PEGASYSTEMS INC (PEGA)

36.34 2.49 (7.37%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:33 EST

Pegasystems Inc. (Pega) is an American AI software company based in Waltham, Massachusetts, in the United States. The company has been publicly traded since 1996 as PEGA (NASDAQ). Pega is a low-code platform for workflow automation, business process management, and generative AI-powered decision-making for businesses.

Traded asNasdaq: PEGA
ISINUS7055731035
CIK0001013857
LEI549300FMCOKPL06FYN26
EIN042787865
SectorInformation technology
IndustryServices-Computer Processing & Data Preparation
CEOAlan Trefler
Employees5,472
Fiscal Year End1231
Address225 WYMAN STREET, WALTHAM, MA, 02451-1293
Phone6173749600
Websitehttps://www.pega.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INC2026-10-15 14:06:3336.342.497.37
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PEGA0001013857PEGASYSTEMS INCUS7055731035549300FMCOKPL06FYN26042787865Nasdaq7374Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation1231MA225 WYMAN STREETWALTHAMMA02451-1293UNITED STATESUS6173749600225 WYMAN STREET, WALTHAM, MA, 02451-1293225 WYMAN STREET, WALTHAM, MA, 02451-1293—Information technology1983Alan Trefler5,472https://www.pega.com/5,000,000,000164,358,000164,404,945Pegasystems Inc. (Pega) is an American AI software company based in Waltham, Massachusetts, in the United States. The company has been publicly traded since 1996 as PEGA (NASDAQ). Pega is a low-code platform for workflow automation, business process management, and generative AI-powered decision-making for businesses.2026-10-09 01:41:56
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PEGA Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PEGA Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20255,000,000,0002,300,000,00085.1852169,043,71683,144,83896.7939
20242,700,000,000600,000,00028.571485,898,8781,993,8442.3763
20232,100,000,000100,000,000583,905,0341,435,3201.7404
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Douglas KraSenior Vice President2017350,000194,491325,028140,00010,8001,345,423
Michael PyleSenior Vice President2017363,0000328,20692,56510,800794,571
Alan TreflerChief Executive Officer, Chairman2017470,00000399,50010,800880,300
Kenneth StillwellChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President2017415,0000271,549105,82510,800928,220
Leon TreflerSenior Vice President2017350,000158,901407,42416,80010,8001,269,029
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20255,598
20245,443
20235,406
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,745,812,0001,497,180,0001,432,616,000
Cost Of Revenue421,382,000390,665,000378,483,000
Gross Profit1,324,430,0001,106,515,0001,054,133,000
Research And Development Expenses312,681,000298,074,000295,512,000
General And Administrative Expenses148,722,000112,848,00096,743,000
Operating Expenses1,061,330,000982,633,000973,179,000
Operating Income263,100,000123,882,00080,954,000
Net Income393,437,00099,189,00067,808,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.31.160.82
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.131.110.73
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic170,782,00085,265,00083,162,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted184,790,00089,634,00084,914,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents212,447,000337,103,000229,902,000
Marketable Securities Current213,352,000402,870,000193,436,000
Accounts Receivable264,713,000305,468,000300,173,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables31,535,00058,359,0004,804,000
Other Assets Current121,305,000115,178,00068,137,000
Total Assets Current978,295,0001,333,704,0001,029,027,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment45,240,00041,806,00047,279,000
Other Assets Non Current469,499,000292,049,000314,696,000
Total Assets Non Current653,549,000434,569,000481,709,000
Total Assets1,631,844,0001,768,273,0001,510,736,000
Accounts Payable12,924,0006,226,00011,290,000
Deferred Revenue509,275,000423,910,000377,845,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current21,935,00018,866,00021,343,000
Total Liabilities Current737,778,0001,086,058,000577,059,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current45,860,00029,088,00013,570,000
Total Liabilities Non Current106,685,00096,735,000579,839,000
Total Liabilities844,463,0001,182,793,0001,156,898,000
Common Stock1,703,000861,000838,000
Retained Earnings463,389,00087,901,000-8,705,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity787,381,000585,480,000353,838,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization13,699,00017,585,00018,746,000
Share Based Compensation Expense155,239,000142,718,000143,352,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-1,699,000-3,728,000-2,255,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-19,191,000-79,034,00057,602,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets1,253,00050,005,000-11,360,000
Change In Accounts Payable24,635,000-7,115,000-8,777,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities505,227,000345,926,000217,785,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities348,642,000559,365,000287,287,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities181,441,000010,725,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment14,504,0007,712,00016,781,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities197,246,000-202,576,000-50,750,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation17,541,0005,435,0001,916,000
Payments Of Dividends—10,267,00010,005,000
Issuance Of Common Stock7,465,0006,709,0007,744,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock499,689,00068,057,0000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities07,000341,000
Cash From Financing Activities-834,630,000-30,214,000-81,963,000
Change In Cash-125,169,000108,702,00087,773,000
Cash At End Of Period212,447,000337,103,000229,902,000
Income Taxes Paid21,630,00082,317,00011,664,000
Interest Paid——4,134,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.31.160.82
Price To Earnings Ratio25.965240.172429.7927
Earnings Growth Rate98.275941.4634-119.4313
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.26420.9689-0.2495
Book Value Per Share4.61046.86664.2548
Price To Book Ratio12.95326.78655.7417
Ebitda430,051,000205,926,000105,094,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield—0.00260.0049
Dividend Payout Ratio—0.10350.1475
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures17,133,00012,112,00010,969,000
Free Cash Flow488,094,000333,814,000206,816,000
Return On Equity0.49970.16940.1916
One Year Beta1.40311.27871.322
Three Year Beta1.35521.431.4264
Five Year Beta1.40621.27431.2719
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
KRA DOUGLAS ISVP, Global Customer Success2047-06-07502D3,520
LEDINGHAM DIANNEDirector2026-10-011,000D38,280
KOUNINIS EFSTATHIOS ASVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-16982D1,009
LEDINGHAM DIANNEDirector2026-09-151,000D39,280
TREFLER ALANDirector, C.E.O. & Chairman, 10% owner2026-09-142,399,690D0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2022-02-14Sale (Full)2022-01-13Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2021-08-13Purchase2021-07-16Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Greg Gianforte2019-05-18MT00Purchase2019-04-24Joint$100,001 - $250,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3018,40455333.2803
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30274,0008,25833.1799
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-302,860,58285,95533.28
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3034134
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-304,85814633.274
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC10,107308,768.850.0789
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETFBUL28,088858,088.40.6532
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF531,88416,249,056.20.4427
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCOWG265,2088,102,104.40.3667
OAK ASSOCIATES FUNDS2026-07-31PIN OAK EQUITY FUNDPOGSX31,660967,2130.6571
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.