NEWS CORP (NWS)

33.05 0.6 (1.85%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:39 EST

News Corporation, doing business as News Corp, is an American mass media and publishing company headquartered at 1211 Avenue of the Americas in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. The company was formed on June 28, 2013, as a spin-off of the first News Corporation, whose legal successor was 21st Century Fox, which held its media and entertainment assets. Operating across digital real estate information, news media, book publishing, and cable television, News Corp's notable assets include: Dow Jones & Company, which is the publisher of The Wall Street Journal; News UK, publisher of The Sun and The Times; News Corp Australia; REA Group, operator of realestate.com.au and realtor.com; and book publisher HarperCollins.

Traded asNasdaq: NWS
ISINUS65249B1098
CIK0001564708
LEI549300ITS31QK8VRBQ14
EIN—
SectorMedia
IndustryNewspapers: Publishing or Publishing & Printing
CEORobert James Thomson
Employees22,300
Fiscal Year End0630
Address1211 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, NEW YORK, NY, 10036
Phone212-416-3400
Websitehttp://newscorp.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
NWSNEWS CORP2026-10-15 14:21:3933.050.61.85
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
NWS0001564708NEWS CORPUS65249B1098549300ITS31QK8VRBQ14—Nasdaq2711Newspapers: Publishing or Publishing & Printing0630DE1211 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036UNITED STATESUS212-416-34001211 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, NEW YORK, NY, 100361211 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, NEW YORK, NY, 10036New Newscorp IncMedia2013-06-28Robert James Thomson22,300http://newscorp.com0579,000,000—News Corporation, doing business as News Corp, is an American mass media and publishing company headquartered at 1211 Avenue of the Americas in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. The company was formed on June 28, 2013, as a spin-off of the first News Corporation, whose legal successor was 21st Century Fox, which held its media and entertainment assets. Operating across digital real estate information, news media, book publishing, and cable television, News Corp's notable assets include: Dow Jones & Company, which is the publisher of The Wall Street Journal; News UK, publisher of The Sun and The Times; News Corp Australia; REA Group, operator of realestate.com.au and realtor.com; and book publisher HarperCollins.2026-10-09 01:11:01
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NWS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NWS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
201900100———
201800100———
201700100———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
David B. PitofskyGeneral Counsel20261,400,000—2,333,3222,400,000219,8716,353,193
Julian DelanyChief Technology Officer2026850,000—817,8881,020,000753,2143,441,102
Robert J. ThomsonChief Executive Officer20263,000,000—10,013,2706,166,667564,45919,745,396
Lavanya ChandrashekarChief Financial Officer20261,400,000—2,513,2073,000,000168,4287,081,635
Ruth AllenChief Human Resources Officer2026861,882—971,9361,034,258130,1462,998,222
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202621,700
202522,300
202423,900
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue9,028,000,0008,452,000,00010,085,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses3,509,000,0003,301,000,0003,493,000,000
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income1,046,000,000923,000,000546,000,000
Net Income573,000,0001,180,000,000266,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.032.080.47
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.032.070.46
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic556,500,000567,700,000571,200,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted558,400,000569,900,000573,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,095,000,0002,403,000,0001,960,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,757,000,0001,562,000,0001,503,000,000
Inventories302,000,000327,000,000296,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current328,000,000519,000,000613,000,000
Total Assets Current4,482,000,0004,811,000,0004,372,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current1,002,000,0001,016,000,000430,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment1,398,000,0001,331,000,0001,914,000,000
Other Assets Non Current1,278,000,0001,000,000,0001,170,000,000
Total Assets Non Current3,430,000,0003,120,000,0004,042,000,000
Total Assets15,544,000,00015,504,000,00016,684,000,000
Accounts Payable412,000,000335,000,000314,000,000
Deferred Revenue543,000,000498,000,000551,000,000
Short Term Debt025,000,00054,000,000
Other Liabilities Current726,000,000714,000,000905,000,000
Total Liabilities Current2,761,000,0002,608,000,0003,055,000,000
Long Term Debt1,989,000,0001,962,000,0002,909,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current513,000,000492,000,000492,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current4,257,000,0004,122,000,0005,509,000,000
Total Liabilities7,018,000,0006,730,000,0008,564,000,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-312,000,000-747,000,000-1,889,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,548,000,000-1,543,000,000-1,251,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity8,526,000,0008,774,000,0008,120,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization485,000,000459,000,000734,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable237,000,00096,000,000120,000,000
Change In Inventories-33,000,00046,000,000-54,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities1,237,000,000978,000,0001,098,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment426,000,000407,000,000496,000,000
Acquisition Of Business122,000,00096,000,00038,000,000
Other Investing Activities20,000,00023,000,000-25,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities0253,000,000-524,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends204,000,000185,000,000172,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock641,000,000150,000,000117,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt125,000,00061,000,0001,268,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt100,000,000203,000,0001,375,000,000
Other Financing Activities-53,000,000-47,000,000-45,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-1,014,000,000-524,000,000-441,000,000
Change In Cash223,000,000707,000,000133,000,000
Cash At End Of Period2,095,000,0002,403,000,0001,960,000,000
Income Taxes Paid274,000,000208,000,000156,000,000
Interest Paid90,000,00093,000,000162,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share1.032.080.47
Price To Earnings Ratio27.242716.495259.8936
Earnings Growth Rate-50.4808342.553280.7692
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.53970.04820.7415
Book Value Per Share15.320815.455314.2157
Price To Book Ratio1.83152.21991.9802
Ebitda1,332,000,0001,847,000,0001,156,000,000
Enterprise Value15,509,390,00019,061,787,00017,082,280,000
Dividend Yield0.01310.00950.0107
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3560.15680.6466
Debt To Equity Ratio0.23330.22650.3649
Capital Expenditures552,000,000-124,000,000606,000,000
Free Cash Flow685,000,0001,102,000,000492,000,000
Return On Equity0.06720.13450.0328
One Year Beta0.41160.81170.9728
Three Year Beta0.74820.93581.0542
Five Year Beta0.91490.96521.0413
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
AZNAR JOSE MARIADirector2026-10-076A1,093
AZNAR JOSE MARIADirector2026-10-076D1,087
AZNAR JOSE MARIADirector2026-10-07136A41,108
AZNAR JOSE MARIADirector2026-10-076D41,102
BANCROFT NATALIEDirector2026-10-076A6
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Full)2020-04-14Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-04-05Purchase2020-03-23Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-05-08CA31Purchase2026-04-14—$1,001 - $15,000
Barbara J Honorable Comstock2017-02-18VA10Sale2017-02-17—$1,001 - $15,000
Barbara J. Comstock2016-12-11VA10Sale2016-12-12Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-303,96512531.72
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-304,79015131.7219
Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30178,1085,61531.72
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30358,00011,29031.7095
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3064232
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX3,179109,389.390.0098
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETFQDPL2,89390,464.110.0053
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETFPTLC6,196193,748.920.0059
Adviser Managed Trust2026-07-31Diversified Equity FundDAACX54617,073.420.0043
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Growth & Income Fund Institutional SharesUIGIX1,19237,273.840.0016
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.