CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP (CWT)

46.32 0.61 (1.33%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:20 EST

California Water Service Group (CWSG) is an American public utility company providing drinking water and wastewater services. It is the third-largest investor-owned publicly traded water utility in the United States, serving roughly two million people through its subsidiary companies in California, Hawaii, New Mexico and Washington. CWSG was formed in 1997 as a new holding company for California Water Service to expand into other states regulated by their own public utilities commissions, and into other non-regulated businesses.

Traded asNYSE: CWT
ISINUS1307881029
CIK0001035201
LEI529900QABDOBU6UVRQ36
EIN770448994
SectorUtilities
IndustryWater Supply
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1720 N FIRST ST, SAN JOSE, CA, 95112
Phone4083678200
Websitehttp://calwatergroup.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CWTCALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP2026-10-15 14:21:2046.320.611.33
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CWT0001035201CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUPUS1307881029529900QABDOBU6UVRQ36770448994NYSE4941Water Supply1231DE1720 N FIRST STSAN JOSECA95112UNITED STATESUS40836782001720 FIRST ST, SAN JOSE, CA, 951121720 N FIRST ST, SAN JOSE, CA, 95112—Utilities———http://calwatergroup.com1,582,000,00059,638,01161,839,101California Water Service Group (CWSG) is an American public utility company providing drinking water and wastewater services. It is the third-largest investor-owned publicly traded water utility in the United States, serving roughly two million people through its subsidiary companies in California, Hawaii, New Mexico and Washington. CWSG was formed in 1997 as a new holding company for California Water Service to expand into other states regulated by their own public utilities commissions, and into other non-regulated businesses.2026-10-09 02:09:16
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CWT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CWT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,582,000,000-97,000,000-5.777259,642,844154,4000.2595
20241,679,000,000-135,000,000-7.442159,488,4441,813,2653.1439
20231,814,000,000-308,000,000-14.514657,675,1792,074,2743.7306
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael B. LuuChief Risk Officer, Senior Vice President2025464,787—272,015262,37348,3001,323,896
Shawn C. BuntingSenior Vice President, General Counsel2025434,324—272,015245,17158,6981,255,086
Martin A. KropelnickiPresident, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer20251,080,688—1,950,1191,524,91565,1086,875,256
James P. LynchSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2025488,294—272,015275,68447,4661,563,285
Shannon C. DeanSenior Vice President2025346,646—272,015195,70847,3581,487,450
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,336
20241,278
20231,266
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue963,695,000905,623,000790,334,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses141,571,000139,515,000142,235,000
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income170,369,000225,054,00077,135,000
Net Income128,211,000190,807,00051,911,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.153.260.91
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.153.250.91
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic59,570,00058,612,00056,952,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted59,633,00058,647,00056,983,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents51,820,00050,121,00039,591,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable56,322,00058,585,00059,349,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables12,987,00012,737,0008,662,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current354,428,000324,136,000296,285,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment2,102,0002,659,0004,748,000
Other Assets Non Current360,219,000302,974,000231,333,000
Total Assets Non Current5,316,737,0004,856,147,0004,299,248,000
Total Assets5,671,165,0005,180,283,0004,595,533,000
Accounts Payable175,729,000167,533,000157,305,000
Deferred Revenue3,180,0003,447,0002,992,000
Short Term Debt130,000,000205,000,000180,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current418,164,000538,364,000430,339,000
Long Term Debt1,474,238,0001,176,993,0001,053,440,000
Other Liabilities Non Current106,418,00094,179,00076,776,000
Total Liabilities Non Current3,561,026,0003,003,633,0002,734,882,000
Total Liabilities3,979,190,0003,541,997,0003,165,221,000
Common Stock596,000595,000577,000
Retained Earnings729,276,000674,918,000549,573,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-13,922,000-7,217,000—
Total Shareholders Equity1,691,975,0001,638,286,0001,430,312,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization146,523,000134,139,000123,124,000
Share Based Compensation Expense4,981,0003,746,0002,993,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable20,822,00042,276,000-42,711,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-672,0005,393,000-654,000
Change In Accounts Payable-19,832,0001,743,0009,896,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities302,561,000290,867,000217,817,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business01,609,000175,000
Other Investing Activities0-48,000—
Cash From Investing Activities-520,140,000-474,870,000-389,419,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends73,853,00065,462,00059,036,000
Issuance Of Common Stock4,044,00089,033,000115,106,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,433,0001,435,0001,844,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt368,223,000124,816,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt70,903,000889,0001,811,000
Other Financing Activities03,160,000—
Cash From Financing Activities219,265,000194,724,000171,543,000
Change In Cash1,686,00010,721,000-59,000
Cash At End Of Period51,820,00050,121,00039,591,000
Income Taxes Paid12,502,00027,000,000-3,532,000
Interest Paid61,136,00055,656,00049,145,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.153.260.91
Price To Earnings Ratio20.153513.904957
Earnings Growth Rate-34.0491258.2418-48.5876
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.59190.0538-1.1731
Book Value Per Share28.403127.951425.1143
Price To Book Ratio1.52551.62172.0654
Ebitda353,933,000409,496,000224,312,000
Enterprise Value4,133,586,1003,988,753,9604,147,949,240
Dividend Yield0.02860.02460.02
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5760.34311.1373
Debt To Equity Ratio0.94810.84360.8624
Capital Expenditures145,966,000132,050,000122,069,000
Free Cash Flow156,595,000158,817,00095,748,000
Return On Equity0.07580.11650.0363
One Year Beta-0.02860.33910.6942
Three Year Beta0.22930.52230.5646
Five Year Beta0.38760.71880.7224
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Bunting Shawn CSVP, Chief Legal Officer & BD2026-09-0569D4,573
Dean Shannon CSVP, Cust Svc & Chief Sust Of2026-09-0572D23,612
James Sophie MarwiehVP Water Qual2026-09-0550D8,287
Jenkins Kenneth GVP Water Res Plan & Sustain2026-09-0538D5,125
KROPELNICKI MARTIN AChairman President & CEO2026-09-05493D147,286
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-307401646.25
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30563,00012,19546.1665
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-301,672,61436,14946.27
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30583,05512,60146.2705
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-3082,2691,77846.2705
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX6,865344,005.150.0425
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ51,0802,559,618.80.0927
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL29,1311,459,754.410.098
THRIVENT MUTUAL FUNDS2026-07-31Class STMAFX2,924146,521.640.0025
THRIVENT MUTUAL FUNDS2026-07-31Class ATMAAX2,924146,521.640.0025
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.