NBT BANCORP INC (NBTB)

50.55 0.37 (0.74%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:53 EST

NBT Bank, N.A. is an American financial institution that operates through a network of 176 banking locations in New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Maine and Connecticut. NBT Bank and its parent company, NBT Bancorp Inc., are headquartered in Norwich, New York, United States. NBT Bancorp is traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol NBTB.

Traded asNasdaq: NBTB
ISINUS6287781024
CIK0000790359
LEI549300MW9TUZIWV5ZG90
EIN161268674
SectorFinance
IndustryNational Commercial Banks
CEOMartin A. Dietrich, Chairman Scott A. Kingsley
Employees2,385
Fiscal Year End1231
Address52 S BROAD ST, NORWICH, NY, 13815
Phone6073372265
Websitehttps://www.nbtbank.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
NBTBNBT BANCORP INC2026-10-15 14:20:5350.550.370.74
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
NBTB0000790359NBT BANCORP INCUS6287781024549300MW9TUZIWV5ZG90161268674Nasdaq6021National Commercial Banks1231DE52 S BROAD STNORWICHNY13815UNITED STATESUS607337226552 S. BROAD STREET, NORWICH, NY, 1381552 S BROAD ST, NORWICH, NY, 13815—Finance1856Martin A. Dietrich, Chairman Scott A. Kingsley2,385https://www.nbtbank.com/2,120,430,09859,083,15551,960,061NBT Bank, N.A. is an American financial institution that operates through a network of 176 banking locations in New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Maine and Connecticut. NBT Bank and its parent company, NBT Bancorp Inc., are headquartered in Norwich, New York, United States. NBT Bancorp is traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol NBTB.2026-10-09 02:11:55
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NBTB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NBTB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,120,430,098356,914,84520.238852,204,4104,950,61810.4767
20241,763,515,253443,319,64033.579847,253,792101,6550.2156
20231,320,195,613-237,830,031-15.264847,152,1374,250,6159.9078
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Joseph R. StaglianoExecutive Vice President, President2025546,154—319,411327,698131,2631,341,829
Ruth H. MahoneyExecutive Vice President, President2025435,652—215,312213,56772,358941,145
Scott A. KingsleyChief Executive Officer, President2025820,192—663,375670,29243,1972,990,037
Annette L. BurnsExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025456,539—230,954229,11877,6031,000,599
Amy C. WilesExecutive Vice President2025416,050—205,613203,567109,203948,310
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20252,303
20242,083
20232,034
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue182,952,000165,710,000144,742,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income710,992,000611,670,000522,789,000
Net Income169,235,000140,641,000118,782,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.342.982.67
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.332.972.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic50,651,00047,165,00044,528,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted50,875,00047,433,00044,770,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents185,158,000205,083,000173,811,000
Marketable Securities Current91,538,00097,329,00092,757,000
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current223,752,000163,406,000113,075,000
Property Plant And Equipment99,277,00080,840,00080,675,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets15,995,121,00013,786,666,00013,309,040,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt148,069,000162,942,000386,651,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities14,098,905,00012,260,525,00011,883,349,000
Common Stock591,000540,000540,000
Retained Earnings1,196,850,0001,100,209,0001,021,831,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-82,596,000-142,098,000-160,934,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,896,216,0001,526,141,0001,425,691,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization———
Share Based Compensation Expense5,281,0005,992,0005,102,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities24,587,000-748,00027,907,000
Cash From Operating Activities235,218,000188,567,000157,457,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities474,865,000292,941,0000
Sales Of Marketable Securities254,468,0002,284,000124,577,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment16,302,00011,742,0009,254,000
Acquisition Of Business-37,944,0001,383,000-44,564,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities169,072,000-399,160,000-44,226,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation4,414,0001,993,0001,877,000
Payments Of Dividends72,594,00062,263,00055,886,000
Issuance Of Common Stock221,767,0005,992,000161,723,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock10,185,000251,0004,944,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-201,230,000289,460,000-105,392,000
Change In Cash203,060,00078,867,0007,839,000
Cash At End Of Period185,158,000205,083,000173,811,000
Income Taxes Paid24,570,00023,317,00027,636,000
Interest Paid215,590,000215,154,000130,180,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.342.982.67
Price To Earnings Ratio12.431116.026815.6966
Earnings Growth Rate12.080511.6105-24.5763
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.0291.3804-0.6387
Book Value Per Share37.436932.357532.0179
Price To Book Ratio1.10911.4761.309
Ebitda———
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.03450.02760.0299
Dividend Payout Ratio0.4290.44270.4705
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.08920.09220.0833
One Year Beta0.73941.04281.08
Three Year Beta0.88750.69250.6578
Five Year Beta0.71830.86590.8522
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Halliday Sarah AEVP/Chief Comm Innovation Off2026-07-299,000D22,054
Mahoney Ruth HEVP/President of Wealth Mgmt2026-07-294,500D11,927
Hoeller Heidi MDirector2026-06-122,100D11,560
Sparks Martin RandolphEVP,General Counsel,Secretary2026-06-121,200D14,462
WATT JOHN H JRDirector2026-06-0921,000D54,010
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30243,3354,76851.035
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3030,03059950.1336
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30533,00010,66149.9953
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-304,4648950.1573
BURNEY CO/2026-09-30209,9204,18550.1601
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETFROSC95750,386.050.082
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX5,926312,003.90.0386
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund Institutional SharesUISCX37,9581,998,488.70.2083
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund SharesUSCAX37,9581,998,488.70.2083
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ29,7791,567,864.350.0568
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.