ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. (ESS)

269.83 0.4 (0.15%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:59 EST

Essex Property Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments in California and in the Seattle metropolitan area. As of December 31, 2023, the company owned interests in 252 apartment complexes, aggregating 61,997 apartment units, and 3 commercial office buildings, comprising 283,000 square feet.

Traded asNYSE: ESS
ISINUS2971781057
CIK0000920522
LEI549300TR2H2VEFX0NC60
EIN770369576
SectorReal estate investment trust
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEO—
Employees1,750
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1100 PARK PLACE, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403
Phone6506557800
Websitehttps://www.essexapartmenthomes.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ESSESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.2026-10-15 14:59:59269.830.40.15
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ESS0000920522ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.US2971781057549300TR2H2VEFX0NC60770369576NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231MD1100 PARK PLACESAN MATEOCA94403UNITED STATESUS65065578001100 PARK PLACE, SAN MATEO, CA, 944031100 PARK PLACE, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403ESSEX PORTFOLIO LPReal estate investment trust1971—1,750https://www.essexapartmenthomes.com18,100,000,00064,268,17764,268,439Essex Property Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments in California and in the Seattle metropolitan area. As of December 31, 2023, the company owned interests in 252 apartment complexes, aggregating 61,997 apartment units, and 3 commercial office buildings, comprising 283,000 square feet.2026-10-16 01:06:22
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ESS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ESS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202518,100,000,000700,000,0004.02364,475,506150,4260.2339
202417,400,000,0002,473,268,31716.569464,325,080121,5830.1894
202314,926,731,683-1,979,667,272-11.709664,203,497-314,825-0.488
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Anne MorrisonEVP, General Counsel2024500,0000660,2841,170,00052,9302,383,214
Rylan BurnsEVP2024450,0000477,0491,228,50052,6692,208,218
Angela L. KleimanPresident, CEO2024900,00003,034,5604,212,00049,7238,196,283
Barb M. PakCFO, EVP2024650,00001,283,7162,028,00046,1554,007,871
Anne MorrisonEVP, General Counsel2023495,00000749,16244,1701,288,332
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,689
20241,715
20231,750
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,887,345,0001,774,450,0001,669,395,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit1,318,978,0001,244,659,0001,728,633,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses71,948,00098,902,00063,474,000
Operating Expenses1,287,553,0001,246,938,0001,144,291,000
Operating Income899,316,000703,095,000584,342,000
Net Income702,773,000811,306,000430,708,000
Earnings Per Share Basic10.411.556.32
Earnings Per Share Diluted10.411.546.32
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic64,379,41864,228,35664,252,232
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted64,399,45964,251,23464,253,385
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents76,241,00066,795,000391,749,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets13,159,009,00012,927,359,00012,361,427,000
Accounts Payable221,351,000212,747,000176,401,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities7,422,114,0007,176,120,0006,735,244,000
Common Stock6,0006,0006,000
Retained Earnings———
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income6,047,00024,655,00033,556,000
Total Shareholders Equity5,541,372,0005,537,046,0005,422,746,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization607,542,000580,220,000548,438,000
Share Based Compensation Expense9,640,0007,158,0008,031,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables9,201,00013,497,00012,631,000
Change In Other Assets2,002,000-32,007,0009,721,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-2,264,000-1,910,0002,735,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,074,423,0001,068,305,000980,064,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities25,515,0001,002,00020,780,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business25,00072,000595,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-552,483,000-973,051,000-145,140,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation8,114,0003,217,0003,825,000
Payments Of Dividends662,199,000629,648,000593,185,000
Issuance Of Common Stock-391,000-296,000-347,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock0095,657,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,148,242,000554,875,000598,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt808,611,000403,108,000302,429,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-512,200,000-419,742,000-477,271,000
Change In Cash9,740,000-324,488,000357,653,000
Cash At End Of Period76,241,00066,795,000391,749,000
Income Taxes Paid———
Interest Paid252,651,000223,220,000207,038,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share10.411.556.32
Price To Earnings Ratio25.161524.713439.231
Earnings Growth Rate-9.956782.75320.7974
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-2.52710.298649.1957
Book Value Per Share89.110789.543687.564
Price To Book Ratio2.93663.18772.8315
Ebitda1,568,719,0001,627,055,0001,192,051,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.03930.03430.0372
Dividend Payout Ratio0.94230.77611.3772
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.12680.14650.0794
One Year Beta0.62830.66731.0854
Three Year Beta0.74650.76820.7941
Five Year Beta0.73670.92290.9006
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Kasaris MaryDirector2026-05-27600D2,394
GUST ANNE BDirector2026-05-12633A1,830
LYONS IRVING F IIIDirector2026-05-12633A9,809
Kasaris MaryDirector2026-05-12633A2,994
HAWTHORNE MARIA RDirector2026-05-12633A3,711
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2023-05-17Sale (Full)2023-04-18Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2023-05-17Sale (Full)2023-04-18Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-07-14Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Rick Larsen2026-01-14WA02Sale2026-01-07—$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-07-12—$15,001 - $50,000
Rick Larsen2023-06-24WA02Purchase2022-07-07—$1,001 - $15,000
Rick Larsen2023-05-26WA02Purchase2021-07-07—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB2026-09-3040,139149269.3893
CX Institutional2026-09-30184,000684269.0058
Planning Strategies Inc.2026-09-308083269.3333
Cornerstone Financial Management LLC2026-06-302,0417291.5714
Principia Wealth Advisory, LLC2026-06-30158,758544291.8346
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX18,7465,304,368.160.161
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX3,384957,536.640.0855
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX595169,063.30.061
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX595169,063.30.061
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX595169,063.30.061
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.