MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO INC (MSM)

130.31 -2.34 (-1.76%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:06 EST

MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc (MSC), through its subsidiaries, primarily MSC Industrial Supply Co., is one of the largest industrial equipment distributors in the United States, distributing more than 1.5 million metalworking and other industrial products.

Traded asNYSE: MSM
ISINUS5535301064
CIK0001003078
LEI0XVKH0LN6YGOWO2EGO17
EIN113289165
Sector—
IndustryWholesale-Industrial Machinery & Equipment
CEO—
Employees7,000
Fiscal Year End0829
Address515 BROADHOLLOW ROAD, MELVILLE, NY, 11747
Phone516-812-2000
Websitehttps://www.MSCdirect.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MSMMSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO INC2026-10-15 14:05:06130.31-2.34-1.76
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MSM0001003078MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO INCUS55353010640XVKH0LN6YGOWO2EGO17113289165NYSE5084Wholesale-Industrial Machinery & Equipment0829NY515 BROADHOLLOW ROADMELVILLENY11747UNITED STATESUS516-812-2000515 BROADHOLLOW ROAD, MELVILLE, NY, 11747515 BROADHOLLOW ROAD, MELVILLE, NY, 11747——1941—7,000https://www.MSCdirect.com3,664,801,32657,166,81055,846,298MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc (MSC), through its subsidiaries, primarily MSC Industrial Supply Co., is one of the largest industrial equipment distributors in the United States, distributing more than 1.5 million metalworking and other industrial products.2026-10-09 06:40:55
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MSM Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MSM Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20253,664,801,326-812,856,415-18.153655,790,152-113,538-0.2031
20244,477,657,741533,430,00313.524355,903,690-1,337,778-2.3371
20233,944,227,738367,932,30910.288157,241,46857,241,468100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Kristen Actis-GrandeExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025600,0000849,969026,0111,475,980
Martina McisaacChief Operating Officer, President2025625,3270899,892473,266242,7032,241,188
Erik GershwindChief Executive Officer2025871,41103,549,9661,425,75026,7105,873,837
Gregory ClarkVice President, Chief Financial Officer2025312,2790149,928137,33222,823622,362
Neal DongreGeneral Counsel, Senior Vice President, Corporate Secretary2025457,3080449,946217,70215,3771,140,333
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20257,284
20247,423
20237,377
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,769,521,0003,820,951,0004,009,282,000
Cost Of Revenue2,233,386,0002,248,168,0002,366,317,000
Gross Profit1,536,135,0001,572,783,0001,642,965,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses1,223,573,0001,167,870,0001,151,295,000
Operating Income301,563,000390,387,000483,733,000
Net Income199,328,000258,594,000343,233,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.574.66.14
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.574.586.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic55,781,00056,257,00055,918,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted55,894,00056,441,00056,210,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents56,228,00029,588,00050,052,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable423,306,000412,122,000435,421,000
Inventories644,090,000643,904,000726,521,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current102,930,000102,475,000105,519,000
Total Assets Current1,226,554,0001,188,089,0001,317,513,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment346,706,000360,255,000319,660,000
Other Assets Non Current27,183,00030,279,00012,237,000
Total Assets Non Current1,235,510,0001,274,224,0001,226,621,000
Total Assets2,462,064,0002,462,313,0002,544,134,000
Accounts Payable225,150,000205,933,000226,299,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt316,668,000229,712,000229,686,000
Other Liabilities Current165,092,000147,642,000172,034,000
Total Liabilities Current729,346,000605,427,000649,436,000
Long Term Debt485,249,000508,110,000453,851,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current336,216,000455,604,000402,116,000
Total Liabilities1,065,562,0001,061,031,0001,051,552,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings432,622,000456,850,000755,007,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-20,736,000-21,144,000-17,725,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,388,210,0001,391,797,0001,479,164,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization90,627,00080,886,00075,129,000
Share Based Compensation Expense12,551,00018,848,00018,639,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-790,000-687,000-557,000
Change In Accounts Receivable17,742,000-18,846,000-247,653,000
Change In Inventories-1,719,000-85,098,0004,860,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-350,000-3,149,000615,000
Change In Accounts Payable43,319,000-54,065,00010,021,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities333,717,000410,696,000699,582,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment92,840,00099,406,00092,493,000
Acquisition Of Business790,00023,990,00020,182,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-63,294,000-123,396,000-112,675,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends189,650,000187,280,000176,715,000
Issuance Of Common Stock4,253,0004,426,0004,415,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock39,317,000187,695,00095,779,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt050,000,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt254,998,000381,000,000548,000,000
Other Financing Activities-469,0003,735,0001,195,000
Cash From Financing Activities-243,572,000-307,352,000-580,400,000
Change In Cash26,640,000-20,464,0006,515,000
Cash At End Of Period56,228,00029,588,00050,052,000
Income Taxes Paid60,284,00079,088,000106,962,000
Interest Paid23,891,00024,721,00022,432,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.574.66.14
Price To Earnings Ratio25.274517.878316.5603
Earnings Growth Rate-22.3913-25.08140.821
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.1288-0.712820.1704
Book Value Per Share25.035424.908626.6923
Price To Book Ratio3.60413.30173.8093
Ebitda374,302,000444,338,000547,867,000
Enterprise Value5,778,808,6305,334,809,6806,319,227,240
Dividend Yield0.03770.04050.0311
Dividend Payout Ratio0.95140.72420.5149
Debt To Equity Ratio0.57770.53010.4621
Capital Expenditures77,078,000121,481,000108,123,000
Free Cash Flow256,639,000289,215,000591,459,000
Return On Equity0.14360.18580.232
One Year Beta0.86670.75710.8266
Three Year Beta0.83120.71480.7461
Five Year Beta0.77480.74410.7752
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
McIsaac MartinaPresident & CEO2026-10-031,173A9,444
McIsaac MartinaPresident & CEO2026-10-03187A9,632
McIsaac MartinaPresident & CEO2026-10-03480D9,151
McIsaac MartinaPresident & CEO2026-10-031,173D0
McIsaac MartinaPresident & CEO2026-10-03187D1,477
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Full)2020-04-14Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-04-05Purchase2020-03-10Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-04-05Purchase2020-03-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-04-05Purchase2020-03-20Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2019-11-05Sale (Partial)2019-09-30Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Greg Gianforte2020-02-07MT00Purchase2020-01-09Joint$250,001 - $500,000
Greg Gianforte2017-08-07MT00Purchase2017-07-25Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Greg Gianforte2017-08-07MT00Purchase2017-07-25Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Auto-Owners Insurance Co2026-09-303,278,58026,500123.72
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30270,2602,184123.7454
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30220,5911,783123.719
WealthPlan Investment Management, LLC2026-09-304,037,92332,638123.7185
WealthPLAN Partners, LLC2026-09-30852,1456,888123.7144
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX51,0826,072,628.160.1843
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX20,3832,423,131.040.2164
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX78596,8690.0349
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX78596,8690.0349
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX78596,8690.0349
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.