JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC (JKHY)

155.73 0.43 (0.28%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:36 EST

Jack Henry & Associates, also known as Jack Henry, is an American financial technology company that provides a broad range of technology solutions and payment processing services primarily for community and regional banks and credit unions. Its offerings include core processing platforms, digital and mobile banking products, payment products, and related software and services delivered through on-premises, private-cloud, and public-cloud environments. The company serves approximately 7,200 financial institutions and other corporate entities. Jack Henry stock trades on the NASDAQ exchange under the symbol JKHY, and is a component of the S&P 500.

Traded asNasdaq: JKHY
ISINUS4262811015
CIK0000779152
LEI—
EIN431128385
Sector—
IndustryServices-Computer Integrated Systems Design
CEOGregory R. Adelson
Employees7,240
Fiscal Year End0630
AddressPO BOX 807, MONETT, MO, 65708-0807
Phone4172356652
Websitehttp://jackhenry.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
JKHYJACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC2026-10-15 14:21:36155.730.430.28
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
JKHY0000779152JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INCUS4262811015—431128385Nasdaq7373Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design0630DEPO BOX 807MONETTMO65708-0807UNITED STATESUS4172356652PO BOX 807, MONETT, MO, 65708-0807PO BOX 807, MONETT, MO, 65708-0807HENRY JACK & ASSOCIATES INC—1976Gregory R. Adelson7,240http://jackhenry.com13,092,756,060104,597,62170,112,608Jack Henry & Associates, also known as Jack Henry, is an American financial technology company that provides a broad range of technology solutions and payment processing services primarily for community and regional banks and credit unions. Its offerings include core processing platforms, digital and mobile banking products, payment products, and related software and services delivered through on-premises, private-cloud, and public-cloud environments. The company serves approximately 7,200 financial institutions and other corporate entities. Jack Henry stock trades on the NASDAQ exchange under the symbol JKHY, and is a component of the S&P 500.2026-10-09 01:23:09
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
JKHY Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
JKHY Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202613,092,756,060386,913,7173.045270,112,608-2,758,777-3.7858
202512,705,842,343870,257,5287.352972,871,385-36,934-0.0507
202411,835,584,815-903,684,312-7.093772,908,319-26,812-0.0368
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Craig K. MorganChief Legal Officer, Secretary2026496,93401,054,531584,99018,6292,155,084
Shanon G. MclachlanSenior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer2026486,00001,289,283572,11915,9702,363,372
Mimi L. CarsleyChief Financial Officer, Treasurer2026541,64103,292,745719,40017,9184,571,704
Gregory R. AdelsonChief Executive Officer, President2026762,50006,367,5951,267,12516,7508,413,970
Renee A. SwearingenSenior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer2026319,9080309,835212,31217,736859,791
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20237,120
20226,847
20216,714
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue2,544,339,0002,375,288,0002,215,543,000
Cost Of Revenue1,433,651,0001,360,747,0001,299,477,000
Gross Profit1,110,688,0001,014,541,000916,066,000
Research And Development Expenses176,445,000162,771,000148,256,000
General And Administrative Expenses299,210,000283,055,000278,419,000
Operating Expenses1,909,306,0001,806,573,0001,726,152,000
Operating Income635,033,000568,715,000489,391,000
Net Income502,776,000455,748,000381,816,000
Earnings Per Share Basic76.255.24
Earnings Per Share Diluted6.986.245.23
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic71,866,00072,874,00072,867,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted72,043,00073,045,00073,025,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents12,056,000101,953,00038,284,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable349,111,000317,977,000333,033,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables6,899,00006,149,000
Other Assets Current193,488,000180,151,000168,768,000
Total Assets Current649,095,000681,464,000632,018,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment220,470,000220,964,000215,069,000
Other Assets Non Current504,884,000443,624,000417,621,000
Total Assets Non Current2,276,146,0002,141,542,0002,077,394,000
Total Assets3,145,711,0003,043,970,0002,924,481,000
Accounts Payable34,935,00028,186,00025,314,000
Deferred Revenue294,763,000290,485,000317,730,000
Short Term Debt—090,000,000
Other Liabilities Current226,541,000207,434,000200,770,000
Total Liabilities Current556,239,000535,784,000633,814,000
Long Term Debt40,000,000060,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current53,756,00064,439,00073,579,000
Total Liabilities Non Current537,523,000377,354,000448,303,000
Total Liabilities1,093,762,000913,138,0001,082,117,000
Common Stock1,046,0001,044,0001,042,000
Retained Earnings3,705,165,0003,372,794,0003,081,690,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity2,051,949,0002,130,832,0001,842,364,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization171,138,000161,051,000153,562,000
Share Based Compensation Expense32,460,00028,392,00028,873,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable29,268,000-15,056,000-28,219,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets85,512,00050,933,000115,558,000
Change In Accounts Payable-1,431,0002,646,0005,435,000
Change In Other Liabilities6,322,000-3,115,00037,292,000
Cash From Operating Activities761,960,000641,504,000568,041,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities13,721,0002,000,0008,646,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities1,000,0001,000,000—
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment67,103,00053,358,00058,118,000
Acquisition Of Business42,390,00000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-277,738,000-232,163,000-240,165,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation7,177,0007,726,0005,378,000
Payments Of Dividends170,405,000164,644,000155,877,000
Issuance Of Common Stock11,635,00011,747,00012,475,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock448,173,00035,051,00028,055,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt480,000,000350,000,000475,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt440,000,000500,000,000600,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-574,119,000-345,672,000-301,835,000
Change In Cash-89,897,00063,669,00026,041,000
Cash At End Of Period12,056,000101,953,00038,284,000
Income Taxes Paid38,868,000117,581,000106,966,000
Interest Paid4,606,00010,044,00015,757,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share76.255.24
Price To Earnings Ratio19.677128.827231.2004
Earnings Growth Rate1219.27484.175
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.63981.49567.4732
Book Value Per Share28.552429.239925.2839
Price To Book Ratio4.82416.16186.4662
Ebitda730,539,000751,701,000650,972,000
Enterprise Value9,926,766,84013,027,755,58012,024,741,830
Dividend Yield0.01720.01250.0131
Dividend Payout Ratio0.33890.36130.4083
Debt To Equity Ratio0.019500.0814
Capital Expenditures170,644,000166,946,000162,967,000
Free Cash Flow591,316,000474,558,000405,074,000
Return On Equity0.2450.21390.2072
One Year Beta0.11420.33860.7141
Three Year Beta0.35320.56370.6765
Five Year Beta0.51930.59940.7342
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Preece RichardDirector2026-09-01270A270
Swearingen Renee AnnSr VP & Chief Accounting Offic2026-08-27157D13,702
Swearingen Renee AnnSr VP & Chief Accounting Offic2026-08-27161A13,863
Swearingen Renee AnnSr VP & Chief Accounting Offic2026-08-2771D13,792
Swearingen Renee AnnSr VP & Chief Accounting Offic2026-08-27378A14,170
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-06-14Sale (Full)2024-05-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-05-15Purchase2024-04-05Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-11-16Sale (Full)2023-10-16Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2017-10-06Purchase2017-09-08Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-07-02CA31Purchase2026-06-16—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-05-08CA31Sale2026-04-14—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-12-15CA31Purchase2025-11-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-12-15CA31Purchase2025-11-18—$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-308,59460143.2333
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30434,0173,030143.2399
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-302,598,00018,144143.1878
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-305,87341143.2439
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-305,032,30835,132143.24
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Mid Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQMGX19,6003,291,0363.2281
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX2,473415,241.430.0763
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX17,1232,875,122.930.15
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX218,46636,682,626.061.1134
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX45,0997,572,573.090.6762
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.