BOX INC (BOX)

39.28 1.21 (3.19%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:10 EST

Box, Inc. (formerly Box.net) is an American public company based in Redwood City, California. It develops and markets cloud-based content management, collaboration, and file sharing tools for businesses. Box was founded in 2005 by Aaron Levie and Dylan Smith. Initially, it focused on consumers, but around 2009 and 2010 Box pivoted to focus on business users. The company raised about $500 million over numerous funding rounds before going public in 2015. Its software allows users to store and manage files in an online folder system accessible from any device. Users can then comment on the files, share them, apply workflows, and implement security and governance policies.

Traded asNYSE: BOX
ISINUS10316T1043
CIK0001372612
LEI549300KQUCPD8687YS68
EIN202714444
Sector—
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEOAaron Levie
Employees—
Fiscal Year End0131
Address900 JEFFERSON AVE, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063
Phone877-729-4269
Websitehttp://box.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BOXBOX INC2026-10-15 14:06:1039.281.213.19
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BOX0001372612BOX INCUS10316T1043549300KQUCPD8687YS68202714444NYSE7372Services-Prepackaged Software0131DE900 JEFFERSON AVEREDWOOD CITYCA94063UNITED STATESUS877-729-4269900 JEFFERSON AVE, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063900 JEFFERSON AVE, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063BOX.NET INC——Aaron Levie—http://box.com4,500,000,000137,201,000137,200,773Box, Inc. (formerly Box.net) is an American public company based in Redwood City, California. It develops and markets cloud-based content management, collaboration, and file sharing tools for businesses. Box was founded in 2005 by Aaron Levie and Dylan Smith. Initially, it focused on consumers, but around 2009 and 2010 Box pivoted to focus on business users. The company raised about $500 million over numerous funding rounds before going public in 2015. Its software allows users to store and manage files in an online folder system accessible from any device. Users can then comment on the files, share them, apply workflows, and implement security and governance policies.2026-10-09 01:48:14
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BOX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BOX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20264,500,000,000600,000,00015.3846138,449,581-5,339,621-3.7135
20253,900,000,000-400,000,000-9.3023143,789,202-563,858-0.3906
20244,300,000,000400,000,00010.2564144,353,06052,0200.036
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026382,50004,073,200224,1084174,680,225
Aaron LevieChief Executive Officer2026162,0000094,912164257,076
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026360,00004,043,250210,9353874,614,572
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2025360,000100,0004,173,000204,5627054,838,267
Aaron LevieChief Executive Officer2025162,000012,353,80092,07027612,608,146
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20262,912
20252,810
20242,530
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue1,177,253,0001,090,130,0001,037,741,000
Cost Of Revenue244,647,000228,105,000260,612,000
Gross Profit932,606,000862,025,000777,129,000
Research And Development Expenses294,542,000264,853,000248,767,000
General And Administrative Expenses150,883,000137,384,000128,971,000
Operating Expenses849,417,000782,391,000726,376,000
Operating Income83,189,00079,634,00050,753,000
Net Income115,383,000244,621,000129,032,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.61.40.69
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.581.360.67
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic144,195,000144,228,000144,203,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted149,155,000148,643,000148,586,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents375,130,000624,575,000383,742,000
Marketable Securities Current102,932,00098,241,00096,948,000
Accounts Receivable325,136,000292,707,000281,487,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current41,973,00036,322,00034,186,000
Total Assets Current891,273,0001,097,779,000842,180,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment23,847,00024,979,00031,353,000
Other Assets Non Current7,027,000106,605,00052,320,000
Total Assets Non Current121,473,000569,741,000398,983,000
Total Assets1,546,060,0001,667,520,0001,241,163,000
Accounts Payable96,983,00080,069,00052,737,000
Deferred Revenue647,893,000588,379,000562,859,000
Short Term Debt0203,907,000—
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current802,667,000922,076,000679,280,000
Long Term Debt451,011,000448,638,000370,822,000
Other Liabilities Non Current18,314,00030,759,00035,863,000
Total Liabilities Non Current546,295,000548,168,000500,850,000
Total Liabilities1,348,962,0001,470,244,0001,180,130,000
Common Stock14,00014,00014,000
Retained Earnings-846,760,000-962,143,000-1,206,764,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-142,000-11,921,000-9,686,000
Total Shareholders Equity-299,278,000-296,962,000-431,062,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization32,908,00022,103,00051,241,000
Share Based Compensation Expense233,716,000219,003,000198,783,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense5,551,0002,101,000-2,478,000
Change In Accounts Receivable31,215,00014,478,00021,876,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets3,313,0005,386,000-7,256,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities356,450,000332,257,000318,727,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities104,363,000121,338,000169,416,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities03,567,000—
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment6,074,0002,573,000—
Acquisition Of Business——2,732,000
Other Investing Activities03,525,000190,000
Cash From Investing Activities-42,702,000-23,211,000-82,792,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation85,278,00079,256,00074,651,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock27,168,00025,910,00028,203,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock294,010,000211,692,000177,131,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-3,022,000-3,774,000-4,198,000
Cash From Financing Activities-569,522,000-62,362,000-272,896,000
Change In Cash-249,422,000241,853,000-44,783,000
Cash At End Of Period375,130,000624,575,000383,742,000
Income Taxes Paid12,510,00013,648,0008,450,000
Interest Paid—12,0001,683,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share0.61.40.69
Price To Earnings Ratio42.2523.8537.6522
Earnings Growth Rate-57.1429102.89861,050
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.73940.23180.0359
Book Value Per Share1.36691.36780.4232
Price To Book Ratio18.545824.411361.3831
Ebitda171,499,000286,447,000188,723,000
Enterprise Value3,731,224,2504,843,742,9203,733,473,940
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-1.507-2.1974-0.8603
Capital Expenditures31,776,00015,729,00012,622,000
Free Cash Flow324,674,000316,528,000306,105,000
Return On Equity-0.3855-0.8237-0.2993
One Year Beta0.52770.47860.8162
Three Year Beta0.57340.89281.0111
Five Year Beta0.8250.82970.8912
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Smith Dylan CChief Financial Officer2026-10-0917,000D1,293,100
Nottebohm OliviaChief Operating Officer2026-10-055,293D486,759
Nottebohm OliviaChief Operating Officer2026-09-2021,330D492,052
Berkovitch EliVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-09-201,925D103,880
Smith Dylan CChief Financial Officer2026-09-209,975D1,310,100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Patrick J ToomeySenator2018-06-07Sale (Partial)2018-05-02Self$1,001 - $15,000
Patrick J ToomeySenator2018-06-07Purchase2018-05-02Self$1,001 - $15,000
Patrick J ToomeySenator2018-05-15Purchase2018-04-23Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-301,067,09431,87333.4796
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30991,00029,62133.456
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-308,67225933.4826
Triasima Portfolio Management inc.2026-09-303,283,91998,08633.48
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3014,680,444438,48433.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX17,359621,105.020.1141
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX46014,5130.0052
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX46014,5130.0052
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX46014,5130.0052
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX46014,5130.0052
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.