GLOBE LIFE INC. (GL)

167.21 -0.21 (-0.13%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:04:00 EST

Globe Life Inc. is an American financial services holding company listed on the New York Stock Exchange which operates through its wholly owned subsidiaries providing life insurance, annuity, and supplemental health insurance products. The company is based in McKinney, Texas.

Traded asNYSE: GL
ISINUS37959E1029
CIK0000320335
LEI5493001JFHKQOPP6XA71
EIN630780404
SectorLife insurance
IndustryLife Insurance
CEOMatthew Darden
Employees3,732
Fiscal Year End1231
Address7677 HENNEMAN WAY, MCKINNEY, TX, 75070
Phone972-569-4000
Websitehttp://globelifeinsurance.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
GLGLOBE LIFE INC.2026-10-15 14:04:00167.21-0.21-0.13
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
GL0000320335GLOBE LIFE INC.US37959E10295493001JFHKQOPP6XA71630780404NYSE6311Life Insurance1231DE7677 HENNEMAN WAYMCKINNEYTX75070UNITED STATESUS972-569-40007677 HENNEMAN WAY, MCKINNEY, TX, 750707677 HENNEMAN WAY, MCKINNEY, TX, 75070TORCHMARK CORPLife insurance1900Matthew Darden3,732http://globelifeinsurance.com10,000,000,00092,218,18376,849,447Globe Life Inc. is an American financial services holding company listed on the New York Stock Exchange which operates through its wholly owned subsidiaries providing life insurance, annuity, and supplemental health insurance products. The company is based in McKinney, Texas.2026-10-09 01:16:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GL Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GL Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202510,000,000,0002,600,000,00035.135178,637,130-5,211,294-6.2151
20247,400,000,000-3,000,000,000-28.846283,848,424-9,859,414-10.5214
202310,400,000,0001,100,000,00011.82893,707,838-2,789,789-2.891
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Thomas P. KalmbachExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025684,13101,615,812645,00047,1634,184,779
Michael C. MajorsExecutive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer2025534,84601,234,160400,00017,5713,723,288
Frank M. SvobodaChief Executive Officer, Chairman2025900,00003,996,5871,724,31089,7999,453,935
J. Matthew DardenChief Executive Officer, Chairman2025900,00003,996,5871,724,31098,9579,065,864
R. Brian MitchellGeneral Counsel, Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer2025557,66901,186,373425,00039,8473,654,503
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20193,196
20183,102
20173,102
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue5,994,318,0005,778,069,0005,447,533,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit——1,259,942,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses——302,061,000
Operating Expenses——-5,070,000
Operating Income1,435,975,0001,326,637,0001,265,012,000
Net Income1,161,238,0001,070,762,000970,755,000
Earnings Per Share Basic14.2711.9910.21
Earnings Per Share Diluted14.0711.9410.07
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic81,376,84589,278,57495,098,474
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted82,524,99289,661,42296,363,841
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents144,704,000165,325,000103,156,000
Marketable Securities Current314,711,00085,035,00081,740,000
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables768,592,000691,907,000630,223,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment369,533,000284,272,000239,897,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets30,813,692,00029,076,181,00028,051,499,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt304,656,000415,401,000486,113,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt2,320,793,0002,324,251,0001,629,559,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities24,839,113,00023,770,661,00023,564,696,000
Common Stock92,218,00097,218,000102,218,000
Retained Earnings8,546,807,0008,002,521,0007,478,813,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,771,444,000-2,029,720,000-2,772,419,000
Total Shareholders Equity5,974,579,0005,305,520,0004,486,803,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization30,000,00027,000,00021,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense53,355,00040,118,00030,736,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense620,00017,582,00024,799,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities1,396,391,0001,402,440,0001,482,425,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities921,339,0001,379,238,0001,536,409,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities623,792,0001,207,237,000602,556,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment142,484,00071,045,00049,553,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities0-96,0000
Cash From Investing Activities-643,618,000-641,516,000-926,149,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends87,275,00084,539,00085,139,000
Issuance Of Common Stock164,448,00051,786,000114,080,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock880,983,0001,002,109,000511,100,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0530,000,000170,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-768,052,000-715,835,000-541,487,000
Change In Cash-20,621,00062,169,00010,597,000
Cash At End Of Period144,704,000165,325,000103,156,000
Income Taxes Paid175,907,000175,400,000121,034,000
Interest Paid144,680,000116,993,00099,545,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share14.2711.9910.21
Price To Earnings Ratio9.8019.301111.9216
Earnings Growth Rate19.015817.433935.2318
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.51540.53350.3384
Book Value Per Share73.418759.426647.1806
Price To Book Ratio1.9051.87662.5799
Ebitda1,508,366,0001,400,254,0001,215,105,000
Enterprise Value13,862,110,541.712,530,673,572.4813,587,902,255.28
Dividend Yield0.00770.00850.0074
Dividend Payout Ratio0.07520.0790.0877
Debt To Equity Ratio0.43940.51640.4715
Capital Expenditures115,261,00071,375,000—
Free Cash Flow1,281,130,0001,331,065,000—
Return On Equity0.19440.20180.2164
One Year Beta0.73170.29040.6058
Three Year Beta0.59940.5920.7328
Five Year Beta0.68361.00521.0521
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Hensley Robert EdwardEVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-09-2210,000A22,383
Hensley Robert EdwardEVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-09-223,344D19,039
Hensley Robert EdwardEVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-09-226,656D12,383
Hensley Robert EdwardEVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-09-2210,000D23,000
MITCHELL ROBERT BRIANEVP, General Counsel and CRO2026-08-0723,000A30,980
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Susan M CollinsSenator2024-09-13Sale (Full)2024-08-05Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-17Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-10-10FL22Sale2023-09-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-06-24FL22Sale (Partial)2023-06-02—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30516,1653,116165.6499
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-301661166
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3010,93366165.6515
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30240,5251,452165.6508
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,206,0007,281165.6366
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX2,464425,458.880.038
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETFQDPL1,854337,891.50.0198
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETFPTLC4,045737,201.250.0226
Adviser Managed Trust2026-07-31Diversified Equity FundDAACX35364,334.250.0161
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS, INC. 102026-07-31Class R4PMVFX4,300783,6750.4043
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.