STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP (SF)

68.15 0.37 (0.55%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:28 EST

Stifel Financial Corp. is an American multinational independent investment bank and financial services company created under the Stifel name in July 1983 and listed on the New York Stock Exchange on November 24, 1986. Its predecessor company was founded in 1890 as the Altheimer and Rawlings Investment Company and is headquartered in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.

Traded asNYSE: SF
ISINUS8606301021
CIK0000720672
LEI549300E5F07FE5GHJX84
EIN431273600
SectorInvestment services
IndustrySecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies
CEORonald J. Kruszewski
Employees9,000
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressATTN: JAMES G. LASCHOBER, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63102-2102
Phone314-342-2000
Websitehttp://stifel.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SFSTIFEL FINANCIAL CORP2026-10-15 14:05:2868.150.370.55
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SF0000720672STIFEL FINANCIAL CORPUS8606301021549300E5F07FE5GHJX84431273600NYSE6211Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies1231DEATTN: JAMES G. LASCHOBERST. LOUISMO63102-2102UNITED STATESUS314-342-2000ATTN: JAMES G. LASCHOBER, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63102-2102ATTN: JAMES G. LASCHOBER, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63102-2102—Investment services1890Ronald J. Kruszewski9,000http://stifel.com10,900,000,000167,494,30769,584,449Stifel Financial Corp. is an American multinational independent investment bank and financial services company created under the Stifel name in July 1983 and listed on the New York Stock Exchange on November 24, 1986. Its predecessor company was founded in 1890 as the Altheimer and Rawlings Investment Company and is headquartered in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.2026-10-09 01:21:30
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SF Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SF Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202510,900,000,0002,000,000,00022.4719———
20248,900,000,0002,400,000,00036.9231———
20236,500,000,000400,000,0006.5574———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Thomas B. MichaudSenior Vice President2025300,0006,090,0002,665,000—198,5269,253,526
James M. MarischenChief Financial Officer2025300,0002,580,0001,620,000—128,1624,628,162
Ronald J. KruszewskiChief Executive Officer, Chairman2025200,0008,900,0008,880,000—928,29718,908,297
James M. ZemlyakPresident2025300,0005,820,0004,400,000—403,53710,923,537
Victor J. NesiCo-President2025150,0005,850,0003,100,000—512,8219,612,821
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2021275
2014835
20135,862
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue6,347,533,0005,951,686,0005,159,280,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income1,903,569,000928,444,0001,955,745,000
Net Income683,779,000731,379,000522,536,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.256.674.55
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.876.254.28
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic103,497,000104,066,000106,661,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted110,052,000110,975,000113,453,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,253,789,0002,648,308,0003,361,801,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable176,300,000142,300,000136,900,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables744,635,000682,196,000683,486,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current36,763,000137,049,000174,827,000
Property Plant And Equipment197,119,000193,156,000191,528,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets41,270,782,00039,895,540,00037,727,460,000
Accounts Payable701,369,000735,072,0001,337,579,000
Deferred Revenue27,000,00019,300,00018,500,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt617,443,000616,618,0001,115,629,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities35,293,465,00034,208,770,00032,433,029,000
Common Stock16,749,00016,749,00016,749,000
Retained Earnings4,163,363,0003,794,609,0003,398,610,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-17,809,000-75,638,000-74,326,000
Total Shareholders Equity5,977,317,0005,686,770,0005,294,431,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization61,088,00062,398,00060,533,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-1,525,00012,238,000-2,572,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-60,814,000-3,431,000107,859,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities1,117,029,000490,437,000499,328,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities327,072,000309,329,00019,635,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities002,400,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment62,088,00073,788,00051,976,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,613,928,000-2,310,162,0001,044,644,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation122,692,000120,962,00094,387,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock244,991,000144,097,000443,876,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities——0
Cash From Financing Activities91,246,000980,104,000-254,579,000
Change In Cash-395,396,000-845,646,0001,294,847,000
Cash At End Of Period2,253,789,0002,648,308,0003,361,801,000
Income Taxes Paid200,323,000232,948,000183,815,000
Interest Paid833,545,000995,530,000821,741,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share6.256.674.55
Price To Earnings Ratio13.356810.602710.1319
Earnings Growth Rate-6.296946.5934-20.7317
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-2.12120.2276-0.4887
Book Value Per Share57.753554.645849.6379
Price To Book Ratio1.44551.29420.9287
Ebitda1,762,993,0002,008,091,0001,577,220,000
Enterprise Value7,003,583,5605,327,857,5202,670,900,100
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.10330.10840.2107
Capital Expenditures65,051,00064,026,00052,018,000
Free Cash Flow1,051,978,000426,411,000447,310,000
Return On Equity0.11440.12860.0987
One Year Beta1.41011.06981.3384
Three Year Beta1.3121.20781.2636
Five Year Beta1.27821.37841.412
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Brown Maryam S.Director2026-07-232,500D7,929
Brown Maryam S.Director2026-07-232,200D5,729
Grady Robert EdwardDirector2026-06-092,450A2,450
Markus Maura A.Director2026-06-092,450A2,450
ZIMMERMAN MICHAEL JDirector2026-06-092,450A2,450
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-09-04CA31Purchase2026-07-10—$1,001 - $15,000
Julia Letlow2026-01-13LA05Purchase2025-11-03—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-12-15CA31Sale (Partial)2025-11-24—$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Purchase2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Detalus Advisors, LLC2026-09-30441,2526,30070.04
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-305,0807270.5556
HCR Wealth Advisors2026-09-30321,1334,58570.0399
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30314,5524,49170.0405
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-303,330,00047,55170.0301
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX393,93131,821,746.180.9658
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX68,4825,531,975.960.494
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC16,8901,400,349.90.3577
CALAMOS INVESTMENT TRUST/IL2026-07-31Class ICGRIX13,1061,086,618.460.0635
CALAMOS INVESTMENT TRUST/IL2026-07-31Class CCVGCX13,1061,086,618.460.0635
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.