WESBANCO INC (WSBC)

36.82 0.35 (0.96%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:03:13 EST

WesBanco, Inc., is a bank holding company headquartered in Wheeling, West Virginia, United States. It has over 200 branches in West Virginia, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Maryland, and Southern Indiana.

Traded asNasdaq: WSBC
ISINUS9508101014
CIK0000203596
LEI—
EIN550571723
SectorBanking
IndustryNational Commercial Banks
CEO—
Employees2,195
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1 BANK PLAZA, WHEELING, WV, 26003
Phone3042349000
Websitehttps://www.wesbanco.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WSBCWESBANCO INC2026-10-15 14:03:1336.820.350.96
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WSBC0000203596WESBANCO INCUS9508101014—550571723Nasdaq6021National Commercial Banks1231WV1 BANK PLAZAWHEELINGWV26003UNITED STATESUS3042349000ONE BANK PLZ, WHEELING, WV, 260031 BANK PLAZA, WHEELING, WV, 26003—Banking1870—2,195https://www.wesbanco.com/2,942,930,25396,191,91095,905,889WesBanco, Inc., is a bank holding company headquartered in Wheeling, West Virginia, United States. It has over 200 branches in West Virginia, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Maryland, and Southern Indiana.2026-10-09 02:00:23
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WSBC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WSBC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,942,930,2531,119,624,705.4361.406396,113,05929,170,14743.5747
20241,823,305,547.57371,041,271.5725.549266,942,9127,565,47712.7413
20231,452,264,276-341,228,807-19.025959,377,435174,7810.2952
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jayson M. ZattaExecutive Vice President2025565,7330671,308690,065138,8082,079,099
Michael L. PerkinsChief Risk Officer, Executive Vice President2025388,3550376,629450,01788,3231,349,758
Jeffrey H. JacksonPresident, Chief Executive Officer2025962,32501,685,5201,633,500205,3934,683,980
Daniel K. WeissChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025481,1550597,946594,00095,8931,811,017
Jan M. Pattishall-KrupinskiExecutive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer2025399,6500365,734478,18864,3341,321,091
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20252,969
20242,195
20232,321
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income1,271,940,000825,641,000711,516,000
Net Income223,105,000151,510,000159,032,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.232.262.51
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.232.262.51
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic90,896,99162,589,40659,303,210
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted91,034,09462,653,55759,427,989
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents956,109,000568,137,000595,383,000
Marketable Securities Current17,512,00035,055,00019,727,000
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment263,240,000219,076,000233,571,000
Other Assets Non Current000
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets27,696,333,00018,684,298,00017,712,374,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt110,679,000192,073,000105,893,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities23,664,420,00015,894,017,00015,179,312,000
Common Stock200,137,000156,985,000141,834,000
Retained Earnings1,252,765,0001,192,091,0001,142,586,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-133,320,000-218,632,000-226,693,000
Total Shareholders Equity4,031,913,0002,790,281,0002,533,062,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization20,200,00015,300,00014,400,000
Share Based Compensation Expense8,741,0007,518,0008,324,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-30,833,000-4,495,00030,029,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-40,912,00021,069,00012,589,000
Cash From Operating Activities290,412,000210,999,000169,322,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,374,987,000383,378,0004,500,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities961,637,000030,987,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment10,426,00010,328,00022,506,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-71,013,000-1,030,149,000-535,224,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends141,823,00090,766,00082,906,000
Issuance Of Common Stock540,000190,967,000237,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt4,780,0002,948,0003,347,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities168,573,000791,904,000552,874,000
Change In Cash387,972,000-27,246,000186,972,000
Cash At End Of Period956,109,000568,137,000595,383,000
Income Taxes Paid31,736,00026,835,00035,595,000
Interest Paid462,834,000344,253,000223,918,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.232.262.51
Price To Earnings Ratio14.905814.398212.498
Earnings Growth Rate-1.3274-9.9602-17.1617
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-11.2291-1.4456-0.7282
Book Value Per Share44.356944.580742.7137
Price To Book Ratio0.74940.72990.7344
Ebitda1,089,341,000671,853,000439,205,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.04690.04460.0446
Dividend Payout Ratio0.63570.59910.5213
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures64,364,000805,00027,079,000
Free Cash Flow226,048,000210,194,000142,243,000
Return On Equity0.05530.05430.0628
One Year Beta0.81950.91491.459
Three Year Beta0.99420.80230.8453
Five Year Beta0.8451.01321.0042
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Laws Richard KSEVP Chief Legal Counsel2026-08-261,558D3,929
Knouse-Snyder Denise HDirector2026-08-243,070D15,035
Friend Robert HEVP & CCO2026-08-111,000D1,000
Friend Robert HEVP & CCO2026-08-111,000A18,361
Friend Robert HEVP & CCO2026-08-111,000D17,361
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-304,86513037.4231
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30736,00019,71237.3377
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3038138
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30792,49321,17837.4206
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-30113337.6667
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX38,8911,556,028.910.2858
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX3,764150,597.640.0079
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Low Duration Preferred and Income Securities ETFPFLD16,538421,884.380.1028
CALDWELL & ORKIN FUNDS INC2026-07-31Caldwell & Orkin - Gator Capital Long/Short FundCOAGX23,000951,7401.1999
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX10,865449,593.70.0556
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.