Wingstop Inc. (WING)

130.34 7.64 (6.23%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:44 EST

Wingstop Inc. is an American international fast food chain that primarily sells buffalo wings. The restaurant chain was founded in 1994 in Garland, Texas, and began offering franchises in 1997. As of 2026, Wingstop had over 3,000 restaurants in the world. The chain is headquartered in Dallas, Texas. In 2003, the chain was acquired by Gemini Investors, which sold it to Roark Capital Group in 2010. Wingstop went public in 2015.

Traded asNasdaq: WING
ISINUS9741551033
CIK0001636222
LEI549300SSH3F8HPIM3Q47
EIN—
SectorRestaurants
IndustryRetail-Eating Places
CEOMichael J. Skipworth
Employees1,335
Fiscal Year End1226
Address2801 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY, DALLAS, TX, 75204
Phone972-686-6500
Websitehttp://wingstop.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WINGWingstop Inc.2026-10-15 14:20:44130.347.646.23
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WING0001636222Wingstop Inc.US9741551033549300SSH3F8HPIM3Q47—Nasdaq5812Retail-Eating Places1226DE2801 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAYDALLASTX75204UNITED STATESUS972-686-65002801 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY, DALLAS, TX, 752042801 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY, DALLAS, TX, 75204—Restaurants1994Michael J. Skipworth1,335http://wingstop.com9,700,000,00027,240,35127,242,546Wingstop Inc. is an American international fast food chain that primarily sells buffalo wings. The restaurant chain was founded in 1994 in Garland, Texas, and began offering franchises in 1997. As of 2026, Wingstop had over 3,000 restaurants in the world. The chain is headquartered in Dallas, Texas. In 2003, the chain was acquired by Gemini Investors, which sold it to Roark Capital Group in 2010. Wingstop went public in 2015.2026-10-09 02:05:24
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WING Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WING Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20259,700,000,000-2,700,000,000-21.774227,484,570-1,178,075-4.1101
202412,400,000,0006,400,000,000106.666728,662,645-675,275-2.3017
20236,000,000,0003,500,000,00014029,337,920-594,748-1.987
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Rajneesh KapoorPresident, Senior Vice President2025531,8460—500,00014,8962,161,423
Marisa J. CaronaSenior Vice President2025534,9060—427,20025,9492,103,248
Michael J. SkipworthPresident, Chief Executive Officer2025959,2310—1,708,80029,86735,288,595
Alex R. KaleidaSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025544,9040—534,00034,6762,563,832
Donnie S. UpshawSenior Vice President, Chief People Officer2025530,5960—427,20034,7182,032,618
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,367
20241,335
20231,225
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue696,853,000625,807,000460,055,000
Cost Of Revenue96,058,00091,632,00070,646,000
Gross Profit600,795,000534,175,000389,409,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses128,356,000116,801,00096,898,000
Operating Expenses421,504,000368,559,000276,815,000
Operating Income179,291,000165,616,000112,594,000
Net Income174,267,000108,717,00070,175,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.233.722.36
Earnings Per Share Diluted6.213.72.35
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic27,974,00029,262,00029,769,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted28,074,00029,384,00029,856,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents196,572,000315,910,00090,216,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable20,823,00019,661,00012,408,000
Inventories——535,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current7,956,0006,520,0004,948,000
Total Assets Current267,488,000395,618,000144,344,000
Marketable Securities Non Current87,164,000——
Property Plant And Equipment130,581,000125,953,00091,292,000
Other Assets Non Current42,964,00031,735,00034,041,000
Total Assets Non Current425,921,000320,628,000233,481,000
Total Assets693,409,000716,246,000377,825,000
Accounts Payable12,846,0006,943,0004,725,000
Deferred Revenue6,928,0005,963,0004,846,000
Short Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Current49,744,00046,782,00040,951,000
Total Liabilities Current81,965,00087,443,00071,004,000
Long Term Debt1,220,925,0001,220,925,000720,925,000
Other Liabilities Non Current169,00057,00017,994,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,348,206,0001,304,389,000764,187,000
Total Liabilities1,430,171,0001,391,832,000835,191,000
Common Stock275,000287,000293,000
Retained Earnings-744,915,000-676,940,000-459,994,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income6,349,000-501,000-341,000
Total Shareholders Equity-736,762,000-675,586,000-457,366,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization25,068,00019,490,00013,239,000
Share Based Compensation Expense24,878,00022,060,00015,558,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable1,162,0007,253,0002,947,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets10,968,00013,221,000-599,000
Change In Accounts Payable3,359,0002,928,00010,634,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities153,065,000157,610,000121,601,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities76,513,000500,000808,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment47,441,00051,929,00040,833,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-17,456,000-62,477,000-52,153,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation13,856,0004,427,0002,480,000
Payments Of Dividends31,800,00028,700,00024,729,000
Issuance Of Common Stock1,367,0001,557,000951,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock221,859,000317,067,000126,276,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0500,000,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt003,650,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-266,730,000144,765,000-155,487,000
Change In Cash-131,121,000239,898,000-86,039,000
Cash At End Of Period196,572,000315,910,00090,216,000
Income Taxes Paid27,400,00038,842,00027,918,000
Interest Paid52,150,00022,697,00022,740,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share6.233.722.36
Price To Earnings Ratio41.12276.7124108.7203
Earnings Growth Rate67.473157.627133.3333
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.60951.33123.2616
Book Value Per Share-26.3374-23.0875-15.3638
Price To Book Ratio-9.7272-12.3604-16.7003
Ebitda226,735,000167,049,000111,332,000
Enterprise Value8,191,012,0609,255,511,9408,268,839,020
Dividend Yield0.00440.00340.0032
Dividend Payout Ratio0.18250.2640.3524
Debt To Equity Ratio-1.6571-1.8072-1.5763
Capital Expenditures29,696,00054,151,00037,680,000
Free Cash Flow123,369,000103,459,00083,921,000
Return On Equity-0.2365-0.1609-0.1534
One Year Beta0.91181.46470.888
Three Year Beta1.02831.43491.3717
Five Year Beta1.25851.10991.0476
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Truppman JonathanChief Legal Officer, Secretary2026-08-242,739A2,739
Truppman JonathanChief Legal Officer, Secretary2026-08-241,712A4,451
Snowden Jay ADirector2026-08-06965A965
MCDONALD WESLEY SDirector2026-05-21405A4,780
Greco ThomasDirector2026-05-21981A1,574
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-304214105.25
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30272,0002,584105.2632
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-305275105.4
Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC2026-09-307,79874105.3784
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-301051105
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX8210,618.180.0038
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX8210,618.180.0038
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX8210,618.180.0038
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX8210,618.180.0038
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACCAX8210,618.180.0038
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.