Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX)

69.98 0.08 (0.11%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:59 EST

Nutanix, Inc. is an American cloud computing company that develops software for datacenters and hybrid multi-cloud deployments. It is based in San Jose, California.

Traded asNasdaq: NTNX
ISINUS67059N1081
CIK0001618732
LEI549300X7J6E8TKVIXW09
EIN270989767
Sector—
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEORajiv Ramaswami
Employees7,800
Fiscal Year End0731
Address1740 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE, SAN JOSE, CA, 95110
Phone408-216-8360
Websitehttps://nutanix.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
NTNXNutanix, Inc.2026-10-15 14:59:5969.980.080.11
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
NTNX0001618732Nutanix, Inc.US67059N1081549300X7J6E8TKVIXW09270989767Nasdaq7372Services-Prepackaged Software0731DE1740 TECHNOLOGY DRIVESAN JOSECA95110UNITED STATESUS408-216-83601740 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE, SAN JOSE, CA, 951101740 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE, SAN JOSE, CA, 95110——2009Rajiv Ramaswami7,800https://nutanix.com10,400,000,000226,938,000270,570,179Nutanix, Inc. is an American cloud computing company that develops software for datacenters and hybrid multi-cloud deployments. It is based in San Jose, California.2026-10-16 01:06:02
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NTNX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NTNX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202610,400,000,000-7,900,000,000-43.1694270,570,1791,770,1720.6585
202518,300,000,0004,600,000,00033.5766268,800,0073,585,3641.3519
202413,700,000,0007,200,000,000110.7692265,214,64325,600,68410.6841
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025475,00004,184,206452,0813,0005,114,287
David SangsterChief Operating Officer2025135,1920000135,192
Rajiv RamaswamiPresident, CEO2025800,000020,750,8851,015,2003,00022,569,085
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025518,61507,262,718659,8803,0008,444,213
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer202454,80802,676,68528,77402,760,267
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20268,350
20257,800
20247,150
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue2,853,545,0002,537,927,0002,148,816,000
Cost Of Revenue376,749,000334,782,000324,112,000
Gross Profit2,476,796,0002,203,145,0001,824,704,000
Research And Development Expenses790,892,000736,823,000638,992,000
General And Administrative Expenses261,656,000237,316,000200,863,000
Operating Expenses2,202,826,0002,030,604,0001,817,141,000
Operating Income273,970,000172,541,0007,563,000
Net Income1,506,837,000188,366,000-124,775,000
Earnings Per Share Basic5.610.7-0.51
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.170.65-0.51
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic268,691,000267,479,000244,743,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted292,183,000294,083,000244,743,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents777,308,000769,502,000655,270,000
Marketable Securities Current1,584,155,0001,223,234,000339,072,000
Accounts Receivable289,251,000337,967,000229,796,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current141,824,00038,313,00026,475,000
Total Assets Current3,028,513,0002,589,166,0001,481,294,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment134,887,000142,814,000136,180,000
Other Assets Non Current125,357,00039,617,00027,961,000
Total Assets Non Current134,887,000142,814,000136,180,000
Total Assets5,073,685,0003,283,194,0002,143,918,000
Accounts Payable96,508,00081,599,00045,066,000
Deferred Revenue1,246,575,0001,054,023,000954,543,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current36,117,00024,187,00024,967,000
Total Liabilities Current1,684,094,0001,413,541,0001,244,341,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current27,211,00045,870,00049,130,000
Total Liabilities Non Current2,687,026,0002,564,173,0001,627,725,000
Total Liabilities4,371,120,0003,977,714,0002,872,066,000
Common Stock7,0007,0007,000
Retained Earnings-3,708,606,000-4,895,693,000-4,847,199,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-4,895,000700,000146,000
Total Shareholders Equity702,565,000-694,520,000-728,148,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization70,640,00072,701,00073,199,000
Share Based Compensation Expense357,667,000351,590,000333,833,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense—4,829,00013,312,000
Change In Accounts Receivable39,170,00071,886,00053,811,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets130,217,0008,101,000-46,623,000
Change In Accounts Payable19,443,00030,018,00014,749,000
Change In Other Liabilities709,000-4,269,000-82,632,000
Cash From Operating Activities916,688,000821,456,000672,931,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,167,799,0001,359,593,000871,259,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities2,750,0003,016,000706,363,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment76,013,00071,283,00075,252,000
Acquisition Of Business004,500,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-435,854,000-951,687,000529,589,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock61,447,00068,935,00051,571,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock483,543,000307,900,000131,139,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0848,010,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-473,029,000244,086,000-1,062,629,000
Change In Cash7,805,000113,855,000139,891,000
Cash At End Of Period777,308,000769,502,000655,270,000
Income Taxes Paid30,274,00032,537,00023,647,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share5.610.7-0.51
Price To Earnings Ratio10.5187107.3857-99.0392
Earnings Growth Rate701.4286-237.2549-53.211
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.015-0.45261.8613
Book Value Per Share2.6148-2.5965-2.9752
Price To Book Ratio22.568-28.9501-16.9773
Ebitda1,607,751,000293,604,000-27,929,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures62,713,00079,335,00097,514,000
Free Cash Flow853,975,000742,121,000575,417,000
Return On Equity2.1448-0.27120.1714
One Year Beta0.6321.29341.412
Three Year Beta1.16771.19151.3114
Five Year Beta1.23271.32461.3295
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Sivaraman RukminiChief Financial Officer2026-10-12180,123D145,364
Sivaraman RukminiChief Financial Officer2026-10-1252,589D92,775
Sheppard Teresa GayleDirector2026-10-092,800D24,188
Sheppard Teresa GayleDirector2026-10-09700D23,488
RAMASWAMI RAJIVDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-0775,045D414,339
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Jon KylSenator2019-01-30Purchase2018-12-06Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Rob Bresnahan2025-02-13PA08Sale2025-01-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-05-19NY10Sale2023-04-10—$1,001 - $15,000
Alan S. Lowenthal2019-07-01CA47Sale (Partial)2019-05-28Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Alan S. Lowenthal2019-06-12CA47Sale2019-05-29Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Alan S. Lowenthal2019-04-20CA47Purchase2019-03-21Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
DiNuzzo Private Wealth, Inc.2026-09-302,3243370.4242
V-Square Quantitative Management LLC2026-09-3061,67987670.4098
NFSG Corp2026-09-307,04110070.41
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3032,81146670.4099
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30237,1413,36870.41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC29,2391,725,393.390.4408
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Data and Digital Revolution ETFTRFK31,9761,886,903.760.1977
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCOWG353,88120,882,517.810.945
PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds2026-07-31PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth FundPOAGX701,46541,393,449.650.5593
PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds2026-07-31PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth FundPOGRX205,61012,133,046.10.2001
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.