TRINET GROUP, INC. (TNET)

69.94 2.89 (4.31%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:28 EST

TriNet Group, Inc. is a professional employer organization for small and medium-sized businesses. TriNet administers payroll and health benefits and advises clients on employment law compliance and risk reduction, acting in some cases as an outsourced human resources department. TriNet is headquartered in Dublin, California. TriNet partners with organizations between 3 and 2,500 employees.

Traded asNYSE: TNET
ISINUS8962881079
CIK0000937098
LEI5299003FJVBETSFKE990
EIN953359658
SectorProfessional employer organization
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC
CEO—
Employees3,622
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressONE PARK PLACE., SUITE 600, DUBLIN, CA, 94568
Phone5103525000
Websitehttps://www.trinet.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
TNETTRINET GROUP, INC.2026-10-15 14:05:2869.942.894.31
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
TNET0000937098TRINET GROUP, INC.US89628810795299003FJVBETSFKE990953359658NYSE7389Services-Business Services, NEC1231DEONE PARK PLACE., SUITE 600DUBLINCA94568UNITED STATESUS5103525000ONE PARK PLACE., SUITE 600, DUBLIN, CA, 94568ONE PARK PLACE., SUITE 600, DUBLIN, CA, 94568TRINET GROUP INCProfessional employer organization1988—3,622https://www.trinet.com/2,200,000,00045,971,97745,904,738TriNet Group, Inc. is a professional employer organization for small and medium-sized businesses. TriNet administers payroll and health benefits and advises clients on employment law compliance and risk reduction, acting in some cases as an outsourced human resources department. TriNet is headquartered in Dublin, California. TriNet partners with organizations between 3 and 2,500 employees.2026-10-09 02:08:09
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TNET Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TNET Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,200,000,000-900,000,000-29.032347,299,186-2,228,365-4.4992
20243,100,000,000-500,000,000-13.888949,527,551-1,040,315-2.0573
20233,600,000,000500,000,00016.12950,567,866-9,416,271-15.6979
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jay VenkatExecutive Vice President2025635,00002,000,076538,53817,5983,191,212
Kelly TuminelliChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025650,00002,100,078468,57039,0213,257,669
Michael Q. SimondsChief Executive Officer, President20251,000,00008,250,0041,272,00030,05110,552,055
Mala MurthyChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President202554,167560,5484,600,098027,2495,242,062
Jeffery HaywardChief Technology Officer, Senior Vice President2024518,75002,000,096394,55013,8002,927,196
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue5,010,000,0005,053,000,0004,922,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit——4,922,000,000
Research And Development Expenses71,000,00068,000,00065,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses207,000,000232,000,000211,000,000
Operating Expenses——4,453,000,000
Operating Income217,000,000226,000,000469,000,000
Net Income155,000,000173,000,000375,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.23.476.61
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.23.436.56
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic48,000,00050,000,00057,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted49,000,00050,000,00057,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents287,000,000360,000,000287,000,000
Marketable Securities Current—065,000,000
Accounts Receivable20,000,00032,000,00018,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current47,000,00046,000,00044,000,000
Total Assets Current2,868,000,0003,180,000,0002,578,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current—0143,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment11,000,00010,000,00017,000,000
Other Assets Non Current140,000,000143,000,000139,000,000
Total Assets Non Current929,000,000939,000,0001,115,000,000
Total Assets3,797,000,0004,119,000,0003,693,000,000
Accounts Payable86,000,00089,000,00087,000,000
Deferred Revenue57,000,00076,000,00065,000,000
Short Term Debt075,000,000109,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current2,637,000,0002,981,000,0002,463,000,000
Long Term Debt895,000,000908,000,000984,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current13,000,00014,000,0005,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,106,000,0001,069,000,0001,152,000,000
Total Liabilities3,743,000,0004,050,000,0003,615,000,000
Common Stock1,135,000,0001,056,000,000976,000,000
Retained Earnings-1,081,000,000-984,000,000-896,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0-3,000,000-2,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity54,000,00069,000,00078,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization5,000,0007,000,0009,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense65,000,00065,000,00059,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable02,000,0002,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets42,000,00052,000,00038,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities—7,000,000-7,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities303,000,000279,000,000545,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities78,000,000190,000,000276,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities96,000,000287,000,000150,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment69,000,00078,000,00075,000,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities005,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-43,000,000153,000,000-70,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation16,000,00028,000,00030,000,000
Payments Of Dividends52,000,00037,000,000—
Issuance Of Common Stock11,000,00012,000,00015,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock183,000,000183,000,0001,122,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt90,000,000110,000,0000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-49,000,000-207,000,000-546,000,000
Change In Cash211,000,000225,000,000-71,000,000
Cash At End Of Period287,000,000360,000,000287,000,000
Income Taxes Paid27,000,00076,000,000114,000,000
Interest Paid52,000,00059,000,00025,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.23.476.61
Price To Earnings Ratio18.478126.158517.9924
Earnings Growth Rate-7.781-47.503816.7845
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-2.3748-0.55071.072
Book Value Per Share1.1251.381.3684
Price To Book Ratio52.5665.775486.9104
Ebitda187,000,000256,000,000498,000,000
Enterprise Value3,446,240,0005,161,500,0007,585,010,000
Dividend Yield0.01830.0082—
Dividend Payout Ratio0.33550.2139—
Debt To Equity Ratio16.574114.246414.0128
Capital Expenditures6,000,00002,000,000
Free Cash Flow297,000,000279,000,000543,000,000
Return On Equity2.87042.50724.8077
One Year Beta0.68660.77270.9063
Three Year Beta0.75950.89550.9954
Five Year Beta0.88981.06771.1185
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Chamberlain Paul EdwardDirector2026-08-272,400D40,175
Majalya Sidney A.SVP, CLO and Secretary2026-08-20775D53,212
Treadway Anthony SheaSVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-191,068D65,506
Venkataramani JayaramanEVP Strat, Prdts & Transf2026-08-15292D100,279
Venkataramani JayaramanEVP Strat, Prdts & Transf2026-08-15254D100,025
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-301,1261862.5556
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3096,0001,53862.4187
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30592,3169,47162.54
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-302,080,26533,26362.5399
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-3037,64960262.5399
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF206,57813,599,029.740.3705
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX2,400157,9920.0364
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX2,400157,9920.0364
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX2,400157,9920.0364
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R6TSVQX2,400157,9920.0364
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.