CubeSmart (CUBE)

38.53 0.83 (2.2%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:53 EST

CubeSmart is a real estate investment trust that invests in self storage facilities in the United States. As of December 31, 2024, it owned 631 self storage properties in 25 states and the District of Columbia containing 45.8 million rentable square feet. It is the 3rd largest self storage company in the United States.

Traded asNYSE: CUBE
ISINUS2296631094
CIK0001298675
LEI549300MPHKO3I3FJRA97
EIN201024732
SectorReal estate investment trust
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEOChristopher P. Marr
Employees2,804
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5 OLD LANCASTER ROAD, MALVERN, PA, 19355
Phone610-535-5700
Websitehttps://www.cubesmart.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CUBECubeSmart2026-10-15 14:34:5338.530.832.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CUBE0001298675CubeSmartUS2296631094549300MPHKO3I3FJRA97201024732NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231MD5 OLD LANCASTER ROADMALVERNPA19355UNITED STATESUS610-535-57005 OLD LANCASTER ROAD, MALVERN, PA, 193555 OLD LANCASTER ROAD, MALVERN, PA, 19355U-Store-It TrustReal estate investment trust2004Christopher P. Marr2,804https://www.cubesmart.com9,659,711,015226,465,557226,413,630CubeSmart is a real estate investment trust that invests in self storage facilities in the United States. As of December 31, 2024, it owned 631 self storage properties in 25 states and the District of Columbia containing 45.8 million rentable square feet. It is the 3rd largest self storage company in the United States.2026-10-09 01:28:16
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CUBE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CUBE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20259,659,711,015-475,863,100-4.695227,093,909-786,313-0.3451
202410,135,574,115129,673,3691.296227,880,2222,925,6231.3005
202310,005,900,746417,287,9384.3519224,954,599323,1520.1439
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
J. P. FosterChief Legal Officer, Secretary, Senior Vice President2018345,0000—376,74085,2781,232,024
J. L. PerryChief Investment Officer, Senior Vice President2018156,2500—036,033742,280
C. P. MarrChief Executive Officer, President2018715,0000—1,233,375193,8574,142,226
T. M. MartinTreasurer, Chief Financial Officer2018430,0000—534,060103,9971,743,035
C. P. MarrChief Executive Officer, President2017687,0000—1,073,309148,8523,909,168
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20193,011
20182,815
20172,508
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,123,110,0001,066,231,0001,050,334,000
Cost Of Revenue351,405,000317,750,000294,780,000
Gross Profit771,705,000748,481,000755,554,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses64,655,00059,663,00057,041,000
Operating Expenses674,211,000583,116,000553,059,000
Operating Income97,494,000165,365,000202,495,000
Net Income331,317,000391,885,000412,435,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.461.731.82
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.461.721.82
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic228,727,000226,353,000225,424,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted229,160,000227,150,000226,241,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,782,00071,560,0006,526,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable9,701,00010,372,0008,944,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables19,152,00018,866,00018,045,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets6,643,193,0006,394,181,0006,225,020,000
Accounts Payable229,666,000229,581,000201,419,000
Deferred Revenue41,591,00038,918,00038,483,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities3,861,117,0003,440,313,0003,344,212,000
Common Stock2,273,0002,278,0002,249,000
Retained Earnings-1,585,135,000-1,415,662,000-1,345,239,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-249,000-330,000-411,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,719,443,0002,871,856,0002,798,828,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization263,123,000209,770,000201,238,000
Share Based Compensation Expense11,544,00011,487,00010,089,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets6,079,0007,469,00010,138,000
Change In Accounts Payable2,477,00024,025,00096,000
Change In Other Liabilities748,000-445,000-350,000
Cash From Operating Activities608,512,000631,074,000611,136,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business—57,176,000—
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-571,323,000-173,959,000-93,818,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,264,0001,044,000817,000
Payments Of Dividends478,321,000465,592,000446,882,000
Issuance Of Common Stock-452,000118,270,000-276,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock31,916,000——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt443,952,000——
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,025,077,000715,139,000837,247,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-104,619,000-387,669,000-518,026,000
Change In Cash-67,430,00069,446,000-708,000
Cash At End Of Period5,782,00071,560,0006,526,000
Income Taxes Paid———
Interest Paid106,830,00092,609,00095,498,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.461.731.82
Price To Earnings Ratio24.691824.768825.467
Earnings Growth Rate-15.6069-4.945141.0853
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.5821-5.00880.6199
Book Value Per Share12.163313.049812.7795
Price To Book Ratio2.96383.28363.6269
Ebitda594,440,000601,655,000613,673,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.0580.0480.0428
Dividend Payout Ratio1.44371.18811.0835
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.12180.13650.1474
One Year Beta0.48890.55910.8723
Three Year Beta0.59490.81190.7907
Five Year Beta0.68560.77420.7421
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Schulte JenniferChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-1512A1,001
MARR CHRISTOPHER PDirector, CEO2026-07-1578A6,038
MARTIN TIMOTHY MCFO2026-07-15301A23,264
MARR CHRISTOPHER PDirector, CEO2026-06-10108,932A718,537
MARR CHRISTOPHER PDirector, CEO2026-06-10108,932D609,605
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
John P RickettsSenator2023-10-20Sale (Full)2023-09-21Spouse$50,001 - $100,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-09-12MI09Purchase2025-08-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-09-12MI09Sale2025-08-13Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-07-12—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
CoreCap Advisors, LLC2026-09-30532,27814,16337.5823
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC2026-09-30173,0734,60537.5837
GAMMA Investing LLC2026-09-30178,5434,75137.5801
Gradient Investments LLC2026-09-302,823,73375,13937.5801
ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC2026-09-3068,7721,83037.5803
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC24,8801,031,524.80.2635
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Industrial Real Estate ETFINDS107,5634,459,561.983.7805
Virtus ETF Trust II2026-07-31VIRTUS DUFF & PHELPS REAL ESTATE INCOME ETFDPRE2,625108,832.52.737
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX81533,789.90.2535
ETFis Series Trust I2026-07-31Virtus Real Asset Income ETFVRAI4,875202,117.51.0868
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.