WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (WTFC)

143.68 2.67 (1.89%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:53 EST

Wintrust is a financial holding company in the United States that operates 15 chartered community banks in northern Illinois and southern Wisconsin. Wintrust is usually classified as a medium-sized banking institution in the United States and it trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market with stock symbol WTFC. Wintrust is the second largest banking company in Chicago.

Traded asNasdaq: WTFC
ISINUS97650W1080
CIK0001015328
LEIQ774KI4AW80FHFW33O61
EIN363873352
SectorFinancial services
IndustryState Commercial Banks
CEO—
Employees5,521
Fiscal Year End1231
Address9700 WEST HIGGINS ROAD, 8TH FLOOR, ROSEMONT, IL, 60018
Phone8479399000
Websitehttp://wintrust.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WTFCWINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP2026-10-15 14:20:53143.682.671.89
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WTFC0001015328WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPUS97650W1080Q774KI4AW80FHFW33O61363873352Nasdaq6022State Commercial Banks1231IL9700 WEST HIGGINS ROAD, 8TH FLOORROSEMONTIL60018UNITED STATESUS84793990009700 WEST HIGGINS ROAD, 8TH FLOOR, ROSEMONT, IL, 600189700 WEST HIGGINS ROAD, 8TH FLOOR, ROSEMONT, IL, 60018—Financial services1991—5,521http://wintrust.com8,232,734,23567,581,48667,465,967Wintrust is a financial holding company in the United States that operates 15 chartered community banks in northern Illinois and southern Wisconsin. Wintrust is usually classified as a medium-sized banking institution in the United States and it trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market with stock symbol WTFC. Wintrust is the second largest banking company in Chicago.2026-10-09 01:24:32
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WTFC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WTFC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20258,232,734,2352,198,627,54936.436767,270,487562,6860.8435
20246,034,106,6861,629,588,99036.998166,707,8015,234,9838.5159
20234,404,517,696-420,642,236-8.717761,472,818456,6530.7484
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Richard B. MurphyVice Chairman, Chief Lending Officer2025688,197666,540842,969076,1042,273,810
David L. StoehrExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025607,693515,600678,500038,8881,840,681
Timothy S. CraneChief Executive Officer, President20251,188,4621,956,1503,850,000043,3077,037,919
David A. DykstraVice Chairman, Chief Operating Officer2025897,909869,4001,102,344059,2212,928,874
Edward J. WehmerChairman, Founder2025450,0000004,040,5144,490,514
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20255,902
20245,903
20235,521
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue265,635,000250,742,000220,443,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income3,728,033,0003,477,597,0002,893,114,000
Net Income823,844,000695,045,000622,626,000
Earnings Per Share Basic11.5710.479.72
Earnings Per Share Diluted11.410.319.58
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic66,896,00063,685,00061,149,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted67,894,00064,701,00062,087,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents467,874,000452,017,000423,404,000
Marketable Securities Current46,630,00018,658,0005,142,000
Accounts Receivable14,550,00013,470,00015,168,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables018,102,00010,592,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment781,611,000779,130,000748,966,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets71,142,046,00064,879,668,00056,259,934,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt—013,430,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities63,883,331,00058,535,371,00050,860,408,000
Common Stock67,062,00066,560,00061,269,000
Retained Earnings4,537,539,0003,897,164,0003,345,399,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-295,754,000-508,335,000-361,231,000
Total Shareholders Equity7,258,715,0006,344,297,0005,399,526,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization66,900,00061,400,00056,900,000
Share Based Compensation Expense41,551,00038,108,00033,495,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-438,000-336,000-1,290,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets68,987,000131,429,000205,428,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-57,673,000-49,348,000164,606,000
Cash From Operating Activities910,348,000721,557,000744,376,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities63,413,000125,573,00047,454,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities1,687,876,0001,769,854,0002,266,179,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment49,951,00086,032,00046,406,000
Acquisition Of Business0-531,308,0005,147,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-6,168,623,000-5,946,363,000-3,237,816,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,003,0003,936,0001,913,000
Payments Of Dividends133,779,000115,316,00097,726,000
Issuance Of Common Stock414,148,00000
Repurchase Of Common Stock——0
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities5,267,677,0005,259,878,0002,425,938,000
Change In Cash9,402,00035,072,000-67,502,000
Cash At End Of Period467,874,000452,017,000423,404,000
Income Taxes Paid222,412,000252,851,000231,653,000
Interest Paid1,489,462,0001,517,813,0001,026,311,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share11.5710.479.72
Price To Earnings Ratio12.084711.91129.5422
Earnings Growth Rate10.50627.71619.4103
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.15021.54370.4916
Book Value Per Share108.507599.6288.3011
Price To Book Ratio1.28861.25191.0504
Ebitda2,617,137,0002,524,358,0001,966,429,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.01430.01450.0172
Dividend Payout Ratio0.16240.16590.157
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures69,381,00091,564,00041,068,000
Free Cash Flow840,967,000629,993,000703,308,000
Return On Equity0.11350.10960.1153
One Year Beta1.19491.0941.5951
Three Year Beta1.26611.07041.0784
Five Year Beta1.1081.27671.2816
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
GLABE MARLA FDirector2026-09-30361A24,137
MCKINNEY SUZET MDirector2026-09-30354A4,065
TEGLIA KARIN GUSTAFSONDirector2026-09-30420A19,884
Kohl Laura A.Director2026-09-30346A1,480
CRIST PETER DDirector2026-09-30616A76,253
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30168,1471,150146.2148
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30689,2804,860141.8272
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30906,0006,394141.6953
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-306,80848141.8333
Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC2026-09-303,97128141.8214
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX5,050759,3180.1395
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX23,0003,458,2800.1805
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX127,78519,213,752.60.5832
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX21,6723,258,601.920.291
LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST2026-07-31Class R4LVOSX120,59319,239,407.221.7229
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.