SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP (SFNC)

22.11 0.05 (0.2%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:08 EST

Simmons Bank is a bank with operations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It is the primary subsidiary of Simmons First National Corporation, a bank holding company.

Traded asNasdaq: SFNC
ISINUS8287302009
CIK0000090498
LEI549300IVR5AJKUVOGN05
EIN710407808
SectorFinancial services
IndustryNational Commercial Banks
CEOGeorge A. Makris, Jr.
Employees2,923
Fiscal Year End1231
Address501 MAIN STREET, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Phone8705411000
Websitehttps://simmonsbank.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SFNCSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP2026-10-15 14:06:0822.110.050.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SFNC0000090498SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPUS8287302009549300IVR5AJKUVOGN05710407808Nasdaq6021National Commercial Banks1231AR501 MAIN STREETPINE BLUFFAR71601UNITED STATESUS8705411000501 MAIN STREET, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601501 MAIN STREET, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601—Financial services1903-03-23George A. Makris, Jr.2,923https://simmonsbank.com/2,349,194,653144,442,482144,513,789Simmons Bank is a bank with operations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It is the primary subsidiary of Simmons First National Corporation, a bank holding company.2026-10-09 02:03:08
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SFNC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SFNC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,349,194,653188,678,2518.733144,867,84619,060,72915.1508
20242,160,516,40235,288,3951.6605125,807,117479,4330.3825
20232,125,228,007-548,716,084-20.5209125,327,684-1,826,231-1.4362
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
James M. BrogdonPresident2025709,53930,0001,030,1601,373,468137,2803,370,037
Christopher Van SteenbergEVP, COO2025450,0000217,647754,522179,8981,602,067
George A. MakrisCEO, Chairman20251,000,00001,445,4021,676,716170,5284,379,185
C. Daniel HobbsEVP, CFO2025511,24730,000446,622730,54195,4721,947,545
James M. BrogdonPresident2024672,7880847,186714,94584,4232,394,091
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20193,270
20182,654
20172,640
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income1,243,814,0001,312,065,0001,210,161,000
Net Income-397,553,000152,693,000175,057,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-2.961.221.39
Earnings Per Share Diluted-2.951.211.38
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic134,250,000125,489,000126,338,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted134,731,000126,116,000126,776,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents380,439,000429,705,000345,258,000
Marketable Securities Current—1,906,0001,473,000
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current—58,191,0009,159,000
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets24,540,877,00026,876,049,00027,345,674,000
Accounts Payable296,249,000312,653,000267,732,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,589,0001,822,0001,822,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt619,967,0001,111,665,0001,338,507,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities21,121,637,00023,347,177,00023,919,186,000
Common Stock1,448,0001,257,0001,252,000
Retained Earnings864,341,0001,376,935,0001,329,681,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-293,130,000-360,910,000-404,375,000
Total Shareholders Equity3,419,240,0003,528,872,0003,426,488,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization40,802,00046,116,00047,877,000
Share Based Compensation Expense10,763,00011,290,00012,189,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense——0
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables-19,181,000813,00019,538,000
Change In Other Assets-90,537,000-101,288,000-263,969,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities2,145,00053,195,000-3,908,000
Cash From Operating Activities449,503,000425,924,000540,979,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities597,219,0007,071,0007,518,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities2,363,220,000251,517,000247,948,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment38,141,00045,509,00033,086,000
Acquisition Of Business00—
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities1,572,158,000369,507,000-183,593,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends115,041,000105,439,000100,962,000
Issuance Of Common Stock327,107,000970,000833,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock0040,322,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-1,997,125,000-722,146,000-425,416,000
Change In Cash24,536,00073,285,000-68,030,000
Cash At End Of Period380,439,000429,705,000345,258,000
Income Taxes Paid19,318,0009,979,00020,948,000
Interest Paid557,039,000652,107,000540,816,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-2.961.221.39
Price To Earnings Ratio-6.368218.180314.2734
Earnings Growth Rate-342.623-12.2302-32.8502
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0186-1.4865-0.4345
Book Value Per Share25.469228.12127.1216
Price To Book Ratio0.74010.78870.7315
Ebitda381,770,000837,253,000803,917,000
Enterprise Value2,771,729,5003,467,128,0203,501,616,920
Dividend Yield0.04550.03790.0403
Dividend Payout Ratio-0.28940.69050.5767
Debt To Equity Ratio0.18180.31550.3912
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity-0.11630.04330.0511
One Year Beta0.81460.9841.5884
Three Year Beta1.03910.91860.921
Five Year Beta0.89931.11031.1182
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
CLARK WILLIAM E IIDirector2026-10-01975A39,740
CLARK WILLIAM E IIDirector2026-10-01975D976
HUNTER JERRYDirector2026-10-01975A28,100
HUNTER JERRYDirector2026-10-01975D976
HUNT EUGENEDirector2026-10-01975A38,070
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
James French Hill2025-07-24AR02Sale2025-06-23—$100,001 - $250,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Summit Financial Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30566,53225,09022.58
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30548,00024,27822.5719
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3046223
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-302,57411422.5789
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-308,78438922.581
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class R6HSMVX242,1625,712,601.581.8705
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class FHSMFX242,1625,712,601.581.8705
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class IHSEIX242,1625,712,601.581.8705
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class R5HSMTX242,1625,712,601.581.8705
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class R4HSMSX242,1625,712,601.581.8705
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.