DOLLAR TREE, INC. (DLTR)

124 2.26 (1.86%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:32 EST

Dollar Tree, Inc., formerly known as Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., is an American multi-price-point chain of discount variety stores. Headquartered in Chesapeake, Virginia, it is a Fortune 500 (sometimes referred to as Fortune 200) company and operates 15,115 stores throughout the 48 contiguous U.S. states (and the District of Columbia) and Canada. Its stores are supported by a nationwide logistics network of 24 distribution centers.

Traded asNasdaq: DLTR
ISINUS2567461080
CIK0000935703
LEI549300PMSTQITB1WHR43
EIN541387365
SectorRetail
IndustryRetail-Variety Stores
CEO—
Employees65,894
Fiscal Year End0130
Address500 VOLVO PARKWAY, CHESAPEAKE, VA, 23320
Phone(757) 321-5000
Websitehttps://www.dollartreecanada.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
DLTRDOLLAR TREE, INC.2026-10-15 14:34:321242.261.86
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
DLTR0000935703DOLLAR TREE, INC.US2567461080549300PMSTQITB1WHR43541387365Nasdaq5331Retail-Variety Stores0130VA500 VOLVO PARKWAYCHESAPEAKEVA23320UNITED STATESUS(757) 321-5000500 VOLVO PARKWAY, CHESAPEAKE, VA, 23320500 VOLVO PARKWAY, CHESAPEAKE, VA, 23320DOLLAR TREE INCRetail2001—65,894https://www.dollartreecanada.com/20,177,546,903187,672,941187,630,299Dollar Tree, Inc., formerly known as Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., is an American multi-price-point chain of discount variety stores. Headquartered in Chesapeake, Virginia, it is a Fortune 500 (sometimes referred to as Fortune 200) company and operates 15,115 stores throughout the 48 contiguous U.S. states (and the District of Columbia) and Canada. Its stores are supported by a nationwide logistics network of 24 distribution centers.2026-10-09 01:04:20
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
DLTR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
DLTR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202521,898,064,4911,720,517,5888.5269197,298,217-17,784,797-8.2688
202420,177,546,903-11,393,062,770-36.0876215,083,014-2,900,004-1.3304
202331,570,609,673-3,537,507,693-10.076217,983,018-3,244,546-1.4666
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jeffrey DavisChief Financial Officer2025222,3070001,923,8222,146,129
Robert AflatooniChief Information Officer2025691,154250,0002,360,749959,37821,2224,282,503
Michael C. Creedon, Jr.Chief Executive Officer20251,300,000500,5999,443,1553,166,800364,66114,775,215
Stewart GlendinningChief Financial Officer20251,083,846250,0005,115,0091,542,80018,7678,010,423
Steven SchumacherChief People Officer2025580,769250,0001,836,173828,24055,3713,550,553
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2026150,000
202056,900
201957,200
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue19,411,800,00017,578,500,00030,603,800,000
Cost Of Revenue12,345,000,00011,284,100,00021,272,000,000
Gross Profit7,050,700,0006,281,700,0009,309,600,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses5,468,600,0004,832,400,0009,144,600,000
Operating Expenses5,397,600,0004,819,700,00010,191,400,000
Operating Income1,653,100,0001,462,000,000-881,800,000
Net Income1,282,500,000-3,030,100,000-998,400,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.23-14.05-4.55
Earnings Per Share Diluted6.22-14.03-4.55
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic205,800,000215,700,000219,500,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted206,300,000215,900,000219,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents717,800,0001,256,500,000684,900,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current233,000,000169,800,000335,000,000
Total Assets Current3,446,200,0009,107,200,0006,132,700,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment4,959,600,0004,499,300,0006,144,100,000
Other Assets Non Current158,200,000133,600,000113,300,000
Total Assets Non Current10,020,000,0009,536,800,00015,890,800,000
Total Assets13,466,200,00018,644,000,00022,023,500,000
Accounts Payable1,530,700,0001,705,800,0002,063,800,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Current697,700,000574,400,0001,067,200,000
Total Liabilities Current3,228,600,0008,585,900,0004,696,700,000
Long Term Debt2,431,700,0003,431,200,0003,426,300,000
Other Liabilities Non Current244,300,000182,600,000276,700,000
Total Liabilities Non Current6,482,700,0006,080,700,00010,013,700,000
Total Liabilities9,711,300,00014,666,600,00014,710,400,000
Common Stock2,000,0002,200,0002,200,000
Retained Earnings3,803,600,0003,941,500,0007,124,600,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-50,700,000-59,200,000-43,600,000
Total Shareholders Equity3,754,900,0003,977,400,0007,313,100,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization648,100,000526,900,000841,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense58,900,000106,900,00096,700,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-92,900,000-20,000,000-20,700,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories-130,600,000182,600,000-335,600,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables13,700,000——
Change In Other Assets65,700,00032,800,00060,100,000
Change In Accounts Payable-178,100,000541,400,000164,400,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities2,190,700,0002,193,300,0002,684,500,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,134,000,0001,300,500,0002,101,300,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-79,800,000-446,000,000-2,107,600,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation13,300,00021,100,00040,000,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock49,900,000103,800,00056,700,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,556,500,000400,000,000500,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt—00
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-2,556,900,000-411,300,000-530,000,000
Change In Cash-750,500,000754,000,00045,900,000
Cash At End Of Period717,800,0001,256,500,000684,900,000
Income Taxes Paid141,200,000175,900,000274,000,000
Interest Paid125,400,000132,800,000131,400,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share6.23-14.05-4.55
Price To Earnings Ratio18.8748-5.2206-30.4857
Earnings Growth Rate-144.3416208.7912-162.8453
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.1308-0.0250.1872
Book Value Per Share18.245418.439533.3171
Price To Book Ratio6.44493.97794.1633
Ebitda2,071,800,000-2,327,300,000116,600,000
Enterprise Value25,913,922,00017,996,295,00033,188,245,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.64760.86270.4685
Capital Expenditures1,108,400,000-1,117,900,0002,012,900,000
Free Cash Flow1,082,300,0003,311,200,000671,600,000
Return On Equity0.3416-0.7618-0.1365
One Year Beta0.66510.34950.687
Three Year Beta0.60120.66790.7421
Five Year Beta0.67840.72490.7451
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
KELLY EDWARD J IIIDirector2026-10-01327A327
Stahl StephanieDirector2026-10-01393A393
Stahl StephanieDirector2026-09-041,185D4,089
Aflatooni RobertChief Information Officer2026-08-312,500D24,820
Maheshwari AdityaChief Accounting Officer2026-08-02127D5,896
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-09-10CA31Sale2026-08-19—$15,001 - $50,000
Josh Gottheimer2026-05-19NJ05Sale2026-04-09Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-02-13CA31Sale (Partial)2026-01-28—$1,001 - $15,000
Julia Letlow2026-01-13LA05Purchase2025-09-17—$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-05-14TX32Sale2025-04-01Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-304,56140114.025
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-302292114.5
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3032,952289114.0208
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-301,039,2899,115114.0196
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-302,075,00018,204113.9859
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX6,033763,717.470.0682
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R CLASSASMRX171,000169,563.670.022
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSASTCX171,000169,563.670.022
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSASAMX171,000169,563.670.022
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACOAX171,000169,563.670.022
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.