COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC /KY/ (CTBI)

74.63 0.8 (1.08%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:33:33 EST

Community Trust Bancorp is an American regional bank holding company that was founded in 1903 as Pikeville National Bank. The renamed corporation continues to have its headquarters in Pikeville, Kentucky, at the heart of Appalachia. Community Trust Bancorp operates a commercial bank, Community Trust Bank, and a trust company, Community Trust and Investment Company of Lexington.

Traded asNasdaq: CTBI
ISINUS2041491083
CIK0000350852
LEI—
EIN610979818
SectorFinancial services
IndustryState Commercial Banks
CEOMark A. Gooch
Employees967
Fiscal Year End1231
Address346 NORTH MAYO TRAIL, PIKEVILLE, KY, 41502-2947
Phone(606)433-4643
Websitehttps://www.ctbi.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CTBICOMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC /KY/2026-10-15 14:33:3374.630.81.08
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CTBI0000350852COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC /KY/US2041491083—610979818Nasdaq6022State Commercial Banks1231KY346 NORTH MAYO TRAILPIKEVILLEKY41502-2947UNITED STATESUS(606)433-4643346 NORTH MAYO TRAIL, PIKEVILLE, KY, 41502-2947346 NORTH MAYO TRAIL, PIKEVILLE, KY, 41502-2947COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC/Financial services1903Mark A. Gooch967https://www.ctbi.com/934,500,00018,163,72118,167,954Community Trust Bancorp is an American regional bank holding company that was founded in 1903 as Pikeville National Bank. The renamed corporation continues to have its headquarters in Pikeville, Kentucky, at the heart of Appalachia. Community Trust Bancorp operates a commercial bank, Community Trust Bank, and a trust company, Community Trust and Investment Company of Lexington.2026-10-09 02:38:18
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CTBI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CTBI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025934,500,000173,500,00022.798918,150,77149,0060.2707
2024761,000,000148,500,00024.244918,101,76580,9160.449
2023612,500,000-80,600,000-11.628918,020,84944,1270.2455
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Richard W. NewsomExecutive Vice President2025391,846—56,688231,45036,748716,732
Ricky D. SparkmanExecutive Vice President2025348,462—49,515205,05033,058636,085
Mark A. GoochChief Executive Officer, President, Chairman2025721,962—137,090740,40040,3081,639,760
Kevin J. StumboExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2025397,539—55,189233,02534,189719,942
James B. DraughnExecutive Vice President2024355,923—0173,10035,492564,515
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025930
2024934
2023967
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income345,719,000313,443,000268,650,000
Net Income98,058,00082,813,00078,004,000
Earnings Per Share Basic5.444.614.36
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.434.614.36
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic18,013,00017,950,00017,887,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted18,044,00017,977,00017,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents62,851,00073,021,00058,833,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment52,611,00049,630,00045,311,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets6,684,138,0006,193,245,0005,769,696,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt309,299,000240,666,000225,745,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt63,784,00064,016,00064,241,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities5,828,066,0005,435,661,0005,067,488,000
Common Stock90,581,00090,290,00089,999,000
Retained Earnings593,888,000531,861,000484,400,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-64,820,000-98,369,000-103,321,000
Total Shareholders Equity856,072,000757,584,000702,208,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization4,000,0003,700,0003,600,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,774,0001,354,0001,576,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense665,000102,000408,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables1,199,0001,183,0003,983,000
Change In Other Assets10,288,000-1,951,0002,630,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities3,537,0007,999,000-3,562,000
Cash From Operating Activities104,991,000105,172,00085,732,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities232,459,00055,365,00019,478,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities014,232,00021,529,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment7,603,0008,078,0006,322,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-463,220,000-335,673,000-226,599,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends36,031,00033,391,00032,200,000
Issuance Of Common Stock1,324,0001,770,0001,129,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities352,408,000328,606,000283,581,000
Change In Cash-5,821,00098,105,000142,714,000
Cash At End Of Period62,851,00073,021,00058,833,000
Income Taxes Paid28,506,00020,611,00020,728,000
Interest Paid126,584,000126,459,00090,388,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share5.444.614.36
Price To Earnings Ratio10.38611.503310.0596
Earnings Growth Rate18.00435.7339-5.0109
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.57692.0062-2.0076
Book Value Per Share47.525242.205239.258
Price To Book Ratio1.18881.25651.1172
Ebitda349,542,000293,119,000197,872,000
Enterprise Value1,327,966,5001,183,549,5001,015,676,820
Dividend Yield0.03540.03510.041
Dividend Payout Ratio0.36740.40320.4128
Debt To Equity Ratio0.43580.40220.413
Capital Expenditures6,981,0008,019,0006,278,000
Free Cash Flow98,010,00097,153,00079,454,000
Return On Equity0.11450.10930.1111
One Year Beta0.6371.01420.9903
Three Year Beta0.80530.63770.5982
Five Year Beta0.65210.92230.9195
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
MINNIFIELD FRANKYDirector2026-08-143,900D8,319
STUMBO KEVIN JEVP, CFO, & Treasurer2026-07-1750D6,998
STUMBO KEVIN JEVP, CFO, & Treasurer2026-07-0150D4,816
Webb Lillian KayDirector2026-04-28301A713
St. Charles Anthony W.Director2026-04-28301A720
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Susan M CollinsSenator2014-05-16Sale (Full)2014-05-07Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30994,52913,40074.2186
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3050,00067873.7463
Kentucky Trust Co2026-09-3014,84420074.22
Triumph Capital Management2026-09-3010,39114074.2214
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-302,2273074.2333
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX1,10083,7430.0154
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETFROSC1,958153,605.10.2499
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX2,045160,430.250.0198
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ9,380735,8610.0266
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL7,764609,085.80.0409
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.