342,18835,93811,087,191
Matthew TomsCEO2025645,83302,512,1393,765,53162,6757,087,025
Heather LavalleeChief Executive Officer2025991,66706,942,7274,456,00071,25812,593,676
Michael KatzEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025650,00002,216,7533,400,31364,1376,429,440
Santhosh KeshavanEVP2025600,00001,461,6232,406,37559,0854,596,095
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202511,000
202410,000
20239,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue8,189,000,0008,050,000,0007,348,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit4,485,000,0003,881,000,0003,774,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses3,447,000,0003,082,000,0003,096,000,000
Operating Income1,038,000,000799,000,000678,000,000
Net Income654,000,000667,000,000625,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.46.315.74
Earnings Per Share Diluted6.296.175.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic95,800,00099,200,000102,700,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted97,400,000101,400,000108,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,348,000,0001,514,000,0001,118,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable378,000,000361,000,000—
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables8,000,00012,000,00012,000,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets178,859,000,000163,889,000,000157,085,000,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt586,000,000399,000,0001,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt2,104,000,0002,502,000,0002,098,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities171,820,000,000157,882,000,000151,032,000,000
Common Stock1,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Retained Earnings1,392,000,000954,000,000505,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,788,000,000-2,462,000,000-2,400,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity4,953,000,0004,005,000,0004,193,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization———
Share Based Compensation Expense72,000,00096,000,000126,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable35,000,000153,000,000-31,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-104,000,000-152,000,000-209,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,288,000,0001,345,000,0001,638,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities9,007,000,0005,511,000,0004,439,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities8,726,000,0006,239,000,0006,980,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business-224,000,0000584,000,000
Other Investing Activities103,000,000132,000,00087,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-1,369,000,000481,000,0002,532,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends4,000,0003,000,0002,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock5,000,0006,000,0000
Repurchase Of Common Stock200,000,000640,000,000369,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0397,000,000388,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-138,000,000-95,000,000-92,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-85,000,000-1,430,000,000-4,059,000,000
Change In Cash-166,000,000396,000,000111,000,000
Cash At End Of Period1,348,000,0001,514,000,0001,118,000,000
Income Taxes Paid15,000,0009,000,00011,000,000
Interest Paid115,000,000103,000,000113,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share6.46.315.74
Price To Earnings Ratio11.639110.908112.7108
Earnings Growth Rate1.42639.930321.8684
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio8.16031.09850.5812
Book Value Per Share73.47660.554458.9387
Price To Book Ratio1.01381.13671.2379
Ebitda———
Enterprise Value8,478,142,0008,214,936,0008,473,992,000
Dividend Yield0.00060.00040.0003
Dividend Payout Ratio0.00610.00450.0032
Debt To Equity Ratio0.54310.72430.5006
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.1320.16650.1491
One Year Beta1.19460.75361.1782
Three Year Beta1.08780.97080.9974
Five Year Beta1.0191.06071.0951
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
GILLIS RUTH ANN MDirector2026-09-3088A6,061
Keshavan Santhosh—2026-08-2117,794D19,135
Keshavan Santhosh—2026-08-2117,793D1,342
Keshavan Santhosh—2026-08-2135,587A36,929
Keshavan Santhosh—2026-08-2135,587D0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-06-17Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
John James2024-09-02MI10Sale2024-07-05—$1,001 - $15,000
John James2024-09-02MI10Purchase2023-11-10—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-3023,62025094.48
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-30756894.5
A&I FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30967,50310,24094.4827
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30810,0008,58294.3836
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3028,691,781303,68194.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX3,296333,950.720.0613
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX37,9263,842,662.320.1166
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX9,518964,363.760.0861
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Low Duration Preferred and Income Securities ETFPFLD650,000671,121.10.1635
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Low Duration Preferred and Income Securities ETFPFLD22,139524,915.690.1279
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.