LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC)

40.02 -0.21 (-0.52%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:56 EST

Lincoln National Corporation is a Fortune 200 American holding company, which operates multiple insurance and investment management businesses through subsidiary companies. Lincoln Financial Group is the marketing name for LNC and its subsidiary companies.

Traded asNYSE: LNC
ISINUS5341871094
CIK0000059558
LEIEFQMQROEDSNBRIP7LE47
EIN351140070
SectorInsurance
IndustryLife Insurance
CEOEllen Cooper
Employees11,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address150 N RADNOR CHESTER RD, RADNOR, PA, 19087
Phone4845831400
Websitehttp://lincolnfinancial.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
LNCLINCOLN NATIONAL CORP2026-10-15 14:59:5640.02-0.21-0.52
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
LNC0000059558LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPUS5341871094EFQMQROEDSNBRIP7LE47351140070NYSE6311Life Insurance1231IN150 N RADNOR CHESTER RDRADNORPA19087UNITED STATESUS4845831400150 N RADNOR CHESTER RD, RADNOR, PA, 19087150 N RADNOR CHESTER RD, RADNOR, PA, 19087LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP ET ALInsurance1905Ellen Cooper11,000http://lincolnfinancial.com6,600,000,000191,425,371191,447,336Lincoln National Corporation is a Fortune 200 American holding company, which operates multiple insurance and investment management businesses through subsidiary companies. Lincoln Financial Group is the marketing name for LNC and its subsidiary companies.2026-10-16 01:34:18
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
LNC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
LNC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20256,600,000,0002,000,000,00043.4783190,090,40619,686,58411.5529
20244,600,000,000800,000,00021.0526170,403,822735,0420.4332
20233,800,000,000-3,200,000,000-45.7143169,668,780447,7910.2646
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
James ReidEVP, President2025947,69303,194,8682,784,000426,0667,352,626
Christopher NeczyporEVP, CFO2025947,69303,360,1512,942,000433,7927,683,635
Ellen G. CooperPresident, CEO20251,314,462020,303,4445,357,8801,015,45627,991,242
Kenneth S. SolonEVP2024864,42302,191,9631,557,000210,8204,824,206
Christopher NeczyporEVP, CFO2024899,61602,779,9942,140,500280,1456,100,255
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20259,423
20249,783
202311,024
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue18,212,000,00018,442,000,00011,645,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses2,647,000,0002,738,000,0002,390,000,000
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income1,338,000,0004,022,000,000-1,148,000,000
Net Income1,177,000,0003,275,000,000-752,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic5.9418.66-4.92
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.8318.41-4.92
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic182,674,725170,597,104169,562,903
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted186,062,087173,080,425170,738,655
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents9,502,000,0005,801,000,0003,365,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets417,204,000,000390,831,000,000372,413,000,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt400,000,000300,000,000250,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt6,262,000,0006,081,000,0005,831,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities406,298,000,000382,562,000,000365,520,000,000
Common Stock5,592,000,0004,674,000,0004,605,000,000
Retained Earnings8,386,000,0007,645,000,0004,778,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-4,058,000,000-5,036,000,000-3,476,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity10,906,000,0008,269,000,0006,893,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization———
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense92,000,0001,005,000,000-133,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities113,000,000251,000,000109,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities-167,000,000-2,007,000,000-2,074,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities2,109,000,00011,442,000,00011,131,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities4,317,000,0001,965,000,0004,013,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-116,000,000304,000,000310,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-4,013,000,000821,000,000-3,334,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock825,000,000——
Repurchase Of Common Stock—00
Issuance Of Long Term Debt495,000,000346,000,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt300,000,000100,000,000500,000,000
Other Financing Activities—00
Cash From Financing Activities7,881,000,0003,622,000,0005,430,000,000
Change In Cash3,701,000,0002,436,000,00022,000,000
Cash At End Of Period9,502,000,0005,801,000,0003,365,000,000
Income Taxes Paid84,000,00000
Interest Paid336,000,000372,000,000344,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share5.9418.66-4.92
Price To Earnings Ratio7.49661.6994-5.4817
Earnings Growth Rate-68.1672-479.2683-62.212
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.11-0.00350.0881
Book Value Per Share59.701748.470940.6516
Price To Book Ratio0.74590.65420.6634
Ebitda———
Enterprise Value5,294,505,504.255,989,634,167.847,289,111,493.91
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.61090.77170.8822
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.10790.3961-0.1091
One Year Beta1.44611.18042.0847
Three Year Beta1.5351.49491.5566
Five Year Beta1.48521.90081.9349
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Connelly Deirdre PDirector2026-09-301,117A50,660
CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM H DRDirector2026-09-301,490A201,816
Davis Reginald EDirector2026-09-301,117A32,715
KELLY GARY CDirector2026-09-301,117A115,595
LeFebvre DaleDirector2026-09-301,117A31,894
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas R CarperSenator2014-08-04Sale (Partial)2014-07-17Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-06-17Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Michael Patrick Guest2023-08-23MS03Purchase2023-08-07Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-05-19NY10Sale2023-04-10—$1,001 - $15,000
David E. Price2016-01-28NC04Purchase2016-01-14—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
CANTOR FITZGERALD INVESTMENT ADVISORS L.P.2026-09-301,210,29630,06240.26
NFSG Corp2026-09-3066,4301,65040.2606
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-301,590,27039,50040.26
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30454,64711,10040.9592
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-3081240.5
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX5,474233,137.660.0428
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX45,00044,502.010.016
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX45,00044,502.010.016
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX45,00044,502.010.016
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX45,00044,502.010.016
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.