TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INC (TR)

38.38 0.12 (0.31%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:52 EST

Tootsie Roll Industries (/ˈtʊtsi/) is an American manufacturer of confectionery based in Chicago, Illinois. Its best-known products include the namesake Tootsie Rolls and Tootsie Pops. Tootsie Roll Industries currently markets its brands internationally in Canada, Mexico, and over 75 other countries.

Traded asNYSE: TR
ISINUS8905161076
CIK0000098677
LEI529900SBKOV9XX4M4Q35
EIN221318955
SectorConfectionery
IndustrySugar & Confectionery Products
CEOEllen R. Gordon
Employees2,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address7401 S CICERO AVE, CHICAGO, IL, 60629
Phone7738383400
Websitehttp://www.tootsie.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
TRTOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INC2026-10-15 14:20:5238.380.120.31
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
TR0000098677TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INCUS8905161076529900SBKOV9XX4M4Q35221318955NYSE2060Sugar & Confectionery Products1231VA7401 S CICERO AVECHICAGOIL60629UNITED STATESUS77383834007401 S CICERO AVE, CHICAGO, IL, 606297401 S CICERO AVE, CHICAGO, IL, 60629—Confectionery1896Ellen R. Gordon2,000http://www.tootsie.com550,102,000——Tootsie Roll Industries (/ˈtʊtsi/) is an American manufacturer of confectionery based in Chicago, Illinois. Its best-known products include the namesake Tootsie Rolls and Tootsie Pops. Tootsie Roll Industries currently markets its brands internationally in Canada, Mexico, and over 75 other countries.2026-10-09 02:08:59
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025550,102,00040,758,0008.0021———
2024509,344,000-79,657,000-13.5241———
2023589,001,000-22,432,000-3.6688———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Henry G. MillsChief Operating Officer, Vice President2025603,000259,700—0293,5921,156,292
Barry P. BowenTreasurer2025787,500307,900—0374,3231,469,723
Ellen R. GordonChief Executive Officer, Chairman2025999,0004,245,000—01,906,5127,150,512
G. Howard EmberVice President2025999,000590,000—0836,7952,425,795
Stephen P. GreenVice President2025728,500282,000—0335,0771,345,577
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20252,100
20242,300
20232,300
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue732,524,000723,217,000769,365,000
Cost Of Revenue474,082,000470,037,000512,525,000
Gross Profit258,442,000253,180,000256,840,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses157,503,000152,675,000155,012,000
Operating Expenses157,503,000152,675,000155,012,000
Operating Income100,939,000100,505,000101,828,000
Net Income100,052,00086,827,00091,912,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.371.221.32
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic72,905,00071,320,00069,827,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents127,165,000138,841,00075,915,000
Marketable Securities Current49,468,00055,789,00095,507,000
Accounts Receivable47,901,00043,811,00055,568,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current15,071,00010,355,0009,200,000
Total Assets Current321,468,000333,605,000340,651,000
Marketable Securities Non Current437,114,000332,338,000255,606,000
Property Plant And Equipment237,764,000219,803,000222,978,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current932,514,000813,576,000743,740,000
Total Assets1,253,982,0001,147,181,0001,084,391,000
Accounts Payable15,860,00013,397,00015,816,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt994,000924,0001,088,000
Other Liabilities Current64,180,00063,607,00061,690,000
Total Liabilities Current98,452,00087,286,00094,888,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current3,482,0002,564,0002,777,000
Total Liabilities Non Current214,962,000189,486,000166,396,000
Total Liabilities313,010,000276,438,000260,969,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings65,472,00057,902,00062,949,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-20,501,000-23,418,000-23,213,000
Total Shareholders Equity940,972,000870,743,000823,422,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization19,067,00018,176,00018,243,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable3,285,000-10,226,000-4,891,000
Change In Inventories-3,421,000-15,790,0009,601,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables-979,000-1,444,0004,574,000
Change In Other Assets274,000-2,559,00015,856,000
Change In Accounts Payable-448,000635,000-3,570,000
Change In Other Liabilities-801,000-253,000-649,000
Cash From Operating Activities130,614,000138,889,00094,611,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities133,688,000108,728,00092,431,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities57,529,00091,826,000106,128,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment34,263,00017,997,00026,796,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-110,546,000-35,842,000-14,200,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends26,046,00025,478,00024,922,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock6,482,00013,534,00033,114,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-32,549,000-39,149,000-58,180,000
Change In Cash-11,629,00062,903,00022,655,000
Cash At End Of Period127,165,000138,841,00075,915,000
Income Taxes Paid25,139,00038,165,00019,583,000
Interest Paid195,000268,000258,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.371.221.32
Price To Earnings Ratio25.958524.978823.0449
Earnings Growth Rate12.2951-7.575820
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio2.1113-3.29721.1522
Book Value Per Share12.906812.20911.7923
Price To Book Ratio2.75542.4962.5796
Ebitda144,705,000143,677,000130,075,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.010.01170.0117
Dividend Payout Ratio0.26030.29340.2712
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures37,028,00015,001,00029,178,000
Free Cash Flow93,586,000123,888,00065,433,000
Return On Equity0.10630.09970.1116
One Year Beta0.11320.2770.4315
Three Year Beta0.2220.38420.3295
Five Year Beta0.26590.33260.3463
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
GORDON ELLEN RDirector, CHAIRMAN AND CEO, 10% owner2026-05-0823,000D1,453,460
GORDON ELLEN RDirector, CHAIRMAN AND CEO, 10% owner2024-12-1120,517D1,391,706
GORDON ELLEN RDirector, CHAIRMAN AND CEO, 10% owner2024-11-074,726,152D4,783,925
GORDON ELLEN RDirector, CHAIRMAN AND CEO, 10% owner2024-11-074,726,152D6,035,147
GORDON ELLEN RDirector, CHAIRMAN AND CEO, 10% owner2023-07-2820,000D1,371,091
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30378,00010,11237.3813
Triumph Capital Management2026-09-303761037.6
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-301,4653937.5641
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-30113337.6667
GK Wealth Management LLC2026-09-302,5176737.5672
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCAFG5,189202,498.970.6716
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Institutional ClassAPGRX10,609413,963.180.3396
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Class A SharesAFGGX10,609413,963.180.3396
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Class L SharesAPITX10,609413,963.180.3396
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX1,91874,840.360.0092
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.