WELLTOWER INC. (WELL)

233.75 1.53 (0.66%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:07 EST

Welltower Inc. is a real estate investment trust that invests in healthcare infrastructure. As of December 31, 2022, the company had investments in approximately 3,000 properties, all of which were in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom.

Traded asNYSE: WELL
ISINUS95040Q1040
CIK0000766704
LEI254900F33BIAR82QTA19
EIN341096634
SectorReal estate investment trust
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEO—
Employees533
Fiscal Year End1231
Address4500 DORR STREET, TOLEDO, OH, 43615
Phone419-247-2800
Websitehttps://welltower.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WELLWELLTOWER INC.2026-10-15 14:21:07233.751.530.66
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WELL0000766704WELLTOWER INC.US95040Q1040254900F33BIAR82QTA19341096634NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231DE4500 DORR STREETTOLEDOOH43615UNITED STATESUS419-247-28004500 DORR STREET, TOLEDO, OH, 436154500 DORR STREET, TOLEDO, OH, 43615HEALTH CARE REIT INC /DE/Real estate investment trust1970—533https://welltower.com/102,303,567,000704,870,377705,914,450Welltower Inc. is a real estate investment trust that invests in healthcare infrastructure. As of December 31, 2022, the company had investments in approximately 3,000 properties, all of which were in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom.2026-10-09 00:37:56
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WELL Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WELL Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025102,303,567,00038,867,860,00061.2713697,752,53056,444,4688.8015
202463,435,707,00022,304,346,00054.2271641,308,06272,430,00312.7321
202341,131,361,0002,999,602,0007.8664568,878,05978,234,06915.9452
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Nikhil ChaudhriCo-President, Chief Investment Officer2025700,000—182,258,5952,800,00051,850185,810,445
John F. BurkartVice Chairman, Chief Operating Officer2025650,000—97,264,2002,275,00051,500100,240,700
Shankh MitraChief Executive Officer20251,300,000—813,178,8186,500,000111,537821,090,355
Timothy G. MchughCo-President, Chief Financial Officer2025700,000—163,753,6402,450,00051,500166,955,140
Matthew G. McqueenChief Legal Officer, General Counsel2025625,000—90,906,7971,875,00051,50093,458,297
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025712
2024685
2023533
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue10,838,034,0007,991,118,0006,637,995,000
Cost Of Revenue6,488,081,0004,830,211,0003,947,776,000
Gross Profit4,349,953,0003,160,907,0002,690,219,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,748,435,000235,491,000179,091,000
Operating Expenses11,318,059,0007,466,676,0006,287,948,000
Operating Income-6,968,106,000-4,305,769,000-3,597,729,000
Net Income961,837,000972,857,000358,139,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.411.580.66
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.391.570.66
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic665,639,000602,975,000515,629,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted679,521,000608,750,000518,701,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,033,678,0003,506,586,0001,993,646,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable251,055,000222,542,000330,119,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets67,303,047,00051,044,308,00044,012,166,000
Accounts Payable297,071,000229,313,000173,215,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt2,951,483,0001,476,034,0001,750,258,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt19,197,302,00015,500,257,00015,735,549,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities24,100,108,00018,471,722,00017,640,439,000
Common Stock696,621,000637,002,000565,894,000
Retained Earnings11,033,569,00010,096,724,0009,145,044,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-287,641,000-359,781,000-163,160,000
Total Shareholders Equity42,129,498,00031,956,208,00025,404,376,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization56,381,00047,759,00042,645,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,556,732,00075,821,00037,199,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets196,877,00068,579,000-3,390,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-83,906,00026,541,000-79,801,000
Cash From Operating Activities2,881,677,0002,256,421,0001,601,861,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities73,758,00061,027,000100,128,000
Cash From Investing Activities-10,512,749,000-5,514,681,000-5,707,742,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends1,877,289,0001,546,291,0001,259,676,000
Issuance Of Common Stock9,416,376,0007,411,909,0006,007,369,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-14,391,000-65,322,000-13,128,000
Cash From Financing Activities8,999,760,0004,905,351,0005,448,647,000
Change In Cash1,498,082,0001,635,374,0001,353,791,000
Cash At End Of Period5,033,678,0003,506,586,0001,993,646,000
Income Taxes Paid22,762,0008,415,0007,682,000
Interest Paid579,589,000593,030,000628,582,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.411.580.66
Price To Earnings Ratio131.638379.7658136.6212
Earnings Growth Rate-10.7595139.3939112.9032
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-12.23460.57221.2101
Book Value Per Share64.904554.019851.1448
Price To Book Ratio2.85972.3331.763
Ebitda1,692,935,0001,603,292,0001,016,312,000
Enterprise Value140,664,361,79089,462,644,25061,986,427,930
Dividend Yield0.01520.02030.0271
Dividend Payout Ratio1.95181.58943.5173
Debt To Equity Ratio0.52570.53120.6883
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.02280.03040.0141
One Year Beta0.30170.39250.941
Three Year Beta0.47660.62790.719
Five Year Beta0.57681.05861.0413
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
McHugh TimothyCo-President and CFO2026-09-292,150D884,647
Gundlach AndrewDirector2026-08-262,500A27,500
Gundlach AndrewDirector2026-08-262,500A30,000
Gundlach AndrewDirector2026-08-252,500A22,500
Gundlach AndrewDirector2026-08-252,500A25,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-30Self$1,001 - $15,000
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Jonathan Jackson2026-03-12IL01Purchase2026-02-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Jefferson Shreve2025-06-22IN06Sale2025-05-12—$50,001 - $100,000
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-07-12—$15,001 - $50,000
Kathy Manning2022-11-10NC06Purchase2022-10-12Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
FJARDE AP-FONDEN /FOURTH SWEDISH NATIONAL PENSION FUND2026-09-3066,198,835287,521230.24
Resonant Capital Advisors, LLC2026-09-30685,1942,976230.2399
Cape Investment Advisory, Inc.2026-09-30169,226735230.2395
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-3039,827,760178,568223.0397
1900 WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-30257,1781,117230.2399
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETFADME4,7901,122,967.60.3829
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Large Cap Upside ETFUPSD7,3701,727,822.81.4767
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETFACIO40,1839,420,502.520.4003
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX721169,031.240.061
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX721169,031.240.061
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.