FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC (BEN)

31.21 0.68 (2.21%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:41 EST

Franklin Templeton, Inc. is an American multinational investment management holding company that, together with its subsidiaries, is referred to as Franklin Templeton. It is a global investment firm with operations in over 150 countries. They were founded in New York City in 1947 as Franklin Distributors, Inc. In 1992 they merged with Templeton, Galbraith & Hansberger which had started in 1954 under John Templeton.

Traded asNYSE: BEN
ISINUS3546131018
CIK0000038777
LEIRIFQSET379FOGTEFKS80
EIN132670991
SectorFinancial services
IndustryInvestment Advice
CEOJennifer M. Johnson
Employees9,800
Fiscal Year End0930
AddressONE FRANKLIN PARKWAY, SAN MATEO, CA
Phone650-312-2000
Websitehttp://franklintempleton.com/corporate
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BENFRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC2026-10-15 14:21:4131.210.682.21
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BEN0000038777FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INCUS3546131018RIFQSET379FOGTEFKS80132670991NYSE6282Investment Advice0930DEONE FRANKLIN PARKWAYSAN MATEOCA94403UNITED STATESUS650-312-2000ONE FRANKLIN PARKWAY, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403ONE FRANKLIN PARKWAY, SAN MATEO, CAFRANKLIN RESOURCES INCFinancial services1947Jennifer M. Johnson9,800http://franklintempleton.com/corporate5,900,000,000507,507,250508,076,910Franklin Templeton, Inc. is an American multinational investment management holding company that, together with its subsidiaries, is referred to as Franklin Templeton. It is a global investment firm with operations in over 150 countries. They were founded in New York City in 1947 as Franklin Distributors, Inc. In 1992 they merged with Templeton, Galbraith & Hansberger which had started in 1954 under John Templeton.2026-10-09 01:09:54
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BEN Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BEN Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20255,900,000,000-2,800,000,000-32.1839520,970,580-2,697,097-0.515
20248,700,000,0001,000,000,00012.987523,667,67729,083,2925.8803
20237,700,000,000-200,000,000-2.5316494,584,385-4,974,194-0.9957
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Gregory E. JohnsonExecutive Chairman, Chairman Of The Board2025600,00001,093,4441,335,000336,3273,364,771
Terrence J. MurphyCo-President2025500,00001,245,62511,864,38029,98313,639,988
Jennifer M. JohnsonChief Executive Officer2025750,00008,959,7716,925,000210,04516,844,816
Matthew NichollsCo-President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer2025600,00004,288,0424,910,00039,5389,837,580
Adam B. SpectorExecutive Vice President2025525,00002,419,4792,423,75080,8165,449,045
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20259,800
202410,200
20239,200
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue8,770,700,0008,478,000,0007,849,400,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit8,770,700,0008,478,000,0007,849,400,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses774,500,000703,300,000565,000,000
Operating Expenses8,166,600,0008,070,400,0006,747,100,000
Operating Income604,100,000407,600,0001,102,300,000
Net Income524,900,000464,800,000882,800,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.910.851.72
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.910.851.72
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic516,700,000509,500,000490,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted517,400,000510,300,000490,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents3,573,900,0004,408,900,0004,402,400,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,541,700,0001,479,100,0001,348,400,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment949,100,000946,400,000800,100,000
Other Assets Non Current3,400,300,0003,851,500,0003,672,100,000
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets32,368,300,00032,464,500,00030,121,200,000
Accounts Payable615,400,000551,500,000530,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt2,362,000,0002,780,300,0003,052,800,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities18,179,500,00017,899,700,00016,547,300,000
Common Stock52,100,00052,400,00049,600,000
Retained Earnings11,516,000,00011,927,600,00012,376,600,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-447,100,000-419,500,000-509,300,000
Total Shareholders Equity12,077,800,00012,508,100,00011,916,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization125,300,000116,500,000104,300,000
Share Based Compensation Expense214,800,000246,100,000182,600,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-174,400,000-172,200,000-122,700,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets128,700,000111,800,00063,200,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities90,000,0003,900,000-4,500,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,066,100,000971,300,0001,138,700,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,037,200,0001,127,700,000757,800,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities776,200,0001,406,800,000636,800,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment154,500,000177,100,000148,800,000
Acquisition Of Business0-175,100,000500,500,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-2,342,700,000-2,423,700,000-3,582,100,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends688,400,000670,100,000611,400,000
Issuance Of Common Stock24,100,00020,800,00023,300,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock240,300,000274,400,000256,300,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt300,000,000—0
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities452,400,0001,415,600,0002,029,000,000
Change In Cash-835,000,0006,500,000-380,100,000
Cash At End Of Period3,573,900,0004,408,900,0004,402,400,000
Income Taxes Paid465,400,000435,700,000233,200,000
Interest Paid106,600,000113,400,000121,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.910.851.72
Price To Earnings Ratio25.417623.705914.2907
Earnings Growth Rate7.0588-50.5814-32.0158
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio3.6008-0.4687-0.4464
Book Value Per Share27.460428.586527.7018
Price To Book Ratio0.84230.70490.8873
Ebitda1,210,500,0001,114,200,0001,344,000,000
Enterprise Value10,739,371,0008,637,825,00010,694,600,000
Dividend Yield0.05760.06530.0508
Dividend Payout Ratio1.31151.44170.6926
Debt To Equity Ratio0.19560.22230.2562
Capital Expenditures128,000,000262,800,000161,100,000
Free Cash Flow938,100,000708,500,000977,600,000
Return On Equity0.04350.03720.0741
One Year Beta1.05681.00661.4407
Three Year Beta1.17781.24211.3231
Five Year Beta1.2231.19631.1877
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Oshita Lindsey HarumiChief Accounting Officer2026-10-136,495A32,624
Gamba DanielCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-10-1382,025A690,609
JOHNSON GREGORY EDirector, Executive Chairman2026-10-1323,814A2,700,800
JOHNSON GREGORY EDirector, Executive Chairman2026-10-1322,259A2,723,059
JOHNSON JENNIFER MDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-13202,053A3,640,034
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H. Kean2025-10-14NJ07Sale2025-09-03—$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas H. Kean2025-05-15NJ07Sale (Partial)2025-04-28—$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H. Kean2025-01-22NJ07Sale (Partial)2024-12-16—$1,001 - $15,000
Kathy Castor2020-04-03FL14Sale2020-03-10Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2019-10-24FL21Sale2019-09-25—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Whitener Capital Management, Inc.2026-09-30573,34217,85032.12
NFSG Corp2026-09-3032132
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-30129432.25
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3028,68389332.1198
Summit Financial Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30216,2966,73432.12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX7,210246,221.50.022
Voya MUTUAL FUNDS2026-07-31Class CNARCX126,6201,017,946.270.1755
Voya MUTUAL FUNDS2026-07-31Class ANTKLX126,6201,017,946.270.1755
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Class R-6PCMSX6,017203,735.620.0082
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31APCMVX6,017203,735.620.0082
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.