ABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO /DE/ (ANF)

153.04 3.22 (2.15%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:17 EST

Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (A&F) is an American lifestyle retailer founded in 1892, which focuses on contemporary clothing targeting customers in their early 20s to mid 40s. Headquartered in New Albany, Ohio, the company operates four offshoot brands: Abercrombie Kids, Your Personal Best, Hollister Co., and Gilly Hicks with 780+ company operated stores across its brands, as of Q4 2024.

Traded asNYSE: ANF
ISINUS0028962076
CIK0001018840
LEI—
EIN311469076
SectorRetail
IndustryRetail-Family Clothing Stores
CEOFran Horowitz
Employees31,700
Fiscal Year End0130
Address6301 FITCH PATH, NEW ALBANY, OH, 43054
Phone6142836500
Websitehttp://abercrombie.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO /DE/2026-10-15 14:21:17153.043.222.15
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ANF0001018840ABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO /DE/US0028962076—311469076NYSE5651Retail-Family Clothing Stores0130OH6301 FITCH PATHNEW ALBANYOH43054UNITED STATESUS61428365006301 FITCH PATH, NEW ALBANY, OH, 430546301 FITCH PATH, NEW ALBANY, OH, 43054ABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO /DE/Retail1892-06-04Fran Horowitz31,700http://abercrombie.com4,185,511,161103,300,00042,434,377Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (A&F) is an American lifestyle retailer founded in 1892, which focuses on contemporary clothing targeting customers in their early 20s to mid 40s. Headquartered in New Albany, Ohio, the company operates four offshoot brands: Abercrombie Kids, Your Personal Best, Hollister Co., and Gilly Hicks with 780+ company operated stores across its brands, as of Q4 2024.2026-10-09 01:39:19
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ANF Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ANF Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,185,511,161-2,449,737,849-36.920144,924,473-3,944,584-8.0717
20246,635,249,0104,692,313,204241.506348,869,057-2,158,372-4.2298
20231,942,935,8061,085,475,547126.591951,027,4291,808,7103.6748
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Scott D. LipeskyChief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President2025836,538—2,741,186452,76023,3114,053,795
Samir DesaiExecutive Vice President2025744,231—1,878,214367,50095,4343,085,379
Fran HorowitzChief Executive Officer20251,400,000—10,456,9031,372,00071,35413,300,257
Robert J. BallChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025514,423—761,512147,00019,4851,442,420
Gregory J. HenchelGeneral Counsel, Executive Vice President, Corporate Secretary2025661,538—964,592260,6806,7501,893,560
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202643,200
202539,200
202431,700
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue5,266,292,0004,948,587,0004,280,677,000
Cost Of Revenue2,028,884,0001,773,926,0001,587,265,000
Gross Profit3,237,408,0003,174,661,0002,693,412,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses725,471,000750,485,000—
Operating Expenses2,538,265,0002,433,841,0002,208,741,000
Operating Income699,143,000740,820,000484,671,000
Net Income506,921,000566,223,000328,123,000
Earnings Per Share Basic10.7111.146.53
Earnings Per Share Diluted10.4610.696.22
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic47,319,00050,839,00050,250,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted48,476,00052,971,00052,726,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents759,540,000772,727,000900,884,000
Marketable Securities Current25,036,000116,221,000—
Accounts Receivable146,757,000105,324,00078,346,000
Inventories601,218,000575,005,000469,466,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current117,913,000104,154,00088,569,000
Total Assets Current1,650,464,0001,673,431,0001,537,265,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment674,079,000575,773,000538,033,000
Other Assets Non Current219,932,000247,562,000220,679,000
Total Assets Non Current1,689,154,0001,398,346,0001,236,606,000
Total Assets3,541,874,0003,299,887,0002,974,233,000
Accounts Payable377,465,000364,532,000296,976,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current465,549,000504,922,000436,655,000
Total Liabilities Current1,106,000,0001,126,944,000966,820,000
Long Term Debt—0222,119,000
Other Liabilities Non Current88,633,00081,607,00088,683,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,015,463,000821,620,000957,426,000
Total Liabilities2,137,979,0001,964,259,0001,939,073,000
Common Stock1,033,0001,033,0001,033,000
Retained Earnings3,697,814,0003,196,724,0002,643,629,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-126,168,000-139,151,000-135,968,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,403,895,0001,335,628,0001,035,160,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization155,021,000153,773,000141,104,000
Share Based Compensation Expense39,048,00038,667,00040,122,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-3,218,000-3,440,000-6,408,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories22,058,000106,874,000-35,043,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets82,349,00071,361,000-33,623,000
Change In Accounts Payable-45,128,000129,262,00082,925,000
Change In Other Liabilities-3,876,000-13,418,000-6,897,000
Cash From Operating Activities619,142,000710,376,000653,422,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities24,800,000139,600,000—
Sales Of Marketable Securities114,800,00024,800,000—
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment240,774,000182,903,000157,797,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-150,774,000-297,703,000-157,182,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation36,685,00070,208,000—
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock36,685,00070,208,00029,485,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock451,224,000229,807,0000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-7,478,000-8,240,000-33,049,000
Cash From Financing Activities-495,387,000-534,877,000-111,201,000
Change In Cash-13,479,000-129,290,000382,116,000
Cash At End Of Period759,540,000772,727,000900,884,000
Income Taxes Paid191,051,000217,654,000120,448,000
Interest Paid09,527,00024,891,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share10.7111.146.53
Price To Earnings Ratio9.115810.716316.7642
Earnings Growth Rate-3.8670.597210,783.3333
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-2.36160.15180.0016
Book Value Per Share29.668726.271720.6002
Price To Book Ratio3.29074.5445.314
Ebitda874,622,000965,507,000620,027,000
Enterprise Value—5,296,432,8204,822,102,500
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio—00.2146
Capital Expenditures253,327,000191,513,000127,552,000
Free Cash Flow365,815,000518,863,000525,870,000
Return On Equity0.36110.42390.317
One Year Beta1.37161.36031.246
Three Year Beta1.33591.35991.3845
Five Year Beta1.37891.34951.3472
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Lipesky Scott D.EVP and COO2026-09-042,000D145,534
HENCHEL GREGORY JEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secy2026-08-2830,000D33,681
Lipesky Scott D.EVP and COO2026-08-285,000D147,534
Robinson Kenneth B.Director2026-08-28800D7,169
Rust JayEVP, Chief HR Officer2026-08-285,000D15,651
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Jacky Rosen2017-10-01NV03Sale2017-09-25—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-305,92644134.6818
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30134,556999134.6907
Cherry Tree Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-304053135
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30248,9061,848134.6894
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30848,0006,300134.6032
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX4,205601,651.40.1105
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW43,5164,331,582.640.1908
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC4,923490,035.420.1252
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Lunt MidCap Multi-Factor Alternator ETFPAMC1,922191,315.880.3566
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF161,72916,098,504.660.4386
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.