Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE)

22.94 1.61 (7.55%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:00 EST

Fortrea Holdings Inc. is an American contract research organization organized in Delaware and headquartered in Durham, North Carolina with operations in approximately 100 countries. Its customers are primarily in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device industries.

Traded asNasdaq: FTRE
ISINUS34965K1079
CIK0001965040
LEI5493000FIVFABOVCDU97
EIN922796441
SectorPharmaceutical industry
IndustryServices-Medical Laboratories
CEO—
Employees14,300
Fiscal Year End1231
Address8 MOORE DRIVE, DURHAM, NC, 27709
Phone877-495-0816
Websitehttp://fortrea.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
FTREFortrea Holdings Inc.2026-10-15 14:21:0022.941.617.55
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
FTRE0001965040Fortrea Holdings Inc.US34965K10795493000FIVFABOVCDU97922796441Nasdaq8071Services-Medical Laboratories1231—8 MOORE DRIVEDURHAMNC27709UNITED STATESUS877-495-08168 MOORE DRIVE, DURHAM, NC, 277098 MOORE DRIVE, DURHAM, NC, 27709Silver Spinco Inc.Pharmaceutical industry1968—14,300http://fortrea.com448,400,000—95,100,000Fortrea Holdings Inc. is an American contract research organization organized in Delaware and headquartered in Durham, North Carolina with operations in approximately 100 countries. Its customers are primarily in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device industries.2026-10-09 02:21:54
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
FTRE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
FTRE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025448,400,000-1,651,600,000-78.647693,500,0003,300,0003.6585
20242,100,000,000-1,200,000,000-36.363690,200,000800,0000.8949
20233,300,000,0003,300,000,00010089,400,00089,400,000100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Peter NeupertChief Executive Officer2025389,4230710,000045,8381,145,261
Mark MoraisChief Operating Officer, President2025506,5770804,121295,20210,8881,616,788
Thomas PikeChief Executive Officer2025465,3850007,326,3387,791,722
Jill McconnellChief Financial Officer2024503,8460819,671017,5131,342,017
Thomas PikeChief Executive Officer20241,108,4610594,000011,4451,713,906
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202514,300
202415,500
202318,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,723,400,0002,696,400,0003,109,000,000
Cost Of Revenue2,219,600,0002,162,200,0002,588,600,000
Gross Profit503,800,000534,200,000520,400,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses456,400,000560,700,000336,600,000
Operating Expenses3,596,000,0002,858,300,0003,045,900,000
Operating Income-872,600,000-161,900,00063,100,000
Net Income-986,200,000-328,500,000-3,400,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-10.81-3.67-0.04
Earnings Per Share Diluted-10.81-3.67-0.04
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic91,230,34289,500,00088,800,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted91,230,34289,500,00088,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents174,600,000118,500,000108,600,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable300,000,000300,000,00017,500,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current37,600,00035,500,00035,100,000
Total Assets Current897,200,000948,200,0001,253,100,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current80,800,000103,400,00079,500,000
Total Assets Non Current1,818,500,0002,631,000,0003,104,100,000
Total Assets2,715,700,0003,579,200,0004,357,200,000
Accounts Payable29,700,000138,200,000132,800,000
Deferred Revenue473,800,000353,300,000241,400,000
Short Term Debt4,800,00074,800,00026,100,000
Other Liabilities Current395,800,000369,800,000356,100,000
Total Liabilities Current913,300,000949,500,000775,900,000
Long Term Debt1,048,000,0001,049,700,0001,565,900,000
Other Liabilities Non Current39,300,00035,300,00061,300,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,238,900,0001,267,300,0001,842,500,000
Total Liabilities2,152,200,0002,216,800,0002,618,400,000
Common Stock100,000100,000100,000
Retained Earnings-1,383,200,000-397,000,000-49,100,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-170,000,000-282,900,000-218,400,000
Total Shareholders Equity563,500,0001,362,400,0001,738,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization78,000,00086,900,00096,400,000
Share Based Compensation Expense74,400,00058,400,00042,700,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-4,500,000-9,300,0001,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-32,400,00078,100,0002,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-109,900,0007,200,00051,100,000
Change In Other Liabilities6,500,000-14,500,00028,900,000
Cash From Operating Activities113,500,000262,800,000167,400,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment25,200,00025,500,00040,300,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities14,400,000251,600,000-31,800,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation014,400,000—
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock——100,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt453,900,000826,500,000164,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt75,700,000482,700,00015,400,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-76,300,000-497,800,000-139,000,000
Change In Cash56,100,0009,900,000-3,400,000
Cash At End Of Period174,600,000118,500,000108,600,000
Income Taxes Paid16,900,00053,700,00018,000,000
Interest Paid91,200,000109,600,00045,100,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year20252024
Earnings Per Share-10.81-3.67
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.5957-5.0817
Earnings Growth Rate194.55049,075
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.0082-0.0006
Book Value Per Share6.176715.2223
Price To Book Ratio2.79281.2252
Ebitda-891,300,000-187,900,000
Enterprise Value2,451,923,399.52,675,175,000
Dividend Yield——
Dividend Payout Ratio——
Debt To Equity Ratio1.86830.8254
Capital Expenditures——
Free Cash Flow——
Return On Equity-1.7501-0.2411
One Year Beta1.86441.5095
Three Year Beta1.65031.3113
Five Year Beta1.65031.3113
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Knoblauch Jason FredrickChief Financial Officer2026-09-10144,434A144,434
Morais Mark A.Chief Operating Officer2026-09-093,149D81,794
Russell Carrie ElizabethInterim CAO2026-09-09246D2,384
Morais Mark A.Chief Operating Officer2026-09-087,157A84,943
Morais Mark A.Chief Operating Officer2026-09-087,157D83,525
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
James French Hill2025-07-24AR02Sale2025-06-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30395,00019,83719.9123
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-301,450,22572,69319.95
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-3040220
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30786,32939,41519.95
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-3027,2321,36519.9502
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX29,000532,7300.0978
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX2,87652,832.120.0028
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF406,7717,797,800.070.2125
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX55,4001,062,0180.2443
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX55,4001,062,0180.2443
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.