Astera Labs, Inc. (ALAB)

304.42 3.99 (1.33%)

As of 2026-10-15 15:34:25 EST

Astera Labs, Inc., headquartered in San Jose, California, is a fabless manufacturing company that develops connectivity technologies and related software that are used in data centers serving the artificial intelligence and cloud-computing markets. Its products include the Aries PCIe/Compute Express Link (CXL) smart DSP retimers, which extend the physical reach and improve signal integrity for PCI Express connections in large server clusters; Scorpio smart fabric switches, which provide high-bandwidth GPU-to-GPU interconnects and manage traffic inside AI racks; Taurus ethernet smart cable modules, which advance high-speed ethernet networking infrastructure over copper links; and Leo CXL memory controllers, which facilitate high-speed memory expansion and memory pooling for memory-heavy workloads.

Traded asNasdaq: ALAB
ISINUS04626A1034
CIK0001736297
LEI529900LJL8TUEGF7HG20
EIN823437062
SectorSemiconductors
IndustrySemiconductors & Related Devices
CEOJitendra Mohan
Employees756
Fiscal Year End1231
Address2345 NORTH FIRST STREET, SAN JOSE, CA, 95131
Phone408-766-3806
Websitehttp://asteralabs.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.2026-10-15 15:34:25304.423.991.33
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ALAB0001736297Astera Labs, Inc.US04626A1034529900LJL8TUEGF7HG20823437062Nasdaq3674Semiconductors & Related Devices1231DE2345 NORTH FIRST STREETSAN JOSECA95131UNITED STATESUS408-766-38062345 NORTH FIRST STREET, SAN JOSE, CA, 951312345 NORTH FIRST STREET, SAN JOSE, CA, 95131—Semiconductors2017Jitendra Mohan756http://asteralabs.com13,200,000,000173,485,000173,485,104Astera Labs, Inc., headquartered in San Jose, California, is a fabless manufacturing company that develops connectivity technologies and related software that are used in data centers serving the artificial intelligence and cloud-computing markets. Its products include the Aries PCIe/Compute Express Link (CXL) smart DSP retimers, which extend the physical reach and improve signal integrity for PCI Express connections in large server clusters; Scorpio smart fabric switches, which provide high-bandwidth GPU-to-GPU interconnects and manage traffic inside AI racks; Taurus ethernet smart cable modules, which advance high-speed ethernet networking infrastructure over copper links; and Leo CXL memory controllers, which facilitate high-speed memory expansion and memory pooling for memory-heavy workloads.2026-10-16 00:49:24
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ALAB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ALAB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202513,200,000,0006,600,000,000100170,214,5038,061,0314.9712
20246,600,000,0006,600,000,000100162,153,472162,153,472100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Philip MazzaraSecretary, General Counsel2025418,33301,972,920568,84610,9522,971,051
Michael TateChief Financial Officer2025468,33305,261,200806,31614,0006,549,849
Jitendra MohanChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder2025613,750001,332,725277,0002,223,475
Sanjay GajendraCo-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer2025613,750001,332,725274,0002,220,475
Michael TateChief Financial Officer2024438,33304,632,030388,12513,8005,472,288
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025756
2024440
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Revenue852,525,000396,290,000
Cost Of Revenue207,264,00093,591,000
Gross Profit645,261,000302,699,000
Research And Development Expenses303,998,000200,830,000
General And Administrative Expenses88,066,00094,283,000
Operating Expenses471,838,000418,765,000
Operating Income173,423,000-116,066,000
Net Income219,134,000-83,421,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.32-0.64
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.22-0.64
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic166,408,000131,262,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted179,551,000131,262,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents167,611,00079,551,000
Marketable Securities Current1,021,205,000834,750,000
Accounts Receivable83,202,00038,811,000
Inventories58,979,00043,215,000
Non Trade Receivables——
Other Assets Current31,033,00016,652,000
Total Assets Current1,362,030,0001,012,979,000
Marketable Securities Non Current——
Property Plant And Equipment92,038,00035,651,000
Other Assets Non Current77,755,0005,878,000
Total Assets Non Current169,793,00041,529,000
Total Assets1,531,823,0001,054,508,000
Accounts Payable42,362,00026,918,000
Deferred Revenue015,000,000
Short Term Debt——
Other Liabilities Current90,680,00059,624,000
Total Liabilities Current133,042,00086,542,000
Long Term Debt——
Other Liabilities Non Current35,147,0003,167,000
Total Liabilities Non Current35,147,0003,167,000
Total Liabilities168,189,00089,709,000
Common Stock17,00016,000
Retained Earnings10,338,000-208,796,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income4,310,000426,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,363,634,000964,799,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Depreciation And Amortization6,829,0003,154,000
Share Based Compensation Expense160,033,000234,588,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense1,241,000—
Change In Accounts Receivable44,343,00030,480,000
Change In Inventories12,950,00019,287,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables——
Change In Other Assets33,757,00013,031,000
Change In Accounts Payable14,194,00020,887,000
Change In Other Liabilities15,770,00031,018,000
Cash From Operating Activities319,306,000136,676,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities857,753,000930,575,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities683,114,000208,665,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment37,544,00034,245,000
Acquisition Of Business28,786,000—
Other Investing Activities500,0001,413,000
Cash From Investing Activities-241,469,000-757,568,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation020,111,000
Payments Of Dividends——
Issuance Of Common Stock2,292,000665,990,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock01,066,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt——
Repayment Of Long Term Debt——
Other Financing Activities——
Cash From Financing Activities9,803,000655,838,000
Change In Cash87,640,00034,946,000
Cash At End Of Period167,611,00079,551,000
Income Taxes Paid1,639,0007,793,000
Interest Paid——
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year2025
Earnings Per Share1.32
Price To Earnings Ratio126.0303
Earnings Growth Rate-306.25
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.4115
Book Value Per Share8.1945
Price To Book Ratio20.3014
Ebitda227,602,000
Enterprise Value—
Dividend Yield—
Dividend Payout Ratio—
Debt To Equity Ratio—
Capital Expenditures63,216,000
Free Cash Flow256,090,000
Return On Equity0.1607
One Year Beta2.422
Three Year Beta2.4727
Five Year Beta2.4727
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Dyckerhoff Stefan ADirector2026-10-073,505D47,019
Dyckerhoff Stefan ADirector2026-10-078,333D286,400
Dyckerhoff Stefan ADirector2026-10-07661D2,648
Dyckerhoff Stefan ADirector2026-10-0168A50,524
HURLSTON MICHAEL E.Director2026-10-0172A92,554
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Rob Bresnahan2025-03-27PA08Sale2025-02-27—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-03-10PA08Sale2025-02-18—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.2026-09-304,272,33012,003355.9385
TB Alternative Assets Ltd.2026-09-30432,5041,215355.9704
DiNuzzo Private Wealth, Inc.2026-09-3030,97087355.977
Howard Capital Management, LLC2026-09-301,111,6943,123355.9699
Vanguard Capital Wealth Advisors2026-09-30213,582600355.97
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R CLASSAACRX401124,803.230.045
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSASAUX1,865580,443.950.079
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAAAUX1,865580,443.950.079
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSASTAX1,865580,443.950.079
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSAAAIX1,865580,443.950.079
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.