Childrens Place, Inc. (PLCE)

1.05 0.02 (1.94%)

As of 2026-10-23 14:59:05 EST

The Children’s Place is a retailer of clothing for children. It sells its products primarily under its proprietary brands The Children’s Place, Gymboree, Sugar & Jade, PJ Place and Crazy 8. The company has about 525 stores in the U.S., Canada and Puerto Rico, and also sells via two online outlets and through five franchise partners in 15 countries. Its product line includes tops, skirts, dresses, jackets, shoes, bottoms, sleepwear and backpacks. The Children’s Place is headquartered in Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.

Traded asNasdaq: PLCE
ISINUS1689051076
CIK0001041859
LEI—
EIN311241495
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Family Clothing Stores
CEO—
Employees3,300
Fiscal Year End0131
Address500 PLAZA DRIVE, SECAUCUS, NJ, 07094
Phone2015582400
Websitehttp://www.childrensplace.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PLCEChildrens Place, Inc.2026-10-23 14:59:051.050.021.94
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PLCE0001041859Childrens Place, Inc.US1689051076—311241495Nasdaq5651Retail-Family Clothing Stores0131—500 PLAZA DRIVESECAUCUSNJ07094UNITED STATESUS2015582400500 PLAZA DRIVE, SECAUCUS, NJ, 07094500 PLAZA DRIVE, SECAUCUS, NJ, 07094CHILDRENS PLACE RETAIL STORES INC—1969—3,300http://www.childrensplace.com38,010,94122,240,00022,237,067The Children’s Place is a retailer of clothing for children. It sells its products primarily under its proprietary brands The Children’s Place, Gymboree, Sugar & Jade, PJ Place and Crazy 8. The company has about 525 stores in the U.S., Canada and Puerto Rico, and also sells via two online outlets and through five franchise partners in 15 countries. Its product line includes tops, skirts, dresses, jackets, shoes, bottoms, sleepwear and backpacks. The Children’s Place is headquartered in Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.2026-10-23 05:10:28
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PLCE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PLCE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202538,010,941-4,110,293-9.758222,211,880174,8980.7937
202442,121,234-506,232,642-92.318622,036,9829,641,06577.7761
2022548,353,876-656,459,189-54.486412,395,917-1,153,118-8.5107
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Claudia Lima-GuinehutPresident2025625,0000684,318031,0301,340,348
John SzczepanskiChief Financial Officer2025424,0390423,000200,0001,1791,048,218
Muhammad UmairChief Executive Officer, President2025650,00001,025,225039,7751,715,000
Jared ShureGeneral Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer2025500,0000537,418200,00015,3891,252,807
Laura LentiniChief Accounting Officer, Chief Financial Officer2025172,116000603172,719
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20267,800
20257,900
20248,390
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242022
Revenue1,208,830,0001,602,508,0001,708,482,000
Cost Of Revenue847,272,0001,157,234,0001,194,320,000
Gross Profit361,558,000445,274,000514,162,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses383,693,000447,343,000460,972,000
Operating Expenses418,770,000529,072,000515,692,000
Operating Income-57,212,000-83,798,000-1,530,000
Net Income-88,263,000-154,541,000-1,138,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-4.01-12.36-0.09
Earnings Per Share Diluted-4.01-12.36-0.09
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic22,028,00012,501,00013,041,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted22,028,00012,501,00013,041,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242022
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,489,00013,639,00016,689,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable25,967,00033,219,00049,584,000
Inventories325,100,000362,099,000447,795,000
Non Trade Receivables19,100,00019,100,00019,100,000
Other Assets Current4,302,0003,825,0008,029,000
Total Assets Current397,997,000452,126,000561,943,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment81,658,000124,750,000149,874,000
Other Assets Non Current13,149,0006,958,00011,476,000
Total Assets Non Current272,302,000348,182,000387,722,000
Total Assets670,299,000800,308,000986,281,000
Accounts Payable108,481,000225,549,000177,147,000
Deferred Revenue6,949,0004,832,0003,954,000
Short Term Debt131,078,000226,715,000286,990,000
Other Liabilities Current88,149,00089,608,00099,658,000
Total Liabilities Current387,889,000616,404,000648,385,000
Long Term Debt—49,818,00049,752,000
Other Liabilities Non Current7,521,00010,882,00013,228,000
Total Liabilities Non Current336,593,000192,923,000179,418,000
Total Liabilities724,482,000809,327,000827,803,000
Common Stock2,217,0001,259,0001,229,000
Retained Earnings-280,947,000-134,865,00022,540,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-18,171,000-16,496,000-16,247,000
Total Shareholders Equity-54,183,000-9,019,000158,478,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242022
Depreciation And Amortization33,073,00047,186,00051,464,000
Share Based Compensation Expense2,988,000-5,576,00029,150,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense42,325,00044,844,00043,576,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-12,878,000-21,305,00028,143,000
Change In Inventories-75,932,000-85,307,00020,741,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets4,650,000-1,855,000-10,440,000
Change In Accounts Payable-12,011,00039,955,000-41,734,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities8,118,00092,800,000-8,218,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment17,381,00027,559,00045,577,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-17,381,000-27,790,000-45,948,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation422,0007,131,00092,945,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock90,000,000——
Repurchase Of Common Stock422,0007,131,00094,616,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt773,871,000639,931,000602,046,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities6,967,000-68,268,00017,056,000
Change In Cash142,000-3,050,000-38,098,000
Cash At End Of Period5,489,00013,639,00016,689,000
Income Taxes Paid16,023,0005,775,000-14,969,000
Interest Paid28,666,00029,038,00012,354,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242022
Earnings Per Share-4.01-12.36-0.09
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.005-1.7306-484.4444
Earnings Growth Rate-67.556613,633.3333-100.702
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0149-0.00014.8107
Book Value Per Share-2.4597-0.721512.1523
Price To Book Ratio-1.6384-29.64813.5878
Ebitda-39,167,000-71,493,00048,681,000
Enterprise Value—530,290,390888,640,600
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio—-30.66122.1249
Capital Expenditures-10,019,00022,062,00046,332,000
Free Cash Flow18,137,00070,738,000-54,550,000
Return On Equity1.62917.135-0.0072
One Year Beta1.77091.59711.5013
Three Year Beta1.81731.5851.4993
Five Year Beta1.69521.50831.4035
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Umair MuhammadDirector, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER2026-10-14250,000A288,582
TOFALLI KIMBERLY ROYDirector2026-10-0736,649A36,649
Umair MuhammadDirector, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER2026-09-11239,085D38,582
Seemab Muhammad AsifDirector, 10% owner2026-08-11500,000D13,093,236
Seemab Muhammad AsifDirector, 10% owner2026-08-11500,000A603,583
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC2026-09-302571202.1417
FNY Investment Advisers, LLC2026-09-3010,0005,0002
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC2026-09-302141002.14
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-30133,23343,6833.05
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-30157,38051,6003.05
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST2026-08-31Class P SharesGSGPX50,090124,724.10.0019
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST2026-08-31Class R6 SharesGARUX50,090124,724.10.0019
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST2026-08-31Investor SharesGSRTX50,090124,724.10.0019
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST2026-08-31Class R SharesGRRTX50,090124,724.10.0019
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST2026-08-31InstitutionalGJRTX50,090124,724.10.0019
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.