Woodward, Inc. (WWD)

333.67 5.18 (1.58%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:47 EST

Woodward, Inc. is an American designer, manufacturer, and service provider of control systems and control system components (e.g. pumps, controls, motors, actuators, air valves, position sensors, fuel nozzles, and electronics) for aircraft, aircraft engines, industrial engines and turbines, power generation and mobile industrial equipment. The company also provides military devices and other equipment for defense.

Traded asNasdaq: WWD
ISINUS9807451037
CIK0000108312
LEI—
EIN361984010
SectorAerospace
IndustryElectrical Industrial Apparatus
CEOChip Blankenship
Employees7,200
Fiscal Year End0930
Address1081 WOODWARD WAY, FORT COLLINS, CO, 80524
Phone970-482-5811
Websitehttp://www.woodward.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WWDWoodward, Inc.2026-10-15 14:20:47333.675.181.58
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WWD0000108312Woodward, Inc.US9807451037—361984010Nasdaq3620Electrical Industrial Apparatus0930DE1081 WOODWARD WAYFORT COLLINSCO80524UNITED STATESUS970-482-58111081 WOODWARD WAY, FORT COLLINS, CO, 805241081 WOODWARD WAY, FORT COLLINS, CO, 80524WOODWARD GOVERNOR COAerospace1870Chip Blankenship7,200http://www.woodward.com7,090,000,00072,960,00059,045,820Woodward, Inc. is an American designer, manufacturer, and service provider of control systems and control system components (e.g. pumps, controls, motors, actuators, air valves, position sensors, fuel nozzles, and electronics) for aircraft, aircraft engines, industrial engines and turbines, power generation and mobile industrial equipment. The company also provides military devices and other equipment for defense.2026-10-09 01:06:34
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WWD Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WWD Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20257,090,000,0007,083,845,640115,102.880659,868,975738,0511.2482
20246,154,3602,600,36673.167459,130,924-901,132-1.5011
20233,553,994-1,845,176-34.175260,032,056268,3060.4489
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
A. Christopher FawzyGeneral Counsel, Corporate Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer, Corporate Secretary2018422,058——300,76939,1241,303,957
Sagar A. PatelPresident2018480,231——402,18944,7881,494,424
Thomas A. GendronChief Executive Officer, President, Chairman2018925,000——1,135,324111,0636,101,564
Robert F. Weber, Jr.Vice Chairman, Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer2018519,615——485,64448,1291,875,221
Chad R. PreissPresident2018441,923——327,53651,7901,345,609
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202510,200
20249,300
20238,800
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,567,064,0003,324,249,0002,914,566,000
Cost Of Revenue2,610,772,0002,447,770,0002,236,983,000
Gross Profit956,292,000876,479,000677,583,000
Research And Development Expenses147,568,000140,676,000132,095,000
General And Administrative Expenses329,823,000307,499,000269,692,000
Operating Expenses434,881,000422,508,000401,815,000
Operating Income521,411,000453,971,000275,768,000
Net Income442,111,000372,971,000232,368,000
Earnings Per Share Basic7.426.213.88
Earnings Per Share Diluted7.196.013.78
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic59,563,00060,076,00059,908,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted61,464,00062,084,00061,482,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents327,431,000282,270,000137,447,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable477,321,000457,234,000485,227,000
Inventories654,608,000609,092,000517,843,000
Non Trade Receivables1,553,00022,016,00014,120,000
Other Assets Current69,706,00060,167,00050,183,000
Total Assets Current1,884,414,0001,743,611,0001,469,452,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment986,623,000940,715,000913,094,000
Other Assets Non Current380,027,000353,135,000325,276,000
Total Assets Non Current2,745,729,0002,625,304,0002,540,751,000
Total Assets4,630,143,0004,368,915,0004,010,203,000
Accounts Payable289,417,000287,457,000234,328,000
Deferred Revenue49,235,00056,791,00033,748,000
Short Term Debt122,300,000217,000,00075,817,000
Other Liabilities Current313,083,000292,642,000262,616,000
Total Liabilities Current907,389,000923,510,000617,196,000
Long Term Debt579,902,000655,470,000721,526,000
Other Liabilities Non Current591,727,000577,380,000543,490,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,156,364,0001,268,989,0001,322,018,000
Total Liabilities2,063,753,0002,192,499,0001,939,214,000
Common Stock106,000106,000106,000
Retained Earnings3,600,395,0003,223,259,0002,908,574,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-10,415,000-32,698,000-70,671,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,566,390,0002,176,416,0002,070,989,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization113,278,000116,170,000119,743,000
Share Based Compensation Expense31,674,00033,052,00023,383,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable11,475,000-35,799,000113,119,000
Change In Inventories49,624,00084,944,000-3,234,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable56,818,00063,655,00067,447,000
Change In Other Liabilities12,653,0009,297,000-34,020,000
Cash From Operating Activities471,294,000439,089,000308,543,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities2,943,000——
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment130,928,00096,280,00076,500,000
Acquisition Of Business41,678,000—-878,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-119,553,000-89,217,000-73,551,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends64,975,00058,286,00051,027,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock172,857,000390,819,000126,380,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,380,600,0002,745,800,0002,390,300,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-313,926,000-218,047,000-196,473,000
Change In Cash45,161,000144,823,00029,603,000
Cash At End Of Period327,431,000282,270,000137,447,000
Income Taxes Paid105,427,000152,049,00092,509,000
Interest Paid34,725,00036,700,00035,306,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share7.426.213.88
Price To Earnings Ratio34.05827.618432.0258
Earnings Growth Rate19.484760.051539.0681
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.74790.45990.8197
Book Value Per Share43.08736.227734.5695
Price To Book Ratio5.86514.73423.5945
Ebitda706,505,000689,149,000492,518,000
Enterprise Value15,426,936,73010,893,834,7608,104,064,080
Dividend Yield0.00430.00570.0069
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1470.15630.2196
Debt To Equity Ratio0.27360.40090.385
Capital Expenditures159,186,000143,791,000122,365,000
Free Cash Flow312,108,000295,298,000186,178,000
Return On Equity0.17230.17140.1122
One Year Beta1.09650.85950.9067
Three Year Beta0.98210.93441.0142
Five Year Beta1.01881.25221.2552
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Blankenship Charles PDirector, Chairman of the Board and CEO2026-10-031,112D64,797
Cromwell Thomas GEVP and COO2026-10-03382D15,666
McLevige Shawn MEVP and President, Aerospace2026-10-0342D3,057
BHALLA RAJEEVDirector2026-10-01520A4,839
COHN JOHN DDirector2026-10-01520A22,095
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3015,11546328.587
First Growth Capital LLC2026-09-30995,2993,029328.59
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30801,8622,440328.632
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30849,7932,586328.6129
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,839,0005,598328.5102
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX103,61535,210,449.31.0687
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX25,6968,732,014.720.7798
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Transformers ETFTRFM1,481534,270.750.2156
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC6,5542,364,355.50.604
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Lunt MidCap Multi-Factor Alternator ETFPAMC2,085752,163.751.4019
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.